|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 3:22:16 GMT
best of the main range 51-100 (2 of 5) the best 10 storeys will go into the best 50 stories poll you can vote any story 1 or as many as you like
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jan 13, 2019 8:17:04 GMT
Why so little love for "The Wormery"? I thought it was ingenious...
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jan 13, 2019 8:48:55 GMT
For me:
Night Thoughts The Harvest No Man's Land
all 7th Doctor stories
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jan 13, 2019 8:53:52 GMT
My favourites are in no particular order.
The Harvest. Terror Firma. Night Thoughts. Something Inside. Red. The Reaping. Frozen Time.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 15:22:07 GMT
you can pick more or less till the poll locks at end of each month, I do a list of top ten
|
|
|
Post by drj on Jan 13, 2019 18:19:51 GMT
I’m really interested in this poll as, although I’m fairly familiar with the gems from 1-50, I would quite like to delve into 51-100 a bit.
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Jan 13, 2019 18:39:48 GMT
This is really where I think the Seventh Doctor's releases really hit their stride. I still need to catch up on all the Ace and Hex stories from this period, but I really enjoyed The Harvest, Live 34, and Night Thoughts. My favorite's Live 34, though - another absolute classic. However, three of my favorite Fifth Doctor releases came out in the Main Range between 51 and 100 - The Council of Nicaea, The Kingmaker, and Son of the Dragon - and while the Sixth Doctor's stories didn't really compare to the stories from the first 50, we still got The Reaping, which is one of my favorite stories with Peri, and The Wormery. The Juggernauts and Year of the Pig are also really quite good too. Finally, while I have yet to listen to all of the Eighth Doctor's stories on the list, The Natural History of Fear is highly, HIGHLY recommended - I was utterly blown away the first time I listened!
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Jan 13, 2019 20:05:25 GMT
Why so little love for "The Wormery"? I thought it was ingenious... At the moment it's doing as well or even better than half of the things I voted for. :-)
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jan 13, 2019 20:36:27 GMT
Why so little love for "The Wormery"? I thought it was ingenious... At the moment it's doing as well or even better than half of the things I voted for. :-) Yeah, I am surprised that some of my absolute favorites are not in the top 5... Not that I dislike the current favorites, though...
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 21:15:34 GMT
I didn't realize Night Thoughts was held in such high regard.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jan 13, 2019 21:26:04 GMT
I didn't realize Night Thoughts was held in such high regard. It IS quite good. But is it better than Arrangements for War and The Kingmaker?
Depends on taste I think...
I am also surprised that The Harvest is so popular. While not bad at all, still not in my top five. I find is poll very interesting indeed!
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jan 13, 2019 21:28:22 GMT
I didn't realize Night Thoughts was held in such high regard.
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jan 13, 2019 21:34:12 GMT
I didn't realize Night Thoughts was held in such high regard. It IS quite good. But is it better than Arrangements for War and The Kingmaker?
Depends on taste I think...
I am also surprised that The Harvest is so popular. While not bad at all, still not in my top five. I find is poll very interesting indeed!
The Harvest is still in my all time Top Ten along with The Reaping and The Gathering all awesome and action packed with in depth looks and takes on the Companions "real" lives.
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 21:45:16 GMT
I think Live 34 is the best thing on that list.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jan 13, 2019 21:52:23 GMT
I didn't realize Night Thoughts was held in such high regard. It IS quite good. But is it better than Arrangements for War and The Kingmaker?
Depends on taste I think...
I am also surprised that The Harvest is so popular. While not bad at all, still not in my top five. I find is poll very interesting indeed!
Oh Tough one!
They're completely different themes from each other but all great examples of those themes.
My order for those 3
1. Arrangements for War
2. Night Thoughts
3. The Kingmaker
Regards
mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2019 22:39:54 GMT
The Wormery - Cabaret with Colin and Iris Wildthyme? Course it's wonderful The Kingmaker - The funniest historical ever. The villain reveal is a perfect pastiche of Who reveals. 100 - Lovely anthology, one of the best. Other Lives - The best 8, Charley, C'Rizz story. Very evocative and the best of the myriad memory loss 8th Doc stories Council Of Nicaea - Lovely historical that feels like a Lucarotti story.
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jan 14, 2019 3:17:22 GMT
I thought there would be more votes for The Kingmaker. One of my favorites.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 14, 2019 7:37:05 GMT
Let's see... This could get very unwieldy, very quickly, so if you twisted my arm and said name just five:
The Wormery - Asexuality doesn't get a lot of coverage in media, so it's nice to have something that explores the Doctor's sense of love, not only as something genuine, but actually quietly wonderful. He can't ever love Iris the way she wants him to, but that doesn't stop him caring for her. It's one of those "hitching post" stories for Sixie's character development. From the soft smoke of Bianca's, we learn something entirely new about him and then it's time to move on.
The Council of Nicaea - There's no historical quite like it. The choice to pit the Doctor and Erimem against one another (with Peri, almost in the same role as the listener, trying to mediate) is inspired. Particularly throwing in very sharp focus the idea that this is the future to Erimem and something to her that is malleable. It's something that reminds me an awful lot of The Name of the Rose and studies of semiotics: the functions of signs and symbology.
The Natural History of Fear - Speaking of signs and portents, an absolute rollercoaster of a tale. Dabbling in Orwellean thought control and an idea, so simple and unintrusive, that it manages to bring down an entire civilisation that is being forced into utilitarian nonthink. It's a very simple concept, all in all. Would you like to hear? Come closer... At any point, at any time, ask them: "Why?"
Singularity - Five/Turlough stories always get my attention and Singularity isn't messing around when it comes to its subject matter. It's humanity at its worst, Five at his most in control and the foreign locale of Russia only helps to elevate the very aggressive sense of doom around this story. The Somnus Foundation slash at the Doctor's open hand until there's nothing but bared bone left.
The Reaping - Another one of those "hitching post" stories and an important one for Peri. Claudia Christian is marvellous as her mother Janine and the use of the Cybermen here as slasher horrors, objects of paranoia, is one of their strongest. If you asked me where Season-22!Sixie finishes and Comic!Sixie begins, it would be here.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jan 14, 2019 8:40:31 GMT
It IS quite good. But is it better than Arrangements for War and The Kingmaker?
Depends on taste I think...
I am also surprised that The Harvest is so popular. While not bad at all, still not in my top five. I find is poll very interesting indeed!
Oh Tough one!
They're completely different themes from each other but all great examples of those themes.
My order for those 3
1. Arrangements for War
2. Night Thoughts
3. The Kingmaker
Regards
mark687
Exactly!
Well, for me, The Wormery has to go into the top 3.
So my top 3 would be 1. The Kingmaker 2. The Wormery 3. Arrangements for War
Nightthoughts maybe makes place 5 or 6, since Live 34 also is excellent.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jan 14, 2019 8:41:21 GMT
Let's see... This could get very unwieldy, very quickly, so if you twisted my arm and said name just five:
The Wormery - Asexuality doesn't get a lot of coverage in media, so it's nice to have something that explores the Doctor's sense of love, not only as something genuine, but actually quietly wonderful. He can't ever love Iris the way she wants him to, but that doesn't stop him caring for her. It's one of those "hitching post" stories for Sixie's character development. From the soft smoke of Bianca's, we learn something entirely new about him and then it's time to move on.
Just love how you explain this. I totally agree.
|
|