|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 3:33:28 GMT
best of the main range 101-150 (3 of 5) the best 10 storeys will go into the best 50 stories poll you can vote any story 1 or as many as you like
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 14:21:32 GMT
This is a really tough groupings of story to pick five. I could go with all 7th Doctor or all 5th Doctor if I wanted to. Architects of History remains one of the greatest things BF has ever done with the Klein trilogy being the best linked set of stories in the Main Range.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 15:21:09 GMT
you can pick more or less till the poll locks at end of each month, I do a list of top ten
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Jan 13, 2019 18:50:33 GMT
In my mind, this is the time period where the Seventh Doctor really had his renaissance. The Magic Mousetrap, A Thousand Tiny Wings, Survival of the Fittest, The Architects of History, Project: Destiny, A Death in the Family, and Robophobia are absolutely worthy additions to anyone's collection. And the Sixth Doctor also had a fantastic run with Charley Pollard - The Condemned, The Raincloud Man, and Patient Zero are all highlights of this stellar run, but all the rest are must-buys too! If that wasn't enough, his trilogy with Jamie also produced three astounding classics - Legend of the Cybermen is so absolutely insane it just has to be experienced for yourself!
The Eighth Doctor's time in the Main Range - for the time being, anyways - ended on a high note with The Girl Who Never Was. The only Doctor I'd say I haven't really heard much from during this period was the Fifth Doctor. The Eternal Summer was really great, but in my opinion most of the truly amazing stuff would come in the next 100 releases
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2019 22:47:24 GMT
Legend Of The Cybermen - Desert Island Disc. Using the literary world for the Land Of Fiction is obvious but using it to reveal some incredibly emotional truths? Not so much. Fantastic. There's a scene where Count Dracula gets on the radio to Little Lord Fauntleroy to see how The Artful Dodger is. WHat's not to love? Death In The Family - Felt sure this would be running away with it, somehow it's second! The most wonderful pay off to BF's most ambitious arc. 45 - 3 good stories but in the Word Lord a truly great one which sets up the above Heroes Of Sontar - The Sontarans were always comedy villains from Robert Holmes' first outing for them, this is one of the stories that remembers that best Enemy Of The Daleks - I'm picking this for the score which is one completely unlike any other BF one. I like it taking that chance and sounding so non-WHo
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 22:56:33 GMT
I really don't get The Architects of History gathering less support than A Thousand Tiny Wings. Or Robophobia being more popular than The Architects of History. Anyway, for a series of poll threads, this continues to be more interesting than I would have thought.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jan 14, 2019 18:14:55 GMT
The Magic Mousetrap - high brow Doctor Who and my favourite main range story.
The Condemned Robophobia
Ps A Thousand Tiny Wings
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jan 14, 2019 20:23:31 GMT
I'd forgotten that this period was quite as strong as this - just shows how long ago I'd listened to these.
Definitely, McCoy has a good run here. The Hex arc, although quite dark, really does give an alternative to how travelling with the Doctor isn't always a smooth ride. As Hex is a BF created character, he can really be put through the ringer and he is. Definitely some harrowing experiences for him there. Enemy of the Daleks is a great story and actually brings Doctor Who into a more adult Science-Fiction Universe - probably the first NA-type story that actually feels like a NA story (the monsters in that release and their origins/creator are nightmarish enough, without adding in the horrors of the Daleks as well).
I think the best McCoy trilogy is here - Klein's first trilogy. Listening to these really made me realise how great McCoy could be if given the right stories and paired up against the right antagonist. Klein here is fantastic and, sadly, has never been bettered in her subsequent stories.
Baker does well hear too. Sadly, we say goodbye to Evelyn. However, the DI Menzies stories are great (love the Condemned and the Rain Cloud Man). The Brotherhood of the Daleks is one of those bonkers stories that just shouldn't work, but does...
Davison isn't that strong here. The first two Stockbridge stories are ok, but nothing to really stand out.
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Jan 14, 2019 20:57:04 GMT
Blimey I need to relisten to Robophobia.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 14, 2019 21:31:10 GMT
Blimey I need to relisten to Robophobia. See, here is another story I don't get all the love for. Yeah, it is Liv's introduction but as a play...it is good to very good.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Feb 2, 2019 12:19:10 GMT
1st 22 votes (5.79%) 140. A Death in the Family 2nd 21 votes (5.53%) 149. Robophobia 3rd 19 votes (5.00%) 130. A Thousand Tiny Wings 4th 18 votes (4.74%) 132. The Architects of History 5th 15 votes (3.95%) 135. Legend of the Cybermen 6th 14 votes (3.68%) 121. Enemy of the Daleks 7th 13 votes (3.42%) 120. The Magic Mousetrap 8th 12 votes (3.16%) 103. The Girl Who Never Was 139. Project: Destiny 10th 11 votes (2.89%) 122. The Angel of Scutari 131. Survival of the Fittest 12th 10 votes (2.63%) 104. The Bride of Peladon 123. The Company of Friends 127. Castle of Fear 136. Cobwebs 146. Heroes of Sontar 17th 9 votes (2.37%) 105. The Condemned 116. The Raincloud Man 124. Patient Zero 134. The Wreck of the Titan 21st 8 votes (2.11%) 128. The Eternal Summer 142. The Demons of Red Lodge and Other Stories 23rd 7 votes (1.84%) 114. Brotherhood of the Daleks 125. Paper Cuts 126. Blue Forgotten Planet 26th 6 votes (1.58%) 109. The Death Collectors 111. The Doomwood Curse 115. Forty-Five 117. The Key 2 Time - The Judgement of Isskar 118. The Key 2 Time - The Destroyer of Delights 31st 5 votes (1.32%) 107. The Haunting of Thomas Brewster 112. Kingdom of Silver 133. City of Spires 143. The Crimes of Thomas Brewster 35th 4 votes (1.05%) 129. Plague of the Daleks 137. The Whispering Forest 138. The Cradle of the Snake 147. Kiss of Death 39th 3 votes (0.79%) 102. The Mind's Eye 119. The Key 2 Time - The Chaos Pool 144. The Feast of Axos 145. Industrial Evolution 150. Recorded Time and Other Stories 44th 2 votes (0.53%) 106. The Dark Husband 141. Lurkers at Sunlight's Edge 46th 1 vote (0.26%) 101. Absolution 108. Assassin in the Limelight 110. The Boy That Time Forgot 113. Time Reef 50rd 0 votes (0%) 148. Rat Trap There have been 380 votes by 35 voters. 02 02 2019 thanks for voting
|
|