|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 3:55:50 GMT
best of the main range 201-250 (5 of 5) the best 10 storeys will go into the best 50 stories poll you can vote any story 1 or as many as you like
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 4:46:35 GMT
sorry I had to redo the poll as it would only do 1 vote instead of 50 my bad
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 14:28:43 GMT
201 through 250, well, those already released, has been very, very good to 5, hasn’t it?
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 15:08:17 GMT
the main reason I did the polls for 1 to 250 last lot very hard to pick
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 15:20:35 GMT
you can pick more or less till the poll locks at end of each month, I do a list of top ten
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2019 23:05:52 GMT
Kingdom Of Lies - Ghost Walk is currently thrashing it but continuing my run of liking the lesser trilogy stories, I prefer this one. Lovely satire, and the best Nyssa has been...ever.
Muse Of Fire - It's days old - we all know why this is great.
Quicksilver - I remember loving this to pieces...and I can't remember why. Still, I do tend to know myself and I must have been right!
The Middle - where's the love guys? Chris Chapman is one of the best BF writers going and this was a total belter from him.
Peterloo Massacre - Best serious historical in ages. A neglected part of history (even the recent Mike Leigh film came and went) but this story tells the events of the horrible event and tells a deeply personal one with it.
And then I've cheated and picked the 4 still to come. Why? Well, I live in hope the best days are still ahead!
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jan 14, 2019 12:51:12 GMT
I've not got many in this number range, but good ones in no particular order...
Static Serpent in the Silver Mask Aquitaine
I really didn't rate..
The Helliax Rift Lure of the Nomad
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jan 14, 2019 20:30:29 GMT
I genuinely think this is one of the best periods for the MR and since 2015, BF have really had a great series of adventures. Baker and Davison are on top form - Davison just edging out Baker in places. Baker's travels with Flip and Connie are fantastic and, hopefully, we will see more adventures with this TARDIS crew later this year. Perhaps ironically, as the TV show has struggled a bit, BF seems to have got its mojo back for telling stories - there is less sequel-its with these and the stories are much better driven and scripted.
McCoy has been inconsistent with his stories. The return of older Mel didn't work for me and, apart from Red Planets, his trilogies have been really lacklustre and underwhelming. Hopefully, Muse of Fire marks the beginning of a new approach.
Again, Davison is great with the comedy angle - Time in Office and Kingdom of Lies are two personal favourites.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Feb 2, 2019 17:27:25 GMT
1st 19 votes (5.15%) 209. Aquitaine 230. Time in Office 3rd 18 votes (4.88%) 210. The Peterloo Massacre 245. Muse of Fire 5th 17 votes (4.61%) 213. The Two Masters 235. Ghost Walk 7th 16 votes (4.34%) 233. Static 8th 14 votes (3.79%) 204. Criss-Cross 9th 12 votes (3.25%) 224. Alien Heart / Dalek Soul 10th 11 votes (2.98%) 211. And You Will Obey Me 240. Hour of the Cybermen 12th 9 votes (2.44%) 212. Vampire of the Mind 218. Order of the Daleks 234. Kingdom of Lies 241. Red Planets 246. The Hunting Ground 17th 8 votes (2.17%) 201. We Are The Daleks 232. The Middle 239 Iron Bright 20th 7 votes (1.90%) 206. Shield of the Jötunn 208. The Waters of Amsterdam 220. Quicksilver 227. The High Price of Parking 236. Serpent in the Silver Mask 25th 6 votes (1.63%) 221. The Star Men 26th 5 votes (1.36%) 205. Planet of the Rani 214. A Life of Crime 222. The Contingency Club 223. Zaltys 225. Vortex Ice / Cortex Fire 226. Shadow Planet / World Apart 243. The Quantum Possibility Engine 33rd 4 votes (1.08%) 207. You Are the Doctor and Other Stories 215. Fiesta of the Damned 216. Maker of Demons 217. The Memory Bank and Other Stories 228. The Blood Furnace 231. The Behemoth 238 The Lure of the Nomad 242. The Dispossessed 41st 3 votes (0.81%) 202. The Warehouse 203. Terror of the Sontarans 229. The Silurian Candidate 237. The Helliax Rift 45th 2 votes (0.54%) 219. Absolute Power 247. Devil in the Mist 47th 1 vote (0.27%) 244. Warlock's Cross 248. Black Thursday / Power Game 249. The Kamelion Empire 250. The Monsters of Gokroth
ones in bold not out yet There have been 369 votes by 34 voters 02 02 2019 thanks for voting
|
|