|
Post by doctorkernow on Jun 20, 2019 12:01:42 GMT
Hello again.
Twenty years of Doctor Who releases. A plethora of new companions, new stories for Classic Doctors and enormous ammount of creativity and imagination.
One release per Doctor what would be your celebratory list. I am a bit limited as I have only listened to a fraction of the stories but I shall be back with my list soon...
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Jun 20, 2019 12:25:16 GMT
I’ll have to think about some of the Doctors, but some sprung to mind instantly:
Seventh Doctor - Damaged Goods Eighth Doctor - Doom Coalition 2/3 War Doctor - Infernal Devices Tenth Doctor - 10DAs Volume 1
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Jun 20, 2019 12:32:06 GMT
8 - Storm Warning (The start of a brand new era)
7 - Damaged Goods
6 - Arrangements for War
5 - Eye of the Scorpion
10 - 10DA's Vol 1
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on Jun 20, 2019 12:50:29 GMT
Hello again.
This is really difficult. My first list is a more comedic list:
3: The Scorchies 4: The Auntie Matter 5: The Kingmaker 6: The One Doctor 7: Bang-Bang-a-Boom 8: Grand Theft Cosmos
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on Jun 20, 2019 13:10:20 GMT
Hello again.
Now for the even more difficult list:
1: Home Truths 2: Resistance 4: Wrath of the Iceni 5: Son of the Dragon 6: Masters of Earth 7: A Thousand Tiny Wings 8: Blood of the Daleks
I still have a lot of releases still to listen to. This list all had an impact on me on first and subsequent listens. I am enjoying looking at everyone else's list.
|
|
|
Post by fingersmash on Jun 20, 2019 13:37:45 GMT
1: Farewell, Great Macedon - One of the best Big Finish stories of all time. Never fails to keep me enraptured 2: Lords of the Red Planet - Genesis of the Ice Warriors. Need I say more? 3: The Last Post - Incredibly touching and just absolutely brilliant with a great twist. 4: The Foe From the Future - Dark, fun, and another brilliant story. Tom's first release and he's off like a bolt. 5: The Council of Nicea - Underrated story. Erimem gets an amazing subplot, it's an interesting time most people don't think about, and the performances are just amazing. 6: Arrangements for War - Colin mentioned this as one of his favorites in the Lives of Captain Jack extras. He's right. The finale of the break Evelyn trilogy and what a finale it is. 7: Muse of Fire - A warm Christmas tale. Different from any other 7th Doctor story but it's really a wonderful little tale. 8: The Chimes of Midnight - Is there any other option? War: The Eternity Cage/Eye of Harmony - A tight two parter with one of my favorite one-off companions 9: Retail Therapy - Pure RTD campy fun with a great turn by Camille Coduri 10: Death and the Queen - I've consistently held this as the greatest 10th Doctor story in any medium. My opinion stands. Donna is on fire, Ten is fun without being irritating, and the villains are really different. 11: False Coronets - I just really liked this one. I don't know why and I haven't listened to the Eleventh Doctor Chronicles in a while so I don't have much details.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 20, 2019 15:44:08 GMT
1. Entanglement 2. The Bounty of Ceres 3. The Hidden Realm 4. The Foe from the Future 5. Aquitaine 6. The Wrong Doctors 7. Night Thoughts/The Magic Moustrap 8. The Red Lady
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 20, 2019 16:52:24 GMT
This is very difficult, and I just know that I'll disagree with this list this time tomorrow. I think stories stood out a little more in the early days, because there weren't so many of them. You could really soak them up. Now, it's almost a case of not having time to do that, because the next release is just around the corner. Anyway, here we flipping go ...
1st Doctor: The Anachronauts.
2nd Doctor: The Queen of Time.
3rd Doctor: Prisoners of the Lake.
4th Doctor: The English Way of Death.
5th Doctor: Loups Garoux.
6th Doctor: The Holy Terror.
7th Doctor: The Magic Mousetrap.
8th Doctor: Sword of Orion.
10th Doctor: Death and the Queen.
So there!
|
|
izp1
Big Finish Creative Team
Not actually a member of a Big Finish Creative Team but I've worked for them off and on since 2002.
Likes: 175
|
Post by izp1 on Jun 20, 2019 17:07:46 GMT
1. Entanglement 2. The Bounty of Ceres 3. The Hidden Realm 4. The Foe from the Future 5. Aquitaine 6. The Wrong Doctors 7. Night Thoughts/The Magic Moustrap 8. The Red Lady I think you need to pick again for the second Doctor!
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 20, 2019 17:39:09 GMT
And so I do! Well spotted.
2. The Forsaken (I think)
|
|
izp1
Big Finish Creative Team
Not actually a member of a Big Finish Creative Team but I've worked for them off and on since 2002.
Likes: 175
|
Post by izp1 on Jun 20, 2019 17:45:23 GMT
My self sacrifice knows no limits.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jun 20, 2019 17:55:20 GMT
Hmm. First- The Barbarians and the Samurai Second- The Black Hole Third- Tyrants of Logic Fourth- Requiem for the Rocket Men Fifth- The Kingmaker Sixth- The Wormery Seventh- Night Terrors Eighth- this one is difficult, but I might go with Dark Eyes, although his box sets get better all the time Ninth- not heard any yet Tenth- No Place Eleventh- The top of the tree
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jun 20, 2019 18:04:33 GMT
Oh, and let us not forget the Warner Doctor!!! He is brilliant, really, and I am not sure if I have a favorite to pick, they are that good...
|
|
|
Post by agentten on Jun 20, 2019 23:04:48 GMT
I took the approach of asking myself what my favorites would be if I were going to do a personal listen through of one story for each Doctor to celebrate the 20th anniversary. It was so very hard to pick just one story, but I got there eventually.
1st Doctor: The Bounty of Ceres
2nd Doctor: Dumb Waiter
3rd Doctor: Ghost in The Machine
4th Doctor: The Labyrinth of Buda Castle
5th Doctor: Iterations of I
6th Doctor: Urgent Calls
7th Doctor: Master
8th Doctor: Ship in a Bottle
War Doctor: The Neverwhen
10th Doctor: Infamy of The Zaross
I haven't heard any of the 9th or 11th Doctor stories from Big Finish so I can't comment on them.
|
|
|
Post by project37 on Jun 21, 2019 1:13:18 GMT
1st - The Rocket Men: Not only is the script tense and evocative, but William Russell's performance is beautiful. The script, performance, and music click together to make one of my all-time favorite thrilling cliffhangers.
2nd - The Glorious Revolution: Frazier's take on the 2nd Doctor grows in confidence, making what seemed like an impossibility for BF a glorious reality.
3rd - The Scream of Ghosts: Everything (and everyone!) clicks perfectly - this was the first 3rd Doctor audio that sounded like a lost television story to my ears.
4th - The Foe From The Future: I was sadly underwhelmed with a lot of the 4DA series, but this story really recaptured the magic and actually seemed like "teatime in 1977 again".
5th - The Church and the Crown: A historical for the Fifth Doctor, this story is giddy fun from start to finish (yes, even with the torture scene!). The chemistry between the Doctor, Peri and Erimem is a joy here.
6th - Tough call, but I'm going to go with Davros. The opening pre-credits scene was chilling, the flashback framework was phenomenal, and it was *incredible* to hear the title character return to BF in such a flawless and genuinely creepy fashion. Colin in great form here.
7th - This is an even tougher call, because there are so many great stories to choose from. I've got to say A Death In The Family, which is not only epic in its scope, but has a terrifying villain and manage to convince me that yes, the 7th Doctor was actually dead (even though we all know he lives to die another day). Even more impressive is that it ties together 10 years' (!) worth of storytelling strands that had been seeded across various 6th and 7th Doctor audios and stuck the landing perfectly. Honorable mentions: The Harvest (the perfect "relaunch pilot" a year before Rose arrived on television), LIVE 34 for making the listener a character, and the first Klein trilogy.
8th - The Eight Truths / Worldwide Web: The Doctor and Lucie have well and truly hit their stride here (even though they're separated for a good part of the story). I really enjoyed the guest cast (everyone sounds like they're having fun), the creepy way Lucie is sucked into the cult, and the sense of humor woven throughout.
10th - Death and the Queen: This is everything I'd ever wanted from BF New Series Doctor Who. Laugh out loud funny, anchored by outstanding performances and music across the board.
Multi-Doctor stories - The Four Doctors: This is the only that really worked for me. It had the playful "reunion" of the (then) oldest and newest BF Doctors, but otherwise structured the story in a way that made it better paced than Sirens of Time and far less fan service than Light at the End. Honorable mention: The Wrong Doctors, because holy smokes is it ambitious and mind-bending!
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Jun 21, 2019 2:05:34 GMT
1 - The Rocket Men
2 - The Black Hole
3 - The Switching The Sacrifice of Jo Grant [edit]
4 - The Foe from the Future
5 - Equilibrium
6 - The One Doctor
7 - Damaged Goods
8 - Human Resources
War - The Lady of Obsidian
10 - Death and the Queen
Unbound - Sympathy for the Devil
I've omitted 9, 11, 12, & Metacrisis because of the small number of options (so far)
Doctor number 3 was the hardest for me to make a selection.
|
|
|
Post by fingersmash on Jun 21, 2019 2:12:40 GMT
1 - The Rocket Men
2 - The Black Hole
3 - The Switching
4 - The Foe from the Future
5 - Equilibrium
6 - The One Doctor
7 - Damaged Goods
8 - Human Resources
War - The Lady of Obsidian
10 - Death and the Queen
Unbound - Sympathy for the Devil
I've omitted 9, 11, 12, & Metacrisis because of the small number of options (so far)
Doctor number 3 was the hardest for me to make a selection.
I have to admit, I had the same problem. I'd have to argue that he might be the weakest of the Classic Doctors when it comes to BF output. I really had to wrack my brain to find something beyond "Yeah it was fine"
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Jun 21, 2019 4:15:18 GMT
Doctor number 3 was the hardest for me to make a selection.
I have to admit, I had the same problem. I'd have to argue that he might be the weakest of the Classic Doctors when it comes to BF output. I really had to wrack my brain to find something beyond "Yeah it was fine" And it's not the performances. All of the regulars (including the recast regulars) give great performances, and many memorable moments. But the stories themselves either fall a bit flat, or else they focus on a companion and sideline the Doctor somewhat. I didn't feel I could select a story that focused principally on Jo, Liz, or Yates as a "3rd Doctor" story.
I went with my choice because (unless I'm mistaken) The Switching is the only BF story to use the Delgado Master, and it furthermore does something clever and original with the character, while also including the Doctor and UNIT. I felt I had to include a Master story among my selections, and could have gone with several. BF doesn't have a lot of stories with the Master, but handles the character brilliantly.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 21, 2019 9:50:40 GMT
Very hard to make selections from twenty year's of Big Finish listening, but currently I'd go with these stories:
1) The Dalek Occupation of Winter 2) The Forsaken 3) The Conquest of Far 4) The Wrath of the Iceni 5) Spare Parts 6) The Marian Conspiracy 7) Night Thoughts 8) The Chimes of Midnight W) The Innocent 9) - 10) The Creeping Death 11) - 12) -
A very honourable mention must also go to the Jago & Litefoot series, which was one of the most consistently enjoyable DW spin-off ranges that Big Finish have done during those twenty years.
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Jun 21, 2019 10:15:01 GMT
I found it easy to choose for most Doctors, difficult to choose for 4, very difficult for 7.
1 Farewell, Great Macedon 2 Lords of the Red Planet 3 The Conquest of Far 4 The Devil's Armada (very narrowly from The Foe From the Future and The Ghosts of Gralstead)
5 The Emerald Tiger 6 And the Pirates
7 A Death in the Family 8 Ravenous 2 (The 'Krampus' two-parter, glorious) 10 - No Place
Can't say anything about 9, 11, 12. The trickiest was 7 because (and this is the genius of BF) my least favourite classic TV Doctor now has an array of such great audio stories to choose from, especially in the Hex arc. So I went for DITF because it's such an epic, emotional climax to many arcs. And Evelyn.
|
|