|
Post by x2magneto on Jun 2, 2020 18:43:47 GMT
It's like this, see? I got this problem, see? Every once and awhile I get this hankering, see? I get a powerful need, see? I like the Fifth Doctor, see? I look at the Big Finish website and see pretty covers, see? I get overwhelmed, see?
Gimme some Fifth Doctor recommendations. Preferably recent ones. I was looking at The Star Men and The Contingency Club cuz pretty Photoshop, but need direction, and I say recent meaning the last five years or so. No Spare Parts, been there and done that.
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jun 2, 2020 18:56:06 GMT
If you're just looking for one-offs:
- Ghost Walk - a good blend of fun and consequences with good atmosphere, clever time-bendy stuff and distinct narratives for all members of the TARDIS team! - Aquitaine - another time-bending story, the main thing I remember is wishing that the robot they hang around with had left aboard the TARDIS at the end. - The Peterloo Massacre - a pure historical, good drama stuff, an atypical Paul Magrs script devoid of wackiness.* - The Waters of Amsterdam - this one is basically a better version of Tegan rejoining the TARDIS crew than Arc of Infinity was.
If you're looking for more of a series, the Marc stuff has been great. That starts in Tartarus, continues in Interstitial/Feast of Fear (which are both decent IMO) and then the big massive standout is the third release - Warzone/Conversion - which is probably the best Fifth Doctor set in quite a while!
*not knocking Magrs-brand wackiness of course!
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Jun 2, 2020 19:07:29 GMT
old recommendation is son of the dragon
slightly newer ones would would be cobwebs or emerald tiger
even new ones would fanfare for the common man or the box set vol 1
most recent i would say time in the office or the kamelion empire or warzone/conversion
still like many of the others but these ones you can dip into without much prior knowledge
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Jun 2, 2020 19:08:50 GMT
For me the ones that spring immediately to mind are:
Iterations of I (from the Fifth Doctor Box Set) The Peterloo Massacre Circular Time Time in Office
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jun 2, 2020 19:17:23 GMT
Aquitaine (which is wonderfully creepy!), Ghost walk (which also has some nice creepy atmosphere) and Time in Office (which is totally hilarious).
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jun 2, 2020 19:23:55 GMT
I forgot about Time in Office - if you like Classic Series Gallifrey, that's a great set!
|
|
|
Post by SG. on Jun 2, 2020 19:33:55 GMT
I was actually going to ask a similar question as I was thinking of starting with Tartarus... is there anything I need to listen to first for context character-wise, or is Tartarus essentially a fresh start?
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Jun 2, 2020 19:34:45 GMT
I was actually going to ask a similar question as I was thinking of starting with Tartarus... is there anything I need to listen to first for context character-wise, or is Tartarus essentially a fresh start? Not really. You can go into ‘Tartarus’ totally blind and it works fine as a story. Pretty much a fresh start as you said.
|
|
|
Post by SG. on Jun 2, 2020 19:37:00 GMT
I was actually going to ask a similar question as I was thinking of starting with Tartarus... is there anything I need to listen to first for context character-wise, or is Tartarus essentially a fresh start? Not really. You can go into ‘Tartarus’ totally blind and it works fine as a story. Pretty much a fresh start as you said. Does that still apply to the next four stories (the Marc quintology - as it stands)?
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jun 2, 2020 19:47:46 GMT
If you're just looking for one-offs: - Ghost Walk - a good blend of fun and consequences with good atmosphere, clever time-bendy stuff and distinct narratives for all members of the TARDIS team! - Aquitaine - another time-bending story, the main thing I remember is wishing that the robot they hang around with had left aboard the TARDIS at the end. - The Peterloo Massacre - a pure historical, good drama stuff, an atypical Paul Magrs script devoid of wackiness.* - The Waters of Amsterdam - this one is basically a better version of Tegan rejoining the TARDIS crew than Arc of Infinity was. If you're looking for more of a series, the Marc stuff has been great. That starts in Tartarus, continues in Interstitial/Feast of Fear (which are both decent IMO) and then the big massive standout is the third release - Warzone/Conversion - which is probably the best Fifth Doctor set in quite a while! *not knocking Magrs-brand wackiness of course!Add Time in Office and you are good to go.
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jun 2, 2020 19:58:06 GMT
Not really. You can go into ‘Tartarus’ totally blind and it works fine as a story. Pretty much a fresh start as you said. Does that still apply to the next four stories (the Marc quintology - as it stands)? Yeah, I mean, if you know what happens to the TARDIS crew in Earthshock, you're good to go.
|
|
|
Post by project37 on Jun 2, 2020 20:21:49 GMT
Yet another vote for Time in Office. I like when the Fifth Doctor does comedy like The Church and The Crown and Tegan is the perfect companion here.
Fifth Doctor box set is another strong collection and did a solid job of (re)introducing Adric to the cast (although his voice takes a little getting used to).
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Jun 2, 2020 20:25:08 GMT
Definitely recommend Time in Office and the 2016 trilogy (The Waters of Amsterdam, Aquitaine, The Peterloo Massacre).
|
|
|
Post by fitzoliverj on Jun 2, 2020 20:26:12 GMT
If you're not familiar with the historical background of "The Kingmaker", then go for "Time in Office". But if you can spend five minutes reading about Richard III and 'Doctor Who Discovers' and you like laughing, go with "The Kingmaker".
|
|
|
Post by jacobz40 on Jun 2, 2020 20:31:31 GMT
The most recent trilogy was very enjoyable and will be leading into the upcoming 5th Doctor stories coming out later this year.
Ghost Walk is one of my favorite Doctor Who stories in any medium, so that's the best recommendation I can give from the last few years.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jun 2, 2020 21:00:06 GMT
Ghost Walk is one of my favorite Doctor Who stories in any medium, so that's the best recommendation I can give from the last few years. agree 100% on Ghost Walk. Remarkable piece of storytelling.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Jun 2, 2020 21:03:07 GMT
Not exactly recent but I’d also recommend ‘1963: Fanfare for the Common Men’
It’s a really fun piece with some nice references/Easter Eggs regarding the Beatles. Peter Davison also sounds like he’s having an absolute ball with the material as well.
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Jun 3, 2020 8:05:39 GMT
Indeed - Time in Office, The Emerald Tiger, Fanfare for the Common Men, Iterations of I, and the trilogy with Aquitane are all some of my favorites. I also think particularly highly of the E-Space Trilogy, The Star Men, The Contingency Club, and The Serpent in the Silver Mask.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 3, 2020 10:10:40 GMT
Zaltys is the best of that trilogy (followed by The Contingency Club and then The Star Men).
Aquitaine is fantastic too, as is Serpent in the Silver Mask.
|
|
aztec
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 2,849
|
Post by aztec on Jun 3, 2020 10:26:35 GMT
Not exactly recent but I’d also recommend ‘1963: Fanfare for the Common Men’ It’s a really fun piece with some nice references/Easter Eggs regarding the Beatles. Peter Davison also sounds like he’s having an absolute ball with the material as well. Another recommendation for Fanfare I can't claim to be that familiar with the 5th Doctor's audio adventures (though I've seen all his TV serials and listened to maybe 15 of the audios) or The Beatles, but this was an absolute cracker of a story, funny, fast paced and very different to the other 5th MR stories I've heard, great sound design too.
|
|