|
Post by dannybl on Jun 21, 2019 10:19:17 GMT
1) The Sontarans 2) Helicon Prime 3) Primord 4) The English Way of Death 5) Spare Parts 6) Davros 7) The Harvest 8) Doom Coalition W) The Lady of Obsidian 9) Retail Therapy 10) The Creeping Death 11) - 12) - U) Sympathy For The Devil
Favourite spin off: Gallifrey. I'm obsessed
|
|
|
Post by Max Kashevsky on Jun 21, 2019 11:29:23 GMT
1 - The Plague of Dreams 2 - The Black Hole 3 - Landbound 4 - A Full Life 5 - The Elite 6 - Jubilee 7 - Live 34 8 - Scherzo War - The Innocent 10 - One Mile Down 12 - The Astrea Conspiracy, obvs Ihave to admit, I had the same problem. I'd have to argue that he might be the weakest of the Classic Doctors when it comes to BF output. I really had to wrack my brain to find something beyond "Yeah it was fine" He's had less output, but I think he's got an unusually high quality rate: Find and Replace, The Scorchies, Landbound, The Last Post, The Blame Game, Conquest of Far, The Switching (not to mention my own Still Life, hopefully)... Lots of excellent Third Doctor stories come to mind.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Jun 21, 2019 12:00:57 GMT
6: Arrangements for War - Colin mentioned this as one of his favorites in the Lives of Captain Jack extras. He's right. The finale of the break Evelyn trilogy and what a finale it is. Its the one he talked about most when i met him too.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,063
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 21, 2019 14:45:51 GMT
I'm changing one...
8. Sword of Orion
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jun 21, 2019 18:38:35 GMT
This is genuinely difficult as there are so many to choose from!!
5 - Eye of the Scorpion - great to see 5 and Peri get a new travelling companion and this launched a great run of stories. Could be a Hartnell story and the fact that it works so well is testament to the writing. A real early gem of BF!
6 - So many to choose from here and there are only a couple of Sixie stories that I don't care that much for. I think the Holy Terror has to be up there - it is an amazingly good release and covers difficult subject matter in a refreshing way. Also have a soft spot for The Condemned and The Raincloud Man...
7 - The Harvest. Started the renaissance for 7 that many of us had wanted to hear and launched a good run of stories with Hex. The first Klein trilogy comes a close second.
8 - Stones of Venice - amazing release and always enjoy this one.
Can it really be 20 years ago that this all started? I can still remember the press release in DWM about Big Finish and the promotional 'cover mounted CD 'Talking about my Regeneration! Who'd have thought that there would still be a monthly release after all this time!?
|
|
|
Post by chrism1999 on Jun 21, 2019 21:43:07 GMT
1) Farewell, Great Macedon (the example par excellence of BF properly doing a historical) 2) Second Chances (really struggled here) 3) The Scorchies 4) The Ghosts of Gralstead 5) Fanfare for the Common Men (as a full release, though I really do love Circular Time: Autumn_ 6) Year of the Pig 7) Master (properly creepy, beautifully acted, and as someone who occasionally struggles with picking up subtle references, was quite proud of myself for picking up the relevance of a name and colour) 8) A Life in the Day War) The Shadow Vortex Warner) Sympathy for the Devil
|
|
|
Post by anothermanicmondas on Jun 22, 2019 21:04:57 GMT
I'm deciding to do "the lot" which means I'm a bit short of choices for some incarnations so some stories won't be among the best 1 Farewell, Great Macedon 2 Lords of the Red Planet 3 Primord 4 the Foe from the Future 5 the Kingmaker 6 Doctor Who and the Pirates 7 Live 34 8 The Silver Turk 9 Retail Therapy 10 No Place 11 the Light keepers 12 the Astrea Conspiracy War: Pretty Lies Metacrisis: The Siege of Big Ben
other (Stage) The Seven Keys to Doomsday (Unbound Warner) Looking for a friend (Unbound Collings) Full Fathom Five (Unbound Weir) Exile (Unbound Bayldon (I'm counting him as a separate Doctor) A Storm of Angels
Valeyard: He Jests at Scars (20 stories for 20 Doctora)
|
|
|
Post by velvetrevolv3r6 on Jun 24, 2019 11:46:37 GMT
Well here are my picks! Bearing in mind I haven't listened to everything Big Finish have released (...yet!):
1 - Across the Darkened City 2 - The Foresaken 3 - The Transcendence of Ephros 4 - The Enchantress of Numbers 5 - Spare Parts 6 - The Apocalypse Element 7 - Forever Fallen 8 - Absent Friends War - The Innocent 9 - The Other Side 10 - Death and the Queen 11 - The Calendar Man 12 - The Astrea Conspiracy
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Jun 24, 2019 12:56:45 GMT
1. Farewell, Great Macedon 2. Haven’t listened to anything except The Black Hole (In need of a companion chronicles sale methinks...) 3. The Scorchies 4. The Trouble With Drax (with endorsements for the Novel and Comic Adaptations) 5. Spare Parts (with big endorsements for Circular Time, Aquitaine, The Peterloo Massacre and The Eye of the Scorpion) 6. The Marian Conspiracy (With big endorsements for Patient Zero, Hour of the Cybermen and the Jamie MacCrimmon trilogy) 7. Live 34 (with big endorsements for Damaged Goods, The Harvest, A Death in the Family, the first Klein trilogy and Master) 8. Lucie Miller/To the Death (with big endorsements to The Chimes of Midnight, The Natural History of Fear, Better Watch Out/Fairytale of Salzburg) War. The Neverwhen (with big endorsement for The Innocent) 10. Death and the Queen
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 13, 2019 8:31:42 GMT
I took the approach of asking myself what my favorites would be if I were going to do a personal listen through of one story for each Doctor to celebrate the 20th anniversary. It was so very hard to pick just one story, but I got there eventually.
1st Doctor: The Bounty of Ceres
2nd Doctor: Dumb Waiter
3rd Doctor: Ghost in The Machine
4th Doctor: The Labyrinth of Buda Castle
5th Doctor: Iterations of I
6th Doctor: Urgent Calls
7th Doctor: Master
8th Doctor: Ship in a Bottle
War Doctor: The Neverwhen
10th Doctor: Infamy of The Zaross
I haven't heard any of the 9th or 11th Doctor stories from Big Finish so I can't comment on them.
I have thought about this a lot and i have to put my hand on my heart and say that out of all of the Big Finish i have listened to that Iterations of I John Dorney has become my all time favourite listen whenever am looking through my CD collection its the one story i just know i will totally enjoy i never seem to tire of it. Bloody marvellous 🤪😂❤️❤️
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jul 15, 2019 19:38:55 GMT
I gave a different list of BF stories in the Fourteen Faces thread, but those were more "good introduction" stories that use their Doctors well.
This time I'm just doing favourites:
1. An Ordinary Life 2. Dumb Waiter 3. The Tyrants of Logic 4. The Catalyst 5. Fanfare for the Common Men 6. Criss-Cross 7. A Death in the Family 8. The Chimes of Midnight W. The Lady of Obsidian 9. Retail Therapy 10. Death and the Queen
And bonuses:
Benny: The Winning Side Jago & Litefoot: Encore of the Scorchies Gallifrey: Insurgency River Song: Someone I Once Knew
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jul 19, 2019 13:26:36 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Jul 19, 2019 20:32:25 GMT
I'm officially changing my vote for best BF 3rd Doctor story to The Sacrifice of Jo Grant (Legacy of Time).
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Jul 19, 2019 22:01:38 GMT
I'm officially changing my vote for best BF 3rd Doctor story to The Sacrifice of Jo Grant (Legacy of Time). Oh wow! That's my listening for tonight and if I wasn't already excited enough by the prospect...
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Jul 19, 2019 22:09:51 GMT
Interesting indeed. By 'most popular' do they mean 'most liked release of the year' or 'best-selling release of the year' I wonder? (I struggle to believe 'The Rani Elite' was either btw but that's probably just me: I don't like the story.)
It amused me to note that the fabulous Two Masters appear to have pulled a fast one and put their images in the list twice, the second time in place of the War Master's image. I imagine he would not be so amused...
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jul 20, 2019 0:11:52 GMT
Interesting indeed. By 'most popular' do they mean 'most liked release of the year' or 'best-selling release of the year' I wonder? (I struggle to believe 'The Rani Elite' was either btw but that's probably just me: I don't like the story.)
I was thinking the same thing.
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jul 20, 2019 0:46:15 GMT
Absolutely NOT a comprehensive list. And I'll probably change my mind tomorrow.
1. Farewell Great Macedon Dalek Occupation of Winter 2. The Night Witches Lepidoptary for Beginners 3. The Sacrifice of Jo Grant 4. Night of the Vashta Nerada 5. Creatures Of Beauty Iterations of I 6 ...And The Pirates Jubilee Static 7. Damaged Goods UNIT: Dominion 8. Natural History of Fear Lucie Miller/To The Death 9. Retail Therapy 10. Death and The Queen No Place 11. The Top Of The Tree
|
|
|
Post by adamfinch on Jul 21, 2019 13:10:38 GMT
1. Farewell Great Macedon (tough choice as there are many really good character pieces in the Companion Chronicles) 2. Lepidoptery for Beginners (has there been a really good second Second Doctor story) 3. The Last Post (Liz’s lovely encore) 4. The Auntie Matter (accepts that Tom wants to do comedy and makes the most of it. Mary Tamm is wonderful) 5. The Emerald Tiger (it was this or the excellent Singularity, but this just squeaks in because of the use of all the main characters) 6. Jubilee (a no brainer) 7. Master (it was this or A Death in the Family and I think this one stands up better out of the Hex arc context) 8. The Natural History of Fear (probably the greatest BF product) 9. Night of the Whisper (only one I’ve heard) 10. Infamy of the Zaross (love the accurate rendition of series 2)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2019 16:10:27 GMT
I'll do the "Well, it's so hard narrowing it down, there's so much great..." caveat at the start Singling one out doesn't mean there aren't dozens (hundreds) of others I've loved. What I'll do is pick my favourite, not necessarily what I think is the best, or most important but the one that hit me hardest for whatever reason. 1st Doctor - The Rocket Men. Yes, it IS that good. The reason for it isn't because of the pulpy sci-fi villains though, it's entirely down to the Ian and Barbara relationship. "When do you know?", indeed. It's also a really good Dan Dare like adventure story in the background too - which returns for the villains have doubled down on - but the emotion of this one is the almost puppy love Ian realises he's starting to feel for Barbara and just how much it'd mean to him if anything happened to her. It's the reason the Companion Chronicles was such an inspired idea. It may well have started as a way to use characters from eras where the Doctor was dead, or unwilling to return like pre-2011 Tom, but it quickly became an outlet for giving depth to characters who may have been good on screen but who really got more developed as "people" by the format. We can hear in a full-cast what a character is doing or saying but here we can hear thoughts Ian would NEVER be able to say. Half-thoughts, urges, internal conflict. Some of that can come across in full cast but the best of the CCs used the limited format and made it work for them, not against them. None more so than Dorney here. I think Simon Guerrier does it brilliantly well too, a LOT of my favourite CCs are from him. A massively underrated 1st Doc is the sublime Across The Darkened City. I think a big problem with the boxset format for the Companion Chronicles is that titles like this are buried, released at once with 3 others under a generic "First Doctor Volume 2" title and doesn't get the attention that it would have done when the CCs came out individually, each with their own news story and drop date. You could say that about, say, McGann's adventures too but the difference is they're an ongoing narrative we're all hooked on and they get ten times the promotion - twenty time - the CC boxes do. These CC sets are essentially one-off stories from across the timelines and feel, a bit like Short Trips, like they don't get the love. I think they're being missed by too many. If Across The Darkened City came out as a monthly standalone it would have been called an instant classic. Essentially this is just Steven having to make his way across an exceptionally dangerous city, with a ridiculously unexpected companion in tow. What could be gimmicky ends up teaching us quite a bit more about Steven and the race of the companion, who I won't name as the BF synopsis doesn't and I think it's fair if I'm assuming this is under-heard that others won't know what/who it is. When The CC range was standalone titles it would often be, on the old board, we'd post "ANother month where the CCs are better than the MR" - now there's hardly any talk of the CC titles. Bit sad, really. Hon. mentions: Home Truths, Time Museum, Library At Alexandria, Great White Hurricane (Bradley's best story so far). I've waffled on too much so I'll only do the first Doc now, then come back to the others (hopefully with more brevity) later.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2019 16:14:06 GMT
I'm changing one... 8. Sword of Orion I love it
|
|