|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 21, 2016 3:15:37 GMT
With Halloween around the corner, what horror films tickle your fancy?
I tend to mostly enjoy the horror/thriller (not primarily slasher focused) types of movies. The Shining, The Conjuring, The Thing, The Omen, The Decent, Rosemary's Baby, The Others, The Wicker Man, The Ring, etc., that at least touch upon being a "thriller" are usually my favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Oct 21, 2016 7:41:07 GMT
Check out 80's horror 'Prison' a great tense, gory supernatural horror movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 21, 2016 9:09:17 GMT
I'm not sure if it strictly counts, but Cabin in the Woods was quite good. Psycho... Wait Until Dark... Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? is positively haunting...
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Oct 21, 2016 11:43:45 GMT
For me Its The Thing, Prince of Darkness, Rec, Dust Devil and a whole load of others lol
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Oct 21, 2016 15:40:39 GMT
for me its poltergeist (80's version) the haunting (60's version) omen (70's version) bit clichéd I know but off screen is far scarier than on screen
other films & TV notable mentions that are disturbing/scary The Thing, Hostel, Saw, Hellraiser, Ghostwatch (80's TV fake docudrama), afterlife (00's TV Series), Others, Woman In Black (both movie & TV versions)
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 21, 2016 18:16:21 GMT
Check out 80's horror 'Prison' a great tense, gory supernatural horror movie. Prison (1987): Referencing your movie suggestion, I see that it stars Viggo Mortensen and was a box office bomb. And, it was originally released on DVD overseas and not for the North American market until 2013. Simon, if I come across this film (without directly paying for it), I'll watch it! Some classic horror films that I embarrassingly haven't seen: - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
- The Amityville Horror (1979)
- Children of the Corn (1984)
- It (1990)
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 21, 2016 18:23:08 GMT
I'm not sure if it strictly counts, but Cabin in the Woods was quite good. Psycho... Wait Until Dark... Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? is positively haunting... What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962): I have seen Bette Davis in the unrelated Dead Ringer (1964) movie, but I haven't had the good fortune to view her as Baby Jane Hudson. The Cabin in the Woods (made in Vancouver) was a monster delight treat to watch, and Hitchcock's Psycho is a psychological horror with deserving critical acclaim. Psycho III (which I saw in the theatre) is a loose remake of the original and was actually my first experience with the 1-4 Anthony Perkins involvement franchise. So, even though the original 1960 Psycho is textbook superior to the third installment, I do have a first love fondness for Psycho III. I really did think the mother did it!
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 21, 2016 18:26:21 GMT
For me Its The Thing, Prince of Darkness, Rec, Dust Devil and a whole load of others lol Dust Devil (1992) & Rec (2007): I've put them on my list of endless possibilities... I generally enjoy seeing Donald Pleasence in films, but Prince of Darkness wasn't one of my favourites. I do remember (it has been a 1987 while) that one of its seedy characters happily munches on a cockroach! I haven't seen any of the Final Destination (1-5) movies, any recommendations?
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 21, 2016 18:28:48 GMT
for me its poltergeist (80's version) the haunting (60's version) omen (70's version) bit clichéd I know but off screen is far scarier than on screen other films & TV notable mentions that are disturbing/scary The Thing, Hostel, Saw, Hellraiser, Ghostwatch (80's TV fake docudrama), afterlife (00's TV Series), Others, Woman In Black (both movie & TV versions) After being initially resistant to watching Saw and Hostel, I ended up loving them (and their later installments) when finally viewing! They're hard-hitting cutting edge films for that genre! Hmm, I haven't seen The Haunting (1963). I did see the mediocre 1999 Liam Neeson and Catherine Zeta-Jones remake though.
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Oct 21, 2016 21:56:04 GMT
for me its poltergeist (80's version) the haunting (60's version) omen (70's version) bit clichéd I know but off screen is far scarier than on screen other films & TV notable mentions that are disturbing/scary The Thing, Hostel, Saw, Hellraiser, Ghostwatch (80's TV fake docudrama), afterlife (00's TV Series), Others, Woman In Black (both movie & TV versions) After being initially resistant to watching Saw and Hostel, I ended up loving them (and their later installments) when finally viewing! They're hard-hitting cutting edge films for that genre! Hmm, I haven't seen The Haunting (1963). I did see the mediocre 1999 Liam Neeson and Catherine Zeta-Jones remake though. You must watch it, you see nothing, but rattling doors, sense of unease, but it still is the best haunted house movie. Far superior to the remake, which I enjoyed at the time but a very poor imitation. much like the old turn of the screw movie, still vastly superior to anything thing that has come after. night of the demon is another classic that you should seek out. i too was dubious about hostel & saw but they really creep you out & much better than the OTT gore suggests they will be, I was not as keen on the sequels but they were ok. i also should mention that my favourite horror film is the TV version of IT, but it's not really scary which is why I left it of the list, but the best adaption of a Stephen King novel (although stand by me comes close second)
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Oct 22, 2016 0:15:31 GMT
After being initially resistant to watching Saw and Hostel, I ended up loving them (and their later installments) when finally viewing! They're hard-hitting cutting edge films for that genre! Hmm, I haven't seen The Haunting (1963). I did see the mediocre 1999 Liam Neeson and Catherine Zeta-Jones remake though. You must watch it, you see nothing, but rattling doors, sense of unease, but it still is the best haunted house movie. Far superior to the remake, which I enjoyed at the time but a very poor imitation. much like the old turn of the screw movie, still vastly superior to anything thing that has come after. night of the demon is another classic that you should seek out. i too was dubious about hostel & saw but they really creep you out & much better than the OTT gore suggests they will be, I was not as keen on the sequels but they were ok. i also should mention that my favourite horror film is the TV version of IT, but it's not really scary which is why I left it of the list, but the best adaption of a Stephen King novel (although stand by me comes close second) Alright, TCM is playing The Haunting (1963) on Halloween night, so I have selected it to be recorded on my PVR - thanks a bunch for the recommendation! It (1990): This movie shouldn't be too hard to track down within a cable television plan. I've pooh-poohed seeing it on numerous occasions. I am eager (late bloomer) to eventually watch it now. The Grudge (2004): I was looking for this film on the television listings during the month of October, but no such luck in finding it. Something to look forward to viewing (no rush) in the future... I'm not specifically a horror genre fan; I'm just presently in a Halloween season frame of mind. A work colleague recommended The Grudge to me due to the fact that I enjoyed watching The Ring.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Oct 22, 2016 7:27:46 GMT
If your on Google+ look me up same username Timelord007, i review films & Doctor Who on there.
|
|
|
Post by Sir Wearer of Hats on Oct 22, 2016 9:21:23 GMT
Abominable Dr Phibes, Plague of Zombies, Devil Rides Out, Alien.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Oct 22, 2016 12:03:58 GMT
For me Its The Thing, Prince of Darkness, Rec, Dust Devil and a whole load of others lol Dust Devil (1992) & Rec (2007): I've put them on my list of endless possibilities... I generally enjoy seeing Donald Pleasence in films, but Prince of Darkness wasn't one of my favourites. I do remember (it has been a 1987 while) that one of its seedy characters happily munches on a cockroach! I haven't seen any of the Final Destination (1-5) movies, any recommendations? Dust Devil i think you'll enjoy. I've only ever seen the final Directors Cut of it, although based on the differences I've heard, i would love to see the studio/video version. Rec you will definitely enjoy and if you do try Rec 2 as well. I think it would be worth just watching all five of the F.D movies, but if you are only going to watch one, do the first one.
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Oct 22, 2016 12:30:17 GMT
You must watch it, you see nothing, but rattling doors, sense of unease, but it still is the best haunted house movie. Far superior to the remake, which I enjoyed at the time but a very poor imitation. much like the old turn of the screw movie, still vastly superior to anything thing that has come after. night of the demon is another classic that you should seek out. i too was dubious about hostel & saw but they really creep you out & much better than the OTT gore suggests they will be, I was not as keen on the sequels but they were ok. i also should mention that my favourite horror film is the TV version of IT, but it's not really scary which is why I left it of the list, but the best adaption of a Stephen King novel (although stand by me comes close second) Alright, TCM is playing The Haunting (1963) on Halloween night, so I have selected it to be recorded on my PVR - thanks a bunch for the recommendation! It (1990): This movie shouldn't be too hard to track down within a cable television plan. I've pooh-poohed seeing it on numerous occasions. I am eager (late bloomer) to eventually watch it now. The Grudge (2004): I was looking for this film on the television listings during the month of October, but no such luck in finding it. Something to look forward to viewing (no rush) in the future... I'm not specifically a horror genre fan; I'm just presently in a Halloween season frame of mind. A work colleague recommended The Grudge to me due to the fact that I enjoyed watching The Ring. Hope you enjoy IT as much as I do, if you have seen, stand by me it's basically that movie with horror elements added.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 22, 2016 13:24:29 GMT
Sometimes I look through my books and DVDs and become slightly deflated: by and large, they are all horror and horror-related. I love the genre, and have done as far as I can remember - as a youngster I used to plague my Aunt for gossip when she revealed she used to go the cinema and watch the old Universal horrors when she was young. At the moment, the top shelf of my collection comprises of Universal films, Hammer films and Jean Rollin films. I only discovered Rollin's filmes a couple of years ago after watching 'Blood for Irina' by Chris Alexander (who was behind Fangoria magazine), and hearing him say how he was influenced by French Director Jean Rollin. Dutifully, I tracked down one of his DVDs. Low-budget, stifled acting and subtitles - but what a genius the man was (he died in 2010, three months after the completion of his last project). Somehow, he had the ability to turn a woodland, or a castle, or a landscape - even a deserted street - into something dreamlike and unnerving. Although not for everyone, I recommend his films to anyone who likes horror (even though he shied away from the term, preferring 'fantastique') - especially 'Shiver of the Vampires'. My favourite ever film would have to be 'Bride of Frankenstein' from 1935 - still to be equalled! Romance, dark comedy, a macabre atmosphere and a truly tragic 'monster.' Recent films include 'Blair Witch', 'Don't Breathe' (both of which I enjoyed) and the lesser known 'The Windmill Massacre' (which I thought was excellent). Happy halloween! For anyone interested, here is some of my opinionated horror film nonsense
|
|
|
Post by anothermanicmondas on Oct 22, 2016 18:54:54 GMT
I'm not too keen on the shock and gore approach of many horror films and tend to favour horror-themed action films (Underworld) or comedies (Carry on Screaming) or tongue-in-cheek bordering on comedy (Tremors, Evil Dead 2)
though I do enjoy the original version of Cat People with it's more subtle atmospheric approach
|
|
|
Post by redsharkJason on Jan 6, 2017 21:50:40 GMT
The Haunting (1963) Although, not the end-all classic that I was hoping for, there was some skillful film making demonstrated within this (unnoticeably) slighter budget production. My primary criticism of it is that its main character (Julie Harris) wasn't very likable. Her character (Nell) was continually sad and pathetic for the entire film, making it difficult for me to have much empathy for her. The overall direction of this movie was stylish, and I did like the characters of Theo (Claire Bloom) and the doctor (Richard Johnson). 3/5 The Amityville Horror (1979) This late '70s horror classic was a little more "up my street". Based on a true story where a family moves into a house that was previously the scene for a mass murder. James Brolin and Margot Kidder convincingly portray victims with relatable personalities faithfully displayed during their quandary of misfortunes, and Rod Steiger (Father Delaney) who looked a little like an older Marlon Brando added some gravitas. 3.5/5 {Spoiler} I particularly enjoyed its simple, but effective "get the hell out of there" ending. And, thank goodness Brolin (George Lutz) went back to save his family dog - he's a *good* man!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2017 1:27:04 GMT
My own taste in horror is for stylised, tongue-in-cheek horror.
Theatre Of Blood might be my favourite. Vincent Price is a Shakespearean actor who wants to kill all the critics who ended his career with bad reviews. It's just fantastic. He gets to be hammy and fun..but also he gets to act some legit Shakespeare in the film too. It's a lovely, odd film. If you like his Dr. Phobes work you NEED to see this.
Pieces, a Spanish slasher of the 80s is another fave. I can't describe it. It's truly insane. The tagline is "Pieces....It's exactly what you think it is". Glorious.
Frankenhooker - A loose translation of Frankenstein with a scientist who accidentally kills his fiance with a lawnmower. He attempts to re-animate her but decides to make improvements...so he uses the best "parts" of a whole bunch of hookers. To attract the hookers....he invents a new drug called "super crack" that they can't resist - and then it makes them explode, leaving him free to take their body parts. Now, what's oddest here? It's actually quite a sweet movie with a fantastic central performance from James Lorinz.
As to films that actually scare me? Zodiac had my stomach in knots despite being a true crime thriller rather than horror. David Lynch and David Cronenberg's works - most of them - give me a really uneasy feeling that I think is true horror. No jump scares, just horrific events or people.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 7, 2017 1:58:26 GMT
For me Its The Thing, Prince of Darkness, Rec, Dust Devil and a whole load of others lol Those are a lot of good choices but Prince of Darkness really stands out to me. It isn't "scary" in the conventional sense but there is such an atmosphere of dread & unease, that I find it totally unnerving. One of Carpenter's greatest efforts.
|
|