|
Post by nucleusofswarm on Jun 9, 2016 16:20:16 GMT
Since many of us are wont to sing BF's praises till Kingdom Come, and for very good reasons, what about the Who plays and maybe even writers, if you feel so inclined, that just weren't your cup of tea?
Everybody has their off days, no one is perfect after all and there's no shame in that. We can only learn from our missteps. Discuss below.
|
|
|
Post by charlesuirdhein on Jun 9, 2016 16:28:10 GMT
The Boy that Time Forgot. I've got others that I complain about, like The Wishing Beast, Scherzo and Zagreus and the last bit of Hex's story BUT TBTTF is truly execrable. Which is sad because Paul Magrs can write something as brilliant as The Peterloo Massacre.
|
|
|
Post by jason on Jun 9, 2016 16:57:51 GMT
I"m only up to 'Omega', but 'The Shadow of the Scourge' and 'The Apocalypse Element' really didn't grab me, for different reasons. 'Nekromanteia' is probably objectively worse, but those two were probably the biggest disappointments so far.
|
|
|
Post by glutamodo on Jun 9, 2016 17:55:49 GMT
The Boy that Time Forgot. I've got others that I complain about, like The Wishing Beast, Scherzo and Zagreus... Usually everyone just dumps love on Scherzo, while I never liked it. I think pretty much everyone dislikes The Boy that Time Forgot to some extent. Zagreus, I wasn't around BF at the time so I never experienced the anticipation/letdown effect in relation to that story. For what it was I liked it. Yes, it was a bit overlong and I thought the Pertwee inserts were useless, but I didn't mind the fact that it wasn't really a multi-Doctor story.
Another story that most people seem to like is UNBOUND: Deadline. It was well produced but I just didn't like where the story went at times. It wasn't the kind of thing I wanted to be listening to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2016 19:03:48 GMT
I really like The Boy that Time Forgot. It is the kind of experimental, strange type of story that BF should perhaps do more of in their main range. It doesn't have to belong to peoples' canon, but can be enjoyed as a kind of 'what if -?'. I think it is well played, strange, funny and ultimately tragic ... and strangely magical too (the ending in particular).
Anyway, to keep on-topic, I would say my least favourite audios from Doctor to Doctor would be ... 'Energy of the Daleks', 'Eldrad Must Die', 'Legend of the Cybermen', 'The Dark Husband', 'The Skull of Sobek'. Although I haven't heard them all.
|
|
|
Post by nucleusofswarm on Jun 9, 2016 19:10:52 GMT
Pier Pressure: stronger first half than a second. It starts out as a fairly decent Hinchcliffe throwback with some great atmosphere, but then part 3 starts, and everything degenerates into a ton of sitting and yelling. Not helped by dull villains that feel like the budget version of the Gelth.
Medicinal Purposes and Assassin in the Limelight were better Ross stories.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2016 19:55:44 GMT
I'm with Charles on this one... The Boy That Time Forgot is my least favourite BF audio, it was very bad, unenjoyable, and a chore to get through. A strange story for the Main Range. What was they thinking was my thoughts after listening to it!
I think Scaredy Cat is quite poor too.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jun 9, 2016 20:11:10 GMT
Lost stories Masters of Luxour is the only one I'll never listen to again
Zagarus is so depressing for what should be a celebratory release
The Secret History A poor and obvious story for what should another celebratory release
Kerlos/Telos good premise and boringly executed The Dark Husband completely wrong for the TARDIS Team it uses.
The Viryian stories (I'm never a fan of Messing with the Doctor's memory Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by omega on Jun 9, 2016 20:57:07 GMT
The dark husband The Abandoned The Time Vampire The Ghost Trap
|
|
|
Post by SoundableObject on Jun 9, 2016 21:20:18 GMT
The Wrath of the Iceni and Bang-Bang-A-Boom come straight to mind. A shame with Bang as I love The One Doctor.
|
|
|
Post by seeley on Jun 9, 2016 22:17:34 GMT
Time of the Daleks stands out for being largely meritless rubbish, but I found Neverland, while better, more of a disappointment (a lazy store is arguably more offensive than a brain-dead one.)
I had a rather violent reaction to the Rocket Men, on first hearing it. I might like it better now, but given my reaction to The Prisoner of Peladon, I'm not entirely sure.
Witch from the Well is another story I'm none too fond of. Then there's The Empathy Games, which in addition to its unspectacular writing, further marred my enjoyment with idiot plotting. A real shame, seeing as it follows up the superb Catalyst and has David Warner as its second actor.
Sisters of the Flame/Vengeance of Morbius is a real waste, but at least Briggs reused the basic framework for his superlative Lucie Miller/To the Death.
The only other thing that comes immediately to mind is the first installment of I, Davros, which ruins its tale with second-rate macho dialogue.
|
|
|
Post by Sir Wearer of Hats on Jun 9, 2016 22:19:24 GMT
Chimes of Midnight, just depressing. Utterly depressing. Doctor Who, despite it being able to literally do any style of story shouldn't be depressing.
|
|
|
Post by grazey on Jun 9, 2016 22:48:22 GMT
Year of the pig. It's well made and I know it has its fans but I found it dull. Scary cat. Very poor Dreamtime. Can't remember anything about it. nekromanteia. Without spoiling anything Some aspects I found off putting Creed of the kromen. Poor
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Jun 9, 2016 23:07:47 GMT
Chimes of Midnight, just depressing. Utterly depressing. Doctor Who, despite it being able to literally do any style of story shouldn't be depressing. Agree just don't get all the love for chimes. worst for me was sapphire and steel - mystery of the missing hour followed closely by bernice summerfield adventures vol 1 most of the divergent universe stuff was not great either, and while not unlistenable zagreyus, was the biggest dissapointment at the time. dishorerable mentions to dark husband year of the pig absolution forth wall the experimental episode we have to endure with each jago & lightfoot box a few companion chronicals also have been a bit below par the child beyond the ultimate adventure as to writers, I find Nigel fairs is either brilliant or terrible no mid ground with him but that's not a bad miss rate considering but I do have to mention the treason show.....now that was BF lowest hour
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 9, 2016 23:51:55 GMT
Chimes of Midnight, just depressing. Utterly depressing. Doctor Who, despite it being able to literally do any style of story shouldn't be depressing. Really? I found it the most uplifting of Rob Shearman's bunch. After all, doesn't she choose to live at the end? It's a much happier tale than The Holy Terror or Jubilee. Then again, I'm a big Sapphire and Steel fan and I loved Falls the Shadow, so depressing doesn't really bother me so long as the characters themselves are redeemable. No Man's Land, The Holy Terror, Jubilee, Live 34, The Natural History of Fear, Red, Creatures of Beauty, Project: Twilight, Enemy of the Daleks, Night Thoughts, Terror Firma, etc. I like stories that pick and prod at what's rotten within ourselves as much as alien menaces. I'd say eking out Hex's storyline after the Elder Gods storyline for me. The Sirens of Time was a bit hit or miss, The Worlds of Doctor Who felt more like a series of trailers to me, I wasn't a fan of The Last Adventure and the adaptation of All-Consuming Fire was just ghastly. Most of the ones I dislike, I just don't remember.
|
|
|
Post by charlesuirdhein on Jun 9, 2016 23:57:18 GMT
The Abandoned. There was a decent story in there but I mainly heard a lot of shrieking.
|
|
|
Post by escalus5 on Jun 10, 2016 0:33:07 GMT
Although I sat through both of them and wasn't bored, I found both Project Twilight and Project Lazarus to be disgusting and mean-spirited.
Time of the Daleks has a script that should have never been greenlit. The only thing I liked in that is the explanation of how someone could travel through time using mirrors. The villain's plot involving Shakespeare is ridiculous.
Terror Firma was a huge disappointment. Don't understand the love for that one.
Some of the Eighth Doctor / Lucie Miller stories are almost instantly forgettable. The beginning of Series 2 (Dead London, Max Warp, Brave New Town) is dishwater dull. Ditto the three Mary Shelley stories.
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Jun 10, 2016 1:58:19 GMT
I hesitate to try to pick any least favorite audios, it's actually what got me started full-swing with the DW ranges is that I thought the first several dozen stories from early in the MR were consistently very good and as far as I'm concerned that was very accurately representative of the BF audios in generally. I then dove right in expecting great audios every time and have really never been disappointed. It's very hard to think of any audios that I disliked enough that I wouldn't gladly listen to them again.
The Boy That Time Forgot would be one that I don't think I expect to give a second listen - I thought it was very well written for what it was and was worth hearing once for that, but I just didn't like the whole premise whatsoever. I think The Architects of History is another I wouldn't race to listen to again, it really makes me want to take Klein right over my knee and administer a very sound (and entirely Platonic) spanking. Not completely fair for me to judge yet though, since what follows may still help make peace with what went before but the second Klein trilogy happens to be what's still missing from my MR collection. Shadow of the Scourge might be a least favorite audio but I may really just need to give it a careful listen at an opportune time and probably isn't that bad if I'm still willing to do that. I did get off to a slow start warming to Bernice because of that though.
Also it's probably beside the point and more like a pet peeve, but I ended up eventually struggling with Erimem not having some kind of Egyptian accent - it was okay at first but the more audios the more it seemed to strain my credulity that ancient Egyptian royalty should sound so much like a perky young English girl. I'm sure if I can think of the appropriate sort of Telepathic Circuit malfunction to explain this, I'll be just as keen to give another listen to these stories.
Postscript: On reflection, I think that must be what happens if you connect the Telepathic Circuit to a faulty Chameleon Circuit: The TARDIS is always a police box, and the New Who companion always looks and sounds amazingly like a young Englishwoman. Little do we know that Clara is really a Lithuanian businessman in his early 40s...
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jun 10, 2016 3:27:36 GMT
I find it so interesting that many people are picking stories that I love. Chimes, Max Warp, and especially Wrath Of The Iceni. That's probably in my top 5 Fourth Doctor stories so far.
My least favorite of all Big Finish: Minuet In Hell. I actually despise that story. I have a physical aversion to it. Others that I don't particularly enjoy: Stones of Venice, Time Reef, CC: The Child and some of the others that have been mentioned. And for full disclosure: I have not hear Nekromantia or The Dark Husband due to the overwhelming opinion on this forum that they are not worth the loss of time it will take to hear it.
I do find that there are many more that I just don't remember much of rather than actively dislike.
|
|
|
Post by omega on Jun 10, 2016 4:27:56 GMT
I do find that there are many more that I just don't remember much of rather than actively dislike. Most are average (3/5) for me, there are few I actually dislike. If it takes a few attempts and I'm still not interested it falls under a bad story for me.
|
|