Post by grazey on Dec 30, 2015 10:29:13 GMT
Top 10
1. Whiplash
2. Star Wars: the force awakens
3. still Alice
4. Jurassic world
5. Mad max fury road
6. Song of the sea
7. tale of princess kaguya
8. Ex machina
9.. The Martian
10. Shawn the sheep
1. Just an amazing movie. J.k Simmons is a monster and is such a brilliant performance that his Oscar was well earned . I understand if people discount it as in some places it was released in 2014 but for me it was released in January 2015
2. Made me feel like I was a little kid. Grinned like a mad loon for over 2 hours straight.
3. Having lost somebody to the subject matter it was an Emotional movie close to my heart. Julianne Moore broke my heart andhad me in tears. Not had the stomach to watch it since
4. Brought me back to the age of 8 seeing the original. It maybe hugely flawed but I enjoyed that.
5. Fun 2 hour movie. Minimal plot but maximum action.
6. Charming animation. Wonderful soundtrack. Calling a company an Irish studio ghibli would be a hell of a thing to live up to but cartoon saloon more than earns it.
7. Speaking of studio ghibli. Nice adaptation of the tale of the bamboo cutter short story. Gorgeous and basic animation. Isao takahata goes out on a high.
8. Well made scifi tale. Really great performances. Says a lot when the next role the 2 male leads was Star Wars
9. Haven't read the novel but I enjoyed that very much. I will get round to the novel eventually
10. Fun animation. Very much a silent movie but it works with the style of humour.
Just missed out:
John wick
Big hero 6
Kings man
Furious 7
Danny colins
Worst 10.
1. Seventh son
2. It follows
3. A most violent year
4. Unfriended
5. Knock knock
6. Boy next door
7. American ultra
8. The face of an angel
9. The gallows
10. Jupiter ascending
1. You know a film is going to suck when 1 of the hyped cast members gets killed off 1 minute into the movie. Terrible cgi and not helped with Jeff bridges doing his usual mumbled accent. What was julianne Moore thinking when she signed up for this tosh.
2.boring. Sent me to sleep. Didn't get the hype
3. A most boring 2 hours sums it perfect.
4. Channel 4 did the whole webcam stalker thing vastly superior in cyber bully
5. So silly and far fetched with terrible acting made it impossible to take seriously.
6. Awful performances plus such a far fetched story and logic fails made it a bit stupid
7. No max landis. This didn't flop because it people don't want original films. It failed because it sucked
8. The trailer made it look like a Meredith kercher biopic. The reality is very different.
9. Found footage film. I wish they lost it again
10.with a romance that feels forced and a villan with the most baffling acting choice I have ever seen it is no surprise it flopped.
1. Whiplash
2. Star Wars: the force awakens
3. still Alice
4. Jurassic world
5. Mad max fury road
6. Song of the sea
7. tale of princess kaguya
8. Ex machina
9.. The Martian
10. Shawn the sheep
1. Just an amazing movie. J.k Simmons is a monster and is such a brilliant performance that his Oscar was well earned . I understand if people discount it as in some places it was released in 2014 but for me it was released in January 2015
2. Made me feel like I was a little kid. Grinned like a mad loon for over 2 hours straight.
3. Having lost somebody to the subject matter it was an Emotional movie close to my heart. Julianne Moore broke my heart andhad me in tears. Not had the stomach to watch it since
4. Brought me back to the age of 8 seeing the original. It maybe hugely flawed but I enjoyed that.
5. Fun 2 hour movie. Minimal plot but maximum action.
6. Charming animation. Wonderful soundtrack. Calling a company an Irish studio ghibli would be a hell of a thing to live up to but cartoon saloon more than earns it.
7. Speaking of studio ghibli. Nice adaptation of the tale of the bamboo cutter short story. Gorgeous and basic animation. Isao takahata goes out on a high.
8. Well made scifi tale. Really great performances. Says a lot when the next role the 2 male leads was Star Wars
9. Haven't read the novel but I enjoyed that very much. I will get round to the novel eventually
10. Fun animation. Very much a silent movie but it works with the style of humour.
Just missed out:
John wick
Big hero 6
Kings man
Furious 7
Danny colins
Worst 10.
1. Seventh son
2. It follows
3. A most violent year
4. Unfriended
5. Knock knock
6. Boy next door
7. American ultra
8. The face of an angel
9. The gallows
10. Jupiter ascending
1. You know a film is going to suck when 1 of the hyped cast members gets killed off 1 minute into the movie. Terrible cgi and not helped with Jeff bridges doing his usual mumbled accent. What was julianne Moore thinking when she signed up for this tosh.
2.boring. Sent me to sleep. Didn't get the hype
3. A most boring 2 hours sums it perfect.
4. Channel 4 did the whole webcam stalker thing vastly superior in cyber bully
5. So silly and far fetched with terrible acting made it impossible to take seriously.
6. Awful performances plus such a far fetched story and logic fails made it a bit stupid
7. No max landis. This didn't flop because it people don't want original films. It failed because it sucked
8. The trailer made it look like a Meredith kercher biopic. The reality is very different.
9. Found footage film. I wish they lost it again
10.with a romance that feels forced and a villan with the most baffling acting choice I have ever seen it is no surprise it flopped.