ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,061
|
Post by ljwilson on Dec 3, 2019 19:18:56 GMT
Just finished 'The Natural History of Fear.'
A bit like The Editor, I'm developing a few radical notions. Of course this one is brilliant, in a dystopian 1984/The Prisoner-esq kind of way. And the acting? Superb. The atmospherics also help the paranoia grow, all good stuff.
What a great audio, but not one I'd like to revisit anytime soon. It is pretty dark and should get a 9 out of 10, but I need some happy thoughts so maybe only an 8 out of 10.
Everything closed...repeating..infection and change. Jeez.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Dec 3, 2019 19:51:34 GMT
Eye of the Scorpion
It's Erimem. And Peri. Perimem. I really like this TARDIS team. It's very familial with Five as exasperated dad and Peri and Erimem are very sisterly. I think it suits all three rather well. Peri in particular really comes alive in these releases. Anyway, Erimem always makes me think back to Katarina. I seem to recall she got nixed as a companion almost immediately due to the difficulty in explaining sci-fi plots to someone from ancient history. Erimem, and Leela to a degree, demonstrate that it was maybe a premature decision because in the hands of a skilled writer you can make it work. The key, in my opinion, is to make sure that they aren't stupid, just ignorant of future concepts. And it can lead to wonderful moments down the line, such as in (I think) Church and the Crown when Erimem marvels at windows with glass in them. It was very Hartnell of them to have the Doctor sit out an episode. Speaking of Hartnell, as with most semi-historicals I question the need to have alien involvement at all, but a very good story nevertheless. +1 bonus for ancient Egypt. This is the 30th release I've listened to on my Big Finish journey (to steal borrow the phrase from StarPlatinum), so I've updated my current Top 10 under the spoiler. {Spoiler} 1. Just War
2. The Holy Terror
3. The Fires of Vulcan
4. The Marian Conspiracy
5. The Spectre of Lanyon Moor
6. Project Twilight
7. Loups-Garoux
8. The Fearmonger
9. Eye of the Scorpion
10. Storm Warning This is one is a great little gem. Erimem is a great companion and perfect foil for Peri. Feels like a better TARDIS crew and does make the gap between Planet of Fire and Caves of Androzani a little less wide. As always, shows how much the Fifth Doctor and the First Doctor are alike. This one is very Hartnell-esque and would not have been out of place in Season 1 or Season 2 - right down to the 'absent Doctor' from Part 2! Well written and interesting, without using any of the cliched Ancient Egyptian stuff. 2001 was a very good year for BF.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Dec 3, 2019 19:53:14 GMT
I've been saving these for a long time but finally started my Sixie/Peri summer trilogy binge-listen with Memories of a Tyrant.
I do love an 'Agatha Christie' Who and this is a nicely ambiguous futuristic one with a mystery within the mystery. What with these three stories plus 'The Ultimate Evil' and the Christmas story-quartet to come, my listening list is bulging with Sixie and Peri! It's like Christmas has come early.
{Spoiler} Pre-'Trial' setting - I wasn't expecting that, a pleasant surprise to hear Sixie & Peri back in the early days again before things got sort of complicated by Lord Kiv!
I did like this one. Does go a little bit downhill with the Doctor going to the penal colony - but a more humorous spin on Frontier in Space I suppose. First half is very strong though. Interesting concept. Would have worked just as well as a Seventh Doctor story I feel.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Dec 3, 2019 19:54:35 GMT
Emissary of the Daleks
My Sixie/Peri trilogy binge continues, classic-style 'Dalek occupation' story (with a key twist) and why not? Enjoyed it very much, epic 'visuals' & soundtrack, great characterisations and Nick Briggs on top form as a total [expletive exterminated ] Dalek Supreme, just as it should be! Also great. Definitely this trilogy and the recent Davison one have revived the flagging MR a bit IMHO. After a duff Kamelion trilogy and a so-so Seventh/Mags one, the latest run has been much, much, much better.
|
|
|
Post by polly on Dec 3, 2019 23:06:15 GMT
<abbr title="Dec 3, 2019 11:51:34 GMT -8" data-timestamp="1575402694000" class="o-timestamp time">Dec 3, 2019 11:51:34 GMT -8</abbr> slithe said: This is one is a great little gem. Erimem is a great companion and perfect foil for Peri. Feels like a better TARDIS crew and does make the gap between Planet of Fire and Caves of Androzani a little less wide. As always, shows how much the Fifth Doctor and the First Doctor are alike. This one is very Hartnell-esque and would not have been out of place in Season 1 or Season 2 - right down to the 'absent Doctor' from Part 2! Well written and interesting, without using any of the cliched Ancient Egyptian stuff. 2001 was a very good year for BF. 2001 has been pretty good overall. As far as the main range goes, I'm up to October of that year, and looking back other than the twin speedbumps of Sword of Orion and Minuet in Hell, everything has been really quite good. From Loup-Garoux up to halfway through Coldtiz I can't say I've been disappointed by any of it. Add in the first series of Dalek Empire and baby, you've got a stew goin'.
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Dec 4, 2019 0:33:36 GMT
Time Works
Back to an experimental story for the Eighth Doctor, and this one pays off rather well. The clockwork men make an interesting menace, Industry a neat dystopia and the playing with time clever.
|
|
|
Post by captainpugwash on Dec 4, 2019 11:07:18 GMT
Caught up on Electioncast, as well as latest Staggering Stories podcast yesterday. Today I plan to listen to Strictly Come Dancing podcast.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Dec 4, 2019 11:26:27 GMT
1st 2 War Master Vols
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on Dec 4, 2019 11:59:57 GMT
Finishing my catch-up with the Main Range (I've been slacking the last few months!), so just listening to Warzone/Conversion and then I'm all caught up again.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Dec 4, 2019 20:25:57 GMT
Did a re-listen to the 7th Doctor box set. It still holds up very well.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Dec 4, 2019 20:38:12 GMT
Did a re-listen to the 7th Doctor box set. It still holds up very well. If that's the NA Adventures, then I think its probably been one of the best things that the Seventh Doctor has been in since the 1st Kline Trilogy. Not entirely perfect (the second story in the set is a bit naff), but the Trial of a Time Machine, Dread of Night and Jabari Countdown are excellent.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Dec 4, 2019 20:39:50 GMT
2001 has been pretty good overall. As far as the main range goes, I'm up to October of that year, and looking back other than the twin speedbumps of Sword of Orion and Minuet in Hell, everything has been really quite good. From Loup-Garoux up to halfway through Coldtiz I can't say I've been disappointed by any of it. Add in the first series of Dalek Empire and baby, you've got a stew goin'. Minuet is probably the only one from that year which I really did not warm to. Such a waste of McGann and Courtney. Sword of Orion is a bit dull, but not awful. Stones of Venice is very good and the three Baker stories that year are very strong (the One Doctor being a particular favourite!)
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Dec 4, 2019 20:47:21 GMT
Did a re-listen to the 7th Doctor box set. It still holds up very well. If that's the NA Adventures, then I think its probably been one of the best things that the Seventh Doctor has been in since the 1st Kline Trilogy. Not entirely perfect (the second story in the set is a bit naff), but the Trial of a Time Machine, Dread of Night and Jabari Countdown are excellent. Totally agree.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Dec 4, 2019 20:48:20 GMT
2001 has been pretty good overall. As far as the main range goes, I'm up to October of that year, and looking back other than the twin speedbumps of Sword of Orion and Minuet in Hell, everything has been really quite good. From Loup-Garoux up to halfway through Coldtiz I can't say I've been disappointed by any of it. Add in the first series of Dalek Empire and baby, you've got a stew goin'. Minuet is probably the only one from that year which I really did not warm to. Such a waste of McGann and Courtney. Sword of Orion is a bit dull, but not awful. Stones of Venice is very good and the three Baker stories that year are very strong (the One Doctor being a particular favourite!) I think I am one of the few people who like Sword of Orion more than Stones of Venice...
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,061
|
Post by ljwilson on Dec 4, 2019 20:55:36 GMT
Minuet is probably the only one from that year which I really did not warm to. Such a waste of McGann and Courtney. Sword of Orion is a bit dull, but not awful. Stones of Venice is very good and the three Baker stories that year are very strong (the One Doctor being a particular favourite!) I think I am one of the few people who like Sword of Orion more than Stones of Venice... Sword of Orion is miles better than Stones of Venice, so count me on your side.
|
|
|
Post by vivdunstan on Dec 4, 2019 22:10:33 GMT
More Year of the Pig for me today (now halfway through) combined with a full listen of the Companion Chronicles story Mastermind. I enjoyed the latter, though the doubling up of voices was misleading and led me to expect a quite different outcome.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Dec 4, 2019 22:51:25 GMT
More Year of the Pig for me today (now halfway through) combined with a full listen of the Companion Chronicles story Mastermind. I enjoyed the latter, though the doubling up of voices was misleading and led me to expect a quite different outcome. What do you think of Year of the Pig?🐷I like that story, but I will admit it’s a bit of an odd one😀🤔
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Dec 4, 2019 23:02:45 GMT
Did a re-listen to the 7th Doctor box set. It still holds up very well. If that's the NA Adventures, then I think its probably been one of the best things that the Seventh Doctor has been in since the 1st Kline Trilogy. Not entirely perfect (the second story in the set is a bit naff), but the Trial of a Time Machine, Dread of Night and Jabari Countdown are excellent. Loved that set and hope for more from Seven, Roz and Chris. Inseparable tie for first place for me between 'Dread of Night' and 'The Jabari Countdown', great stories both.
|
|
|
Post by Ela on Dec 4, 2019 23:34:43 GMT
Churchill Years Volume 1. Pretty good set of stories.
|
|
lidar2
Castellan
You know, now that you mention it, I actually do rather like Attack of the Cybermen ...
Likes: 5,788
|
Post by lidar2 on Dec 5, 2019 9:09:39 GMT
Daughter of the Gods
|
|