|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 17, 2019 20:37:57 GMT
So I did these polls last year and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Like last year, pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for May 2019. As Dark Shadows: Bloodline is a miniseries it is represented in its collected form with Volume 1 in April's poll, and Volume 2 in this poll. As The Tenth Doctor Adventures were released in sets and separately, each story has its own option here.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 17, 2019 20:57:32 GMT
For me, "No Place" sticks out the most. It is the best BF 10th Doctor story so far, for some reason, I felt the 10th Doctor stories at BF were not quite up to the standard of their other ranges. But "No Place" was original, fun and creepy and of course it had Wilf. Talking about fun, having the the Slitheen Major back in in Torchwood Sync, bickering for an hour with that Suzie character, was also very enjoyable. Different to other people, the 3rd Doctor adventures did not make it onto my list. I wanted to like it, but I just did not really buy into the motivations behind Liz' behaviour. It just felt very wrong to me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 17, 2019 21:35:27 GMT
Doctor Who: The Third Doctor Adventures: Volume 5 was my favourite release for May. 2nd Doctor Who: The Creeping Death 3rd Doctor Who: One Mile Down
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Dec 23, 2019 22:19:57 GMT
Primoid from the 3DA's near flawless definitely the best of the range (so far)
Creeping Fog perfect for the era its emulating
TW Sync I loved how this works as a Anti-Buddy Drama Comedy
Regards
mark687
|
|