|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2018 17:27:55 GMT
So audity made mention of potentially doing an awards type audience poll thing for the Big Finish releases of 2018, and as nothing came of that after a couple of days I had an idea of how we could at least determine the top 10 best releases of the year. The plan is to create a poll, month by month everyone being able to pick 3 releases from each month and after January 2019 I will compile a thread with the top 20 releases of the year with whichever has the most votes. This poll is for April 2018, more to follow after testing the waters. Of course, discussion is encouraged.
NOTE: The three German versions of the Tenth Doctor Adventures Volume 1 is not included, due to the stories being 2016 releases dubbed in German and the Prisoner Issue #1 is not included due to not being released by Big Finish Productions.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Nov 15, 2018 18:12:45 GMT
I desperately wanted to give my last vote to Torchwood: Believe, but I’m a massive Narvin fanboy so Erasure got it.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 15, 2018 18:18:36 GMT
Possibly my top 3 releases of the year
TW Believe is just perfect classic TW
Ravenous 1 How to Make a Killing in Time Travel Best Feel good story of the year so far and its a great overall set.
ATA Girl This is brilliant Drama all round but EP 3 Flying Blind the fact that the situation is played so true and raw but also the fact that I guessed it would be so tragically unnecessary. Wow that was a awesome piece of Drama.
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 15, 2018 18:25:01 GMT
It’s been a long think between Erasure and the Tenth Doctor Chronicles. In the end, I had to go with the former as not only is it a great story, but it showcases just how rich and varied the Short Trips range is. The latter is a nice little set, though, and a celebration of the Tenth Doctor’s tenure.
I went with Ravenous 1 as my third choice. The first episode is fun, if forgettable. The second is actually really good. The last two go on a little bit and, despite being involved with the arc, don’t feel like they progress enough.
The Helliax Rift I didn’t reckon much to at all.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 16, 2018 6:37:20 GMT
Ravenous and Crossfire
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 16, 2018 11:58:37 GMT
Ravenous. Definitely.
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Nov 19, 2018 12:04:11 GMT
Just two votes from me for April - but what titles they are:
'Ravenous 1' was my intro to the amazing Liv Chenka and the incredible Eleven and I was an instant fan of both (or all twelve of them, depending on how you count. ) And the reimagined Kandyman was great, but I agree with Mark, John Dorney did it again for me with his great scripts.
And 'ATA Girl' simply blew me away. I can't overstate how magnificent this release was and what a great start it was to the Originals range.
|
|