|
Post by eric009 on Dec 23, 2018 18:52:28 GMT
main range this year 2018 1 to 13 votes
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Dec 23, 2018 20:02:20 GMT
For me, Ghost Walk and Red Planets are great contenders. But Muse of Fire beats them hands down.
|
|
|
Post by agentten on Dec 23, 2018 20:10:13 GMT
Have to go with Ghost Walk. Everything works really well in that release.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Dec 23, 2018 22:30:24 GMT
Ghost Walk for me.
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Dec 23, 2018 22:35:52 GMT
For me, it’s between Ghost Walk and Iron Bright. After a few listens, Ghost Walk really ended up growing on me. Iron Bright, though, was great from start to finish. I don’t think it’s quite as good as Chapman’s 2017 story, The Middle - that was easily a 10/10 for me - but it’s still a pretty strong release.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Dec 23, 2018 22:37:15 GMT
Tie between Red Planets and Serpent's
Honourable mentions to Hour and the last 3 of the year.
Regards
mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2018 22:38:31 GMT
Anything but Warlock's Cross!
My current 2018 Main Range favourite - and it might be because it's fresh in my mind - is The Hunting Ground.
I thought it was another good year for the Main Range though, with a lot of very enjoyable stories.
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Dec 24, 2018 4:39:15 GMT
The Hunting Ground, Hour of the Cybermen, and Serpent in the Silver Mask, with Hour of the Cybermen edging out Red Planets by only the slightest margin. Not everything was that much to my tastes, but undeniably another great year for the Monthly Range.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2018 6:18:46 GMT
hour of the Cyberman and Lure Of The Nomad for me
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Dec 24, 2018 8:35:46 GMT
Hour Of The Cybermen was my personal favourite, but to be honest it's been another strong monthly range season which delivered so many great audio dramas.
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Dec 24, 2018 11:20:14 GMT
Such wonderful variety in a great year for the MR, I'm very pleased I didn't have to choose just one!
My favourites (in release order) are the Fifth Doctor trilogy (all three), 'Hour of the Cybermen', 'Red Planets' and 'Muse of Fire'.
But how do you compare apples and pears?
If I had to pick just one, as 'best science fiction story' it would be a tie between 'Ghost Walk' and 'Red Planets', both making brilliant use of Time in very different ways. As 'most fun story', 'Muse of Fire' wins but with strong tied second place for 'Serpent in the Silver Mask' and 'Kingdom of Lies'. And as 'most authentic Classic era story', 'Hour of the Cybermen' was (obviously ) excellent.
Here's to 2019!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 24, 2018 11:33:21 GMT
GREAT: Ghost Walk, Serpent in the Silver Mask, Iron Bright MOSTLY GREAT: Kingdom of Lies, Muse of Fire GOOD: Hour of the Cybermen, Red Planets BIT RUBBISH: Warlock's Cross, The Hunting Ground VERY RUBBISH: The Helliax Rift, The Dispossessed, The Quantum Possibility Engine ABSOLUTELY DREADFUL: The Lure of the Nomad
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Dec 25, 2018 6:34:54 GMT
I did my top 3: Muse Of Fire, Ghost Walk and Red Planets which just edged out The Hunting Ground.
Looking forward to 2019!
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 1, 2019 22:11:06 GMT
Votes so far as of 01/01/2019 DW MR 240 Hour of the Cybermen 1st 15 votes (15.31%) DW MR 235 Ghost Walk 1st 15 votes (15.31%) DW MR 245 Muse of Fire 3rd 12 votes (12.24%) DW MR 236 Serpent in the Silver Mask 3rd 12 votes (12.24%) DW MR 241 Red Planets 5th 10 votes (10.20%) DW MR 239 Iron Bright 6th 7 votes (7.14%) DW MR 234 Kingdom of Lies 6th 7 votes (7.14%) DW MR 246 The Hunting Ground 8th 6 votes (6.12%) DW MR 243 The Quantum Possibility Engine 9th 5 votes (5.10%) DW MR 238 The Lure of the Nomad 10th 3 votes (3.06%) DW MR 237 The Helliax Rift 10th 3 votes (3.06%) DW MR 242 The Dispossessed 12th 2 votes (2.04%) DW MR 244 Warlock's Cross 13th 1 vote (1.02%)
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jan 2, 2019 11:22:33 GMT
Its been another strong year for the MR. In my opinion, the range has improved massively in quality and, with the exception of one or two stories, has consistently had good releases since February 2015.
As ever, it is hard to pick what I think is the 'best' release as each is different, but here are my two pennies worth:
Best Trilogy: Undoubtedly, Davison's releases: Kingdom of Lies, Ghost Walk and Serpent in the Silver Mask. Three great stories, which each brought a different approach. Kingdom of Lies was a great satire on the British Royal Family (appeals as a republican) and Nyssa the Destroyer is a fantastic idea (especially deadpan delivery), Ghost Walk was a great ghost story with a unique plotting style and Serpent worked as a Christie-esque style murder mystery in space. Davison has been a consistently strong performer in recent years and is giving Baker a run for his money.
Missed the Mark: Lure of the Nomad - sadly, this just didn't deliver. Sharpe was a great idea, but should have been the last part of a trilogy and would have packed more punch. Still love Willoway and her tea, but just felt a bit cheated by this (unless it is being revisited this year). After Static, it would have been good to see that arc resolve itself.
Not Enough Material to Fill: The Quantum Possibility Engine and The Dispossessed - Whilst not awful ideas, there was just not enough material to fill 4 parts for these stories, hence why they suffered. The Dispossessed could have been wrapped up on 3 and the Quantum Possibility Engine in 2 or 3.
Stand Out Favourites: Hour of the Cybermen - was how 1980s Cyberstories should have been and this was a great recreation of that era without falling into fanw**k. Red Planets was also great as it offered an entirely different approach and was a clever plot (also reused Static's score, which I also like).
Misfires: Warlock's Cross - not engaging as a story and did little to develop the arc, Helliax Rift - plotting holes make it hard to fathom everything out and the characterisation doesn't work, a strong opener is let down by the rest of the production.
Overall, still a great run - encapsulating what is great about Doctor Who. 20 years on BF are still producing amazing stories and should be applauded for it. Will be fascinating to see where the range goes next. Hopefully, we will soon hear about a licence extension - my sub is up this year and I would like to take advantage of a 5 year super-subscription deal if possible.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 4, 2019 0:30:12 GMT
99% the storys worked for me ,was the only Warlock's Cross black spot i played all the others 3 or more times Warlock's Cross 2 times on my itunes plays list got about a hour walk after work normaly play something i played before so i do not miss anything a lot of noise from cars and the like, carry 2 sets of head phones one for outdoors normal ones and noise cancelling ones for underground
|
|
lidar2
Castellan
You know, now that you mention it, I actually do rather like Attack of the Cybermen ...
Likes: 5,788
|
Post by lidar2 on Jan 4, 2019 8:53:59 GMT
All good this year, as far as I was concerned, Muse of fire probably my least favourite. It wasn't a bad story as such, but it had Iris and Panda in it, and I prefer the Whoniverse without Iris.
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Jan 4, 2019 11:56:19 GMT
All good this year, as far as I was concerned, Muse of fire probably my least favourite. It wasn't a bad story as such, but it had Iris and Panda in it, and I prefer the Whoniverse without Iris.(Echo of infuriated posh furry voice) "Iris, you sort him out! Punch him on the hooter!" 'Muse of Fire' is a strong contender for my top MR story of the year in part for exactly those reasons, still chacun à son goût as they say. ( 'Gout? No risk o' that, chucks, not with my livers on the job!')
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 2:19:14 GMT
All good this year, as far as I was concerned, Muse of fire probably my least favourite. It wasn't a bad story as such, but it had Iris and Panda in it, and I prefer the Whoniverse without Iris. SO 7th Doctor and Panda could work
|
|
|
Post by fingersmash on Jan 15, 2019 2:27:23 GMT
All good this year, as far as I was concerned, Muse of fire probably my least favourite. It wasn't a bad story as such, but it had Iris and Panda in it, and I prefer the Whoniverse without Iris. lidar2 hates fun I'll file that away Really though, I don't understand how people don't love Auntie Iris.
|
|