|
Post by grinch on Oct 25, 2020 13:27:12 GMT
The Iron Giant (1994)
Watching this again, I can’t help but feel a pang of sadness that traditional animation has fallen out of favour in recent years.
I still consider this one of the best Superman movies out there.
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Oct 25, 2020 13:36:02 GMT
The Iron Giant (1994) Watching this again, I can’t help but feel a pang of sadness that traditional animation has fallen out of favour in recent years. I still consider this one of the best Superman movies out there. I would recommend the work of Cartoon Saloon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 25, 2020 15:24:28 GMT
The Happy Prince
And Tolkien
And a few of the Star Wars 4K releases excited by the upcoming LOTR 4K releases
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 25, 2020 16:40:29 GMT
The Iron Giant (1994) Watching this again, I can’t help but feel a pang of sadness that traditional animation has fallen out of favour in recent years. I still consider this one of the best Superman movies out there. I would recommend the work of Cartoon Saloon. Thanks for the recommendation.
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Oct 25, 2020 21:08:17 GMT
The Evil Dead 2.
This has definitely become one of my favorites. I can’t think of very many movies that blend horror and comedy quite as well as this. And good grief, that’s a lot of gore! I’m shocked you can even see Bruce Campbell’s face! This is exactly the sort of film that’s great to watch with a couple of friends and crack jokes with each other the whole way through... well, I think so anyways!
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Oct 25, 2020 21:13:14 GMT
The Lighthouse (2020)
(The oddest film I've seen this year. Its just 2 Lighthouse Keepers [Robert Patterson and Willem Defoe] shot entirely in Black & White 4.3 picture aspect and thematically goes off on a bizarre and very Adult direction)
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by polly on Oct 26, 2020 2:12:18 GMT
The Iron Giant (1994) Watching this again, I can’t help but feel a pang of sadness that traditional animation has fallen out of favour in recent years. I still consider this one of the best Superman movies out there. Agreed. CG animation seems so plastic by comparison.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Oct 26, 2020 3:57:41 GMT
Spooktober: Day 1-20 {Spoiler}Spooktober - Day 1: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Spooktober - Day 2: Dawn of the Dead (1978) Dracula (1931, English version)
Spooktober - Day 3: Dracula (1931, Spanish version) The Thing (1982)
Spooktober - Day 4: The Man Who Laughs (1928) Frankenstein (1931)
Spooktober - Day 5: Day of the Dead (1985) The Mummy (1932) The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Spooktober - Day 6: The Invisible Man (1933) The Witch (2015)
Spooktober - Day 7: The Black Cat (1934) Land of the Dead (2005) Wolf Creek (2005)
Spooktober - Day 8: The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Ghostbusters (1984) -- my 300th movie of the year!
Spooktober - Day 9: Dracula's Daughter (1936) Happy Death Day 2U (2019) The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Spooktober - Day 10: Son of Frankenstein (1939) Scream (1996) The Conjuring (2013)
Spooktober - Day 11: The Invisible Man Returns (1940) Diary of the Dead (2007)
Spooktober - Day 12: The Invisible Woman (1940) Ghostbusters II (1989) Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Spooktober - Day 13: The Mummy's Hand (1940) Friday the 13th (1980) Sinister (2012)
Spooktober - Day 14: The Wolf Man (1941) Let the Right One In (2008)
Spooktober - Day 15: The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) Survival of the Dead (2009)
Spooktober - Day 16: The Mummy's Tomb (1942) The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Spooktober - Day 17: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
Spooktober - Day 18: Son of Dracula (1943) The Birds (1963)
Spooktober - Day 19: The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) Suspiria (1977)
Spooktober - Day 20: The Mummy's Ghost (1944) Underworld (2003) Midsommar (2019) The Babadook (2014)
Spooktober - Day 21: The House of Frankenstein (1944) Hereditary (2018) Spooktober - Day 22: The Mummy's Curse (1944) Evil Dead 2 (1987) Spooktober - Day 23: House of Dracula (1945) The Grudge (2020) Spooktober - Day 24: Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Carrie (1976) Spooktober - Day 25: Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (1949) The Fly (1986)
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Oct 26, 2020 8:35:26 GMT
The Iron Mask........i need a lie down in a dark room, awful awful movie, Jackie Chan & Arnold Schwarzenegger bow your heads in shame for agreeing to extended cameoing in this toxic turd of a movie.
|
|
melkur
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 3,965
|
Post by melkur on Oct 26, 2020 13:28:09 GMT
Last night:
Faith Based - Fine, that was fine... (Geez do I need to be on set again =_=)
Vampires Suck - Not the best parody-film I've seen, but also not the worst...
Airplane - I first saw this on the big-screen at the BFI ten years ago (Leslie Nielsen was supposed to be doing a Q&A afterwards, but had a fall). Whilst I will admit that I did have it playing in the background, it was still fun.
Today I've been working my way through the 'Police Academy' films, which I've been enjoying enough (I'm currently watching the second one, and might just have enough time to watch the third before I head into work to do some overtime...).
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 26, 2020 20:35:50 GMT
Spider-Man (2002)
Still enjoyable but I don’t think it holds up as much as it’s sequels.
Willem Dafoe is great as the Green Goblin even if his design does resemble that of a Power Rangers villain.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Oct 26, 2020 21:13:46 GMT
Spider-Man (2002) Still enjoyable but I don’t think it holds up as much as it’s sequels. Willem Dafoe is great as the Green Goblin even if his design does resemble that of a Power Rangers villain. I remember reading an interview, it "looked" much more violent, lots of blood splatter so Mr Raimi had to digitally remove a lot of the splatter. Interesting. I still clearly remember seeing the "twin towers" advert on tv.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 26, 2020 21:20:14 GMT
Spider-Man (2002) Still enjoyable but I don’t think it holds up as much as it’s sequels. Willem Dafoe is great as the Green Goblin even if his design does resemble that of a Power Rangers villain. I remember reading an interview, it "looked" much more violent, lots of blood splatter so Mr Raimi had to digitally remove a lot of the splatter. Interesting. I still clearly remember seeing the "twin towers" advert on tv. I can definitely see where it might have been theoretically toned down in places. The Green Goblin’s pumpkin bombs conveniently disintegrating people spring to mind.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Oct 27, 2020 4:08:49 GMT
Spooktober: Day 1-20 Spooktober - Day 1: The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Spooktober - Day 2: Dawn of the Dead (1978) Dracula (1931, English version)
Spooktober - Day 3: Dracula (1931, Spanish version) The Thing (1982)
Spooktober - Day 4: The Man Who Laughs (1928) Frankenstein (1931)
Spooktober - Day 5: Day of the Dead (1985) The Mummy (1932) The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Spooktober - Day 6: The Invisible Man (1933) The Witch (2015)
Spooktober - Day 7: The Black Cat (1934) Land of the Dead (2005) Wolf Creek (2005)
Spooktober - Day 8: The Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Ghostbusters (1984) -- my 300th movie of the year!
Spooktober - Day 9: Dracula's Daughter (1936) Happy Death Day 2U (2019) The Hills Have Eyes (1977)
Spooktober - Day 10: Son of Frankenstein (1939) Scream (1996) The Conjuring (2013)
Spooktober - Day 11: The Invisible Man Returns (1940) Diary of the Dead (2007)
Spooktober - Day 12: The Invisible Woman (1940) Ghostbusters II (1989) Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Spooktober - Day 13: The Mummy's Hand (1940) Friday the 13th (1980) Sinister (2012)
Spooktober - Day 14: The Wolf Man (1941) Let the Right One In (2008)
Spooktober - Day 15: The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) Survival of the Dead (2009)
Spooktober - Day 16: The Mummy's Tomb (1942) The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
Spooktober - Day 17: Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
Spooktober - Day 18: Son of Dracula (1943) The Birds (1963)
Spooktober - Day 19: The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) Suspiria (1977)
Spooktober - Day 20: The Mummy's Ghost (1944) Underworld (2003) Midsommar (2019) The Babadook (2014)
Spooktober - Day 21: The House of Frankenstein (1944) Hereditary (2018) Spooktober - Day 22: The Mummy's Curse (1944) Evil Dead 2 (1987) Spooktober - Day 23: House of Dracula (1945) The Grudge (2020) Spooktober - Day 24: Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) Carrie (1976) Spooktober - Day 25: Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff (1949) The Fly (1986) Spooktober - Day 26: Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951) Psycho (1960) I See You (2019) The Exorcist (1973)
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Oct 27, 2020 10:25:51 GMT
"The Meg" with my man Jason Statham is on tv now.. There is a sequel that was just announced last week too.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Oct 27, 2020 12:00:54 GMT
Banana Split
(A Teen Comedy Drama take on Polyamory)
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 27, 2020 12:16:52 GMT
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
One of the worst examples of executive meddling with there being far too many villains and an extremely cluttered storyline. Thomas Haden Church as the tragic Sandman is a highlight but when it comes to Venom it’s obvious Raimi really didn’t want to use him.
And for all the film’s talk of the symbiote ‘amplifying aggression’ it just seems to make Peter Parker act like a complete and utter prat for the most part. More like if the symbiote had attached itself to Slapstick then Spider-Man.
|
|
melkur
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 3,965
|
Post by melkur on Oct 27, 2020 14:10:31 GMT
Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol - Enjoyable, but I think they could have maybe done a little... 'More' with the premise.
Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach - 'Light', as sequels go &, whilst it's not the worst thing I've watched recently, it's definitely far from the best... (There were some good moments though)
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Oct 27, 2020 14:25:42 GMT
Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol - Police Academy 5: Assignment Miami Beach - 'Light', as sequels go &, whilst it's not the worst thing I've watched recently, it's definitely far from the best... (There were some good moments though) I think Police Academy films are the only films of his that need Steve Guttenberg (I've no idea what he adds to them) but the ones without him just aren't as good. Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Oct 27, 2020 14:31:09 GMT
Spider-Man 3 (2007) One of the worst examples of executive meddling with there being far too many villains and an extremely cluttered storyline. Thomas Haden Church as the tragic Sandman is a highlight but when it comes to Venom it’s obvious Raimi really didn’t want to use him. And for all the film’s talk of the symbiote ‘amplifying aggression’ it just seems to make Peter Parker act like a complete and utter prat for the most part. More like if the symbiote had attached itself to Slapstick then Spider-Man. But somehow its still better than the Andrew Garfield films. Regards mark687
|
|