|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 1, 2020 6:51:17 GMT
Replicant, a very underrated JCVD actioner.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 1, 2020 7:00:58 GMT
Replicant, a very underrated JCVD actioner. You are on a JCVD binge.. You have the very 1st movie he was in? It's a movie he refuses to acknowledge..
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 1, 2020 11:52:26 GMT
Replicant, a very underrated JCVD actioner. You are on a JCVD binge.. You have the very 1st movie he was in? It's a movie he refuses to acknowledge.. Love & respect JCVD he had issues but acknowledged them & like myself he is a bipolar sufferer. Now then he was in Breakin in small role & then Ivan the Russian in No Retreat No Surrender but what i think what your implying is he made a film playing a gay karate instructor - monaco forever lol. Did you know he wrote, directed a film called Eagle Path (Full Love) & various title's ten years ago & still hasn't released it. Looks good film too. www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_mTJaO5wTM
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 1, 2020 12:14:40 GMT
You are on a JCVD binge.. You have the very 1st movie he was in? It's a movie he refuses to acknowledge.. Love & respect JCVD he had issues but acknowledged them & like myself he is a bipolar sufferer. Now then he was in Breakin in small role & then Ivan the Russian in No Retreat No Surrender but what i think what your implying is he made a film playing a gay karate instructor - monaco forever lol. Did you know he wrote, directed a film called Eagle Path (Full Love) & various title's ten years ago & still hasn't released it. Looks good film too. www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_mTJaO5wTM
Yes.. That's his actual character name in the credits too LOLZ.
(and to be fair his acting has definitely improved over the decades- I saw a few of his movies in the cinemas back in the day, the good ol days right !)
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 2, 2020 5:22:31 GMT
In Hell a very dark JCVD prison movie, not so much a action flick more of a drama but JCVD gives a fantastic performance as a man pushed to the brink of madness.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Jun 2, 2020 21:20:05 GMT
Happy Death Day (2017)
A fun enough approach to the concept of someone being trapped in a time loop. Not particularly scary mind you, which some would say displays its failings as a horror film but the lead actress is charming enough to elevate the material.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Jun 4, 2020 4:39:23 GMT
The Untouchables - I'd seen bits and pieces before on TV but never though beginning to end. Decent, if a bit hammy in places. And despite being a 2 hour movie, it still managed to feel like it absolutely flew by. Maybe I'm just used to Kevin Costner films being 47 hours long? Anyway, good. The Raid: Redemption - Very very reminiscent of Dredd. I think this one hit theatres first, though as best I can tell they were in production at the same time (and I think Dredd's script was written a few years earlier). The shakycam in this one is brutal though. I don't mind shakycam in general, but it seemed really over the top in this, shaking all over the place even when there was no call for it. And oh my god the dubbing is hilariously awful. Despite its similarities to Dredd though (which I loved), I was actually pretty bored with this. I found myself checking how long I had left before I'd even hit an hour in. Sin City - First time seeing it since...maybe 2006? Watched it for those same friends' podcast, but I'm happy to do so here. This movie is just so damn visually striking, it's hard to look away. And the cast, good lord what a cast! On the whole I still liked it, even though it wasn't as enjoyable as I remember. I feel like it kind of ran out of gas after Mickey Rourke's section.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 4, 2020 6:41:41 GMT
Bad Boys For Life, entertaining action hokum but i still think the ending jumps the shark & ruins a otherwise decent movie.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 4, 2020 12:37:38 GMT
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol is on tv now. American Pie 1 is on another channel
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Jun 4, 2020 17:52:03 GMT
Jason X (2001)
Stupid. But it knows it. I do like the idea (which is never expanded upon) that the Government are interested in Jason’s regenerative capabilities. Could have imagined an entire series built on the idea of someone deliberately creating or otherwise weaponising slashers.
Could have been a different approach to the ‘Cabin in the Woods’ film.
|
|
|
Post by polly on Jun 4, 2020 22:08:18 GMT
Jason X (2001) Stupid. But it knows it. I do like the idea (which is never expanded upon) that the Government are interested in Jason’s regenerative capabilities. Could have imagined an entire series built on the idea of someone deliberately creating or otherwise weaponising slashers. Could have been a different approach to the ‘Cabin in the Woods’ film. That movie is so damn stupid it becomes a lot of fun. I mean the liquid nitrogen kill or whatever it is has to be one of Jason's better slayings.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 5, 2020 5:37:07 GMT
The House At The End Of The Street..........Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz, i nodded off that's how much this film maintained my interest.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 5, 2020 5:40:30 GMT
Finally I've got around to watching The Last Witch Hunter starring Aussiedoctorwhofan & i must admit i thoroughly enjoyed it, our Shane kicked demon butt.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 5, 2020 6:28:50 GMT
Finally I've got around to watching The Last Witch Hunter starring Aussiedoctorwhofan & i must admit i thoroughly enjoyed it, our Shane kicked demon butt. OMG LULZ. Well I have been a D&D player since around the mid 80's, much like Vin so..
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 5, 2020 6:29:08 GMT
The House At The End Of The Street..........Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz, i nodded off that's how much this film maintained my interest. Original 70's or the remake?
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jun 5, 2020 7:15:31 GMT
The House At The End Of The Street..........Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz, i nodded off that's how much this film maintained my interest. Original 70's or the remake? The Jennifer Lawrence remake, it was on Horror Channel.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jun 5, 2020 22:58:02 GMT
Extra Ordinary....is a little Irish supernatural horror/rom-com that is slight but very charming. There are several laugh out loud moments and a couple of good sight gags. At just around 95 minutes it flies by.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Jun 6, 2020 2:54:06 GMT
What’s up Doc? One of the best screwball comedies ever made! Brilliant in every way especially the car chase!🤣
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Jun 6, 2020 4:59:05 GMT
Over the last few days:
Sin City: A Dame to Kill For - Its schtick feels a bit 'it's been done' at this point, but I kinda think the story is overall stronger than the first one. It really lacks the brutal punch of the first one though, which is a big net negative. Overall I thought its pluses and minusus about equalled out so it's not really any better or worse than the original, just more of the same.
Pacific Rim: Uprising - Been a few years since I've seen the original so I kind of felt like I was coming at this one fresh. I will freely admit that I was drinking (and on an empty stomach too!) so a whole bunch of the plot passed me right by, but on the whole I found I didn't enjoy it as much as the original.
Fist of Fury - Dug it, even though it's as predictable as it comes for a kung fu movie. It kind of cracks me up that pretty much every movie like this features a martial arts school that's either someone's dream to start or else it already exists and they have to defend its honour. (Had seen it before)
Dead Poets Society - Probably an unpopular take: I thought it was an overlong paint-by-numbers coming of age story, right up until the death. And that point it became really interesting, but it was just pedal-to-the-metal to the ending. The whole point of the movie was self-discovery (in particular, via poetry), why shy away from grief just to rush to an affirming ending 10 minutes later?
Europa Report - Tonally it starts out with that really 'realistic' feel that Moon had, which does it a lot of favours as it moves into horror halfway through. Great soundtrack (Bear McCreary). Really did a great job of playing around with things that give me the willies -- the deep dark underwater, being underwater beneath thick ice with no way back up, isolation horror / not knowing what lurks. Ugh, creepy. Great lol.
|
|
melkur
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 3,964
|
Post by melkur on Jun 6, 2020 10:51:20 GMT
Over the past week I've been continuing on with my Bond re-watch with 'The Man With The Golden Gun' - 'A View To A Kill'. Whilst it's a nice way to have spent lunchtime over the past two-odd weeks, some I've enjoyed more than other (which isn't to say I've 'disliked' any...).
At the moment I'm currently watching '2nd Chance For Christmas' (yet another modern semi-gritty 'adaption' of "A Christmas Carol")... Parts of it are decent, but I'm glad that VLC has the ability to play things at a slightly faster speed...
After work tonight, I'm planning on watching 'The Living Daylights' (one of my childhood favourites).
|
|