Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2016 17:58:15 GMT
I haven't heard all of the Companion Chronicles range but of the audios that I have heard, The Mahogany Murderers and Solitaire would be my top picks. Great stories that are well worth buying at full price, but even more so if they are on sale.
I also liked the Three Companions tale too, if that counts as part of the CC range.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2016 18:14:59 GMT
The Anachronauts gets my vote. 2 discs - wonderfully written, wonderfully acted and hugely atmospheric.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2016 22:41:37 GMT
They're all terribly good, but I have a particular soft spot for the Sara Kingdom stories. They slot quite neatly into the gap after The Feast of Steven without becoming derivative and like the Five/Turlough Main Range audios, I can never seem to go wrong with them. Any story with William Russell as Ian always has me cheering as well.
|
|
|
Post by dastari on Sept 4, 2016 5:58:15 GMT
First Doctor:
Here there be Monsters - It feels like an authentic season one story with a significant threat and one of Ford's best performances.
The Transit of Venus - Lovely narration by William Russell told in a manner where you feel like you're sitting next to him as he recounts his adventure with the Doctor. Lovely.
The Library of Alexandria - It's about the relationship between Ian and Barbara and nothing in Doctor Who was ever better than the relationship between Ian and Barbara.
The Rocket Men - It's about the relationship between Ian and Barbara and nothing in Doctor Who was ever better than the relationship between Ian and Barbara. :-)
The Suffering - And emotional and meaningful tale about the struggle between the genders with some very clever continuity thrown in and some fantastic performances.
The Time Museum - It's Ian getting to show how he's matured since he met the Doctor all within a story that's a fun nostalgia-fest. Love it.
Return of the Rocket Men - Steven Taylor must make the ultimate sacrifice on a frontier planet in the middle of nowhere. I don't know what makes the Rocket Men stories so good, but this one was also excellent.
The War to End War - We get to see Steven after The Savages while he tells us why he knows that a society run by machines is bad news.
The Unwinding World - A clever tale that subverts itself as it's being told. I really love the nested twists and how it even fixes its own plot problems.
Second Doctor:
The Forbidden Time - Polly explains to the world how an impending threat has already been taken care of in a somber tale about a world outside of time.
The Great Space Elevator - A season 5 tale for the ages. It's got all the great thematic elements, stories of Victoria after she left the Doctor, and some fantastic performances.
The Zoe's Memory Trilogy - While I'm not a fan of the middle installments, since they feel like filler, the first and last stories prove why Dorney is such a great writer while also keeping us on the edge of our seats as to whether Zoe will regain her memories and while we're told some awesome stories about Zoe's time with the Doctor.
The Glorious Revolution - It's Jamie's The Aztecs. Jamie's determined to change history and for once he has more information about a situation than the Doctor. It's a great story for Jamie and a fun education about an obscure point in history.
The Jigsaw War - Interesting because of it's non-linear nature and the great performances. For once we don't have narrated adventure, but it works very well and is a very interesting listen.
Third Doctor:
Old Soldiers - Sit down with a brandy while the Brig tells a story about old friends that he misses. I guess it's fitting that this is the only CC that Courtney did in a way. I can't listen to it without thinking of his loss and feeling somewhat depressed.
The Blue Tooth - A third Doctor cyber-story. It's something of a new take on an old enemy and it's wonderful to hear Liz and I love the 70's music on this one.
The Rings of Ikiria - Foreshadowing Yates' eventual path, we get a story about what happens to a man when everyone he knows and trusts turns on him.
The Magician's Oath - The story of Mike and Jo's relationship, explaining why it's never mentioned after a certain point and really getting into what makes Mike tick. Great stuff.
The Many Deaths of Jo Grant - How far will Jo go for the Doctor? Listen and find out. I find this one incredibly moving even after multiple listens and it really speaks to me as a fan of the Pertwee era.
Ghost in the Machine - Want to be scared out of you whits by a creepy pseduo-sci-fi/horror story? I don't recommend listening to this one at night in the dark, but that was my first experience with it. This one oozes atmosphere and utilized sound to excellent effect. I highly recommend it.
Council of War - Benton gets the girl. 'Nuff said.
Fourth Doctor:
Empathy Games - Leela in the Hunger Games, David Warner, and the Doctor has to confront his greatest fear. It's a beautiful tale and wonderfully made.
Haven't gotten to the later Doctors yet, but there's my two cents.
|
|
|
Post by omega on Sept 4, 2016 6:57:06 GMT
Has anyone mentioned the trilogy of The Perpetual Bond, The Cold Equations and The First Wave? Those are top notch stories with a new and interesting companion in Tom Allen's Oliver Harper. Simon Guerrier was actually studying the kinds of science featured in Cold Equations and First Wave while writing them. The First Wave also features the Vardans (it's in the trailer), who are far more of a threat than they were in Invasion of Time (where they were outsmarted by the Sontarans!).
|
|
|
Post by gregm on Sept 4, 2016 21:56:48 GMT
The Last Post. If there was ever a better (unplanned) send-off for an actor, I don't Know what it is. Sadly, what seemed likely to be a launch into a great new series of adventures becomes instead a bitter-sweet ending.
|
|
|
Post by dastari on Sept 6, 2016 17:24:23 GMT
Has anyone mentioned the trilogy of The Perpetual Bond, The Cold Equations and The First Wave? Those are top notch stories with a new and interesting companion in Tom Allen's Oliver Harper. Simon Guerrier was actually studying the kinds of science featured in Cold Equations and First Wave while writing them. The First Wave also features the Vardans (it's in the trailer), who are far more of a threat than they were in Invasion of Time (where they were outsmarted by the Sontarans!). I really liked The Cold Equations and think it's one of the best of the range, but The Perpetual Bond and The First Wave fell pretty flat with me.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Sept 10, 2016 13:07:17 GMT
i ilked The Beginning ,The Dying Light and Luna Romana it would be great to see the Rocket Men again maybe in second dr story as they meet 1st 4th and 7th so far
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Sept 10, 2016 14:06:14 GMT
The Last Post. If there was ever a better (unplanned) send-off for an actor, I don't Know what it is. Sadly, what seemed likely to be a launch into a great new series of adventures becomes instead a bitter-sweet ending. I think it's lovely that Caroline's last performance was the best Liz Shaw story of all. Shame we didn't get more, but what a final showing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 12, 2016 0:54:26 GMT
Second Chances.
John Dorney, I will NEVER forgive you. Ever
|
|
|
Post by aemiliapaula on Aug 18, 2018 23:10:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Aug 19, 2018 19:40:50 GMT
these are my top five so far still got about 1/3 left to go for me Blue Tooth was the one that sold me on the range
1.3. The Blue Tooth 3.11. The Mahogany Murderers 5.07. Peri and the Piscon Paradox 8.05. The Beginning 8.12. Second Chances
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Aug 29, 2018 17:50:56 GMT
Peri and the Piscon Paradox. By a wide margin. Reason, while listening to part one, I was wondering why this did get such good reviews since it was such an average story. But then part two happened and I immediately had to re-listen to part one. Very well done.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2018 18:19:46 GMT
I only have listened to one and its still a favourite The Mahogany Murders.
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Aug 29, 2018 18:23:32 GMT
The entire Sara Kingdom trilogy is superb. Jean Marsh is a truly captivating narrator and the stories are beautifully written.
The Cold Equations I found somewhat slow in the first half but then the second half happened and oh my word it was great. The score was a thing of beauty too.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2018 18:23:53 GMT
I only have listened to one and its still a favourite The Mahogany Murders. ... or The Mahogany Murderers even!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2018 18:26:56 GMT
I only have listened to one and its still a favourite The Mahogany Murders. ... or The Mahogany Murderers even! No one likes a smart ass😝 it was deliberate i was saving kilobytes by not typing the correct words and now i have wasted even more when i reach maximum kilobytes the internet will shut down😏 we must all do our bit....by typing absolutely nothing in the forums from now on😂
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2018 18:36:11 GMT
... we must all do our bit....by typing absolutely nothing in the forums from now on😂 You first!
|
|
|
Post by themeddlingmonk on Aug 29, 2018 18:36:12 GMT
PERI AND THE PISCON PARADOX
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2018 18:40:03 GMT
... we must all do our bit....by typing absolutely nothing in the forums from now on😂 You first! 🤣
|
|