|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 3:45:38 GMT
best of the main range 151-200 (4 of 5) the best 10 storeys will go into the best 50 stories poll you can vote any story 1 or as many as you like
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jan 13, 2019 12:27:04 GMT
Surprisingly more hits in this batch then I thought.
Regards
mark687
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jan 13, 2019 14:14:04 GMT
The Wrong Doctors - no idea what the hell is happening in it but it is brilliant all the same.
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Jan 13, 2019 15:21:36 GMT
you can pick more or less till the poll locks at end of each month, I do a list of top ten
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2019 22:56:24 GMT
Surprisingly more hits in this batch then I thought. Regards mark687 Finding the exact opposite to be honest! A lot of downright plodders here. Protect And Survive - Duck and cover, Threads, War Of THe Worlds, When The Wind Blows all in a lovely, dark blender. Silver Turk - When is Neil Gaiman paying his Nightmare In SIlver royalties for this one? Masters Of Earth - Daleks in Scotland? Easy pick for the home team Rani Elite - I just wish Kate O'Mara got to do BF. She wanted to and with writing like this I'm sure she'd have done great. Secret History - Last Of The Cybermen currently has twice as many votes as this despite being a dull, derivative nothing story. This is the only good one of the Locum trilogy and it's a corker. Davison's having a ball and to get Graham Garden back as The Monk was a real treat and a genuine surprise, something we don't get often. I struggled to get 5 out this lot.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jan 13, 2019 23:04:03 GMT
I would agree with Davy. This is one of the weaker batches of stories. What is funny about it is, for me anyway, the strongest titles are 5th Doctor stories and the weakest are also 5th Doctor. Hits include The Emerald Tiger, The Lady of Mercia, Fanfare for the Common Men and Equilibrium. Misses include The Jupiter Conjunction, Moonflesh, Eldrad Must Die!, The Entropy Plague, Tomb Ship and Masquerade.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jan 13, 2019 23:08:44 GMT
Surprisingly more hits in this batch then I thought. Regards mark687 Finding the exact opposite to be honest! A lot of downright plodders here. Protect And Survive - Duck and cover, Threads, War Of THe Worlds, When The Wind Blows all in a lovely, dark blender. Silver Turk - When is Neil Gaiman paying his Nightmare In SIlver royalties for this one? Masters Of Earth - Daleks in Scotland? Easy pick for the home team Rani Elite - I just wish Kate O'Mara got to do BF. She wanted to and with writing like this I'm sure she'd have done great. Secret History - Last Of The Cybermen currently has twice as many votes as this despite being a dull, derivative nothing story. This is the only good one of the Locum trilogy and it's a corker. Davison's having a ball and to get Graham Garden back as The Monk was a real treat and a genuine surprise, something we don't get often.
I struggled to get 5 out this lot. See those are 2 awful ones IMO
Rani back to too much TV Era style after the brilliant Widow's Assassin and Masters of Earth
Secret History is just a dull mess and as for the Surprise it was on the Cover
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Jan 13, 2019 23:17:50 GMT
Secret History - Last Of The Cybermen currently has twice as many votes as this despite being a dull, derivative nothing story. This is the only good one of the Locum trilogy and it's a corker. Davison's having a ball and to get Graham Garden back as The Monk was a real treat and a genuine surprise, something we don't get often. Good points! Another vote for The Secret History it is then - although I did vote for Last Of The Cybermen also, I really did enjoy that. (I very much liked having a story with the Sixth Doctor and companions from the Second Doctor era that isn't quite as bonkers as the Six and Jamie trilogy, actually - and I couldn't help but like Lanky).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 13, 2019 23:18:38 GMT
Finding the exact opposite to be honest! A lot of downright plodders here. Protect And Survive - Duck and cover, Threads, War Of THe Worlds, When The Wind Blows all in a lovely, dark blender. Silver Turk - When is Neil Gaiman paying his Nightmare In SIlver royalties for this one? Masters Of Earth - Daleks in Scotland? Easy pick for the home team Rani Elite - I just wish Kate O'Mara got to do BF. She wanted to and with writing like this I'm sure she'd have done great. Secret History - Last Of The Cybermen currently has twice as many votes as this despite being a dull, derivative nothing story. This is the only good one of the Locum trilogy and it's a corker. Davison's having a ball and to get Graham Garden back as The Monk was a real treat and a genuine surprise, something we don't get often.
I struggled to get 5 out this lot. See those are 2 awful ones IMO
Rani back to too much TV Era style after the brilliant Widow's Assassin and Masters of Earth
Secret History is just a dull mess and as for the Surprise it was on the Cover
Regards
mark687
Well, when you buy me them you can tell me which ones to like What did I say? I struggled to get to five! Ergo I'm not dying on the cross for any of this lot! The character on the front is most assuredly not Graham Garden posing so I didn't know going in - and neither did quite a lot of others when that first ep was released early. Caused quite a bit of chat on the old forum. It's still ten times the story the other two are even taking that out of the equation. Even if the ep were called "It's The Monk Wot Done It", it's entirely better than Last Of The Cybermen.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jan 14, 2019 20:26:22 GMT
Don't think this run is as good... Sadly, this is where the Main Range hit a bit of a rocky patch and the quality went in places. Too many sequels as well to TV stories...
Agree with the comments here about Davison - think he's had some of the best stories here (Fanfare for the Common Men is one, the Emerald Tiger another) and some real clunkers (Mistfall? Tombship?)
The Assassination Games deserves a mention and is exactly the approach I like with McCoy - would love to see more with the Seventh as an MP!!
|
|
|
Post by eric009 on Feb 2, 2019 13:27:45 GMT
1st 19 votes (6.03%) 153. The Silver Turk 2nd 18 votes (5.71%) 162. Protect and Survive 3rd 17 votes (5.40%) 159. The Emerald Tiger 4th 16 votes (5.08%) 178. 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men 5th 15 votes (4.76%) 169. The Wrong Doctors 6th 13 votes (4.13%) 192. The Widow's Assassin 196. Equilibrium 8th 12 votes (3.81%) 193. Masters of Earth 9th 11 votes (3.49%) 157. The Fourth Wall 10th 10 votes (3.17%) 180. 1963: The Assassination Games 11th 9 votes (2.86%) 152. House of Blue Fire 154. The Witch from the Well 156. The Curse of Davros 174. Prisoners of Fate 15th 8 votes (2.54%) 155. Army of Death 16th 7 votes (2.22%) 165. The Burning Prince 176. Starlight Robbery 197. The Entropy Plague 199. Last of the Cybermen 20th 6 votes (1.90%) 158. Wirrn Isle 161. The Butcher of Brisbane 164. Gods and Monsters 179. 1963: The Space Race 24th 5 votes (1.59%) 151. The Doomsday Quatrain 173. The Lady of Mercia 194. The Rani Elite 27th 4 votes (1.27%) 163. Black and White 170. Spaceport Fear 175. Persuasion 186. Tomb Ship 188. Breaking Bubbles and Other Stories 198. The Defectors 200. The Secret History 34th 3 votes (0.95%) 160. The Jupiter Conjunction 171. The Seeds of War 177. Daleks Among Us 184. Scavenger 38th 2 votes (0.63%) 166. The Acheron Pulse 167. The Shadow Heart 168. 1001 Nights 172. Eldrad Must Die! 181. Afterlife 182. Antidote to Oblivion 183. The Brood of Erys 190. Mask of Tragedy 191. Signs and Wonders 47th 1 vote (0.32%) 189. Revenge of the Swarm 195. Mistfall 49th 0 votes (0%) 185. Moonflesh 187. Masquerade There have been 315 votes by 35 voters. 02 02 2019 thanks for voting
|
|