aztec
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 2,849
|
Post by aztec on Jun 3, 2020 10:28:38 GMT
Fallen Angels and Cold Fusion were fantastic.
Spare Parts, The Kingmaker and The 5th Doctor boxset are older releases that everyone always mentions as being classics, and well, they are, some of the best stories BF has ever done.
I really liked Singularity and Circular Time as well.
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Jun 3, 2020 11:14:48 GMT
I’ll second all the recommendations for The Fifth Doctor Boxset, The Waters of Amsterdam, Aquitaine, The Peterloo Massacre, and the recent trilogy (Tartarus - Warzone/Conversion). My personal favorite from the 2018 trilogy is Kingdom of Lies - just so much fun! I’m also quite partial to Alien Heart/Dalek Soul - Dalek Soul in particular is fantastic.
I also really quite liked Nightmare Country from the Lost Stories range. And while it’s not a full Fifth Doctor release, The Diary of River Song Series 03 is one of the best boxsets Big Finish has put out in recent years - and that’s definitely saying something, since they’ve really been on a roll! - and it prominently features the Fifth Doctor.
|
|
|
Post by x2magneto on Jun 3, 2020 15:45:17 GMT
Ghost Walk, come on down!
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Jun 3, 2020 17:54:54 GMT
Fallen Angels and Cold Fusion were fantastic. Spare Parts, The Kingmaker and The 5th Doctor boxset are older releases that everyone always mentions as being classics, and well, they are, some of the best stories BF has ever done. I really liked Singularity and Circular Time as well. Oh man, how did I forget Spare Parts?! This is the best Peter Davison audio release, bar none.
|
|
|
Post by polly on Jun 3, 2020 20:01:44 GMT
Ah, something I can actually help out with! I binged just about everything Fifth Doctor a few years back, so for once I've heard most of what's available. Lots of people have already recommended great stuff, but I'll add a few more.
From the Main Range:
44. Creatures of Beauty 142. The Demons of Red Lodge and Other Stories ("Special Features" in particular) 200. The Secret History 217. The Memory Bank and Other Stories
Castle of Fear and The Eternal Summer are good, but as part of a trilogy you're also saddled with Plague of the Daleks, which is meh. Some of the "Old Nyssa" stories are really good, but they're part of a super-long story arc.
Other stuff: Short Trips - The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius Lost Stories - The Elite
If you are on a limited time/budget, then I would pick Spare Parts and Time in Office over anything else.
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Jun 3, 2020 20:43:45 GMT
This thread got me to go and give Ghost Walk another listen. While there may be a couple of 5th Doctor stories that equal it, I can't think of one that betters it. I put it right up there with the best of Big Finish.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jun 3, 2020 21:05:49 GMT
This thread got me to go and give Ghost Walk another listen. While there may be a couple of 5th Doctor stories that equal it, I can't think of one that betters it. I put it right up there with the best of Big Finish. Its funny thinking on the whole trilogy it may not feature everyone's favourite TARDIS Team but they're really strong examples of the types of story they set out to be. Regards mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 3, 2020 21:26:16 GMT
This thread got me to go and give Ghost Walk another listen. While there may be a couple of 5th Doctor stories that equal it, I can't think of one that betters it. I put it right up there with the best of Big Finish. Its funny thinking on the whole trilogy it may not feature everyone's favourite TARDIS Team but they're really strong examples of the types of story they set out to be. Regards mark687 Yeah, Season 19's rather good to explore that way, it's got a deceptively distinctive means of storytelling. The progression from what they were trying in Four to Doomsday to Earthshock feels a lot more fluid than what can potentially seen in other seasons. The season's tone and themes don't end as they began. The Fifth Doctor Boxset, when they were first testing out this reunited crew, really nailed those two storytelling styles right off the bat early on. Psychodrome is pure, unabashed Bidmead and Iterations of I hits that Sawardian vein while still dealing in influences from those earlier stories. High concept cosmic dilemmas, a dabbling in classic sword-and-sorcery fantasy with a scientific leaning and innovations in digital technology.
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jun 4, 2020 0:33:47 GMT
This thread got me to go and give Ghost Walk another listen. While there may be a couple of 5th Doctor stories that equal it, I can't think of one that betters it. I put it right up there with the best of Big Finish. I just wrote it down the other day as something to re-listen to this October for spooky times. Definitely a story I'll revisit again and again!
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jun 4, 2020 15:53:20 GMT
They are older, but you must listen to Spare Parts, Creatures Of Beauty and The Kingmaker.
Other titles that I love: Son Of The Dragon, The Peterloo Massacre, Aquitaine, Time In Office, Circular Time, the latest trilogy, Iterations of I (from the boxset) and I'm sure some that I'm forgetting.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jun 4, 2020 19:29:49 GMT
Would echo a lot of these recommendations. Generally, since Equilibrium the Fifth Doctor releases have generally been of a very, very high quality/standard. The 2016 Trilogy beginning with The Waters of Amsterdam is excellent and first rate, the 2019 Marc Trilogy is also very, very good.
Cold Fusion is worth a listen as is Fanfare for the Common Men.
I'm not that keen on the Kamelion Trilogy and thought it was a bit of a step back, but it is passable...
|
|
|
Post by lelitarebecca on Jun 9, 2020 8:58:56 GMT
Serpent In The Silver Mask is a very underrated and hilarious story if you'd like one that's a bit smaller on stakes.
|
|
|
Post by x2magneto on Jun 9, 2020 13:27:36 GMT
So Ghost Walk was one of the best stories I've ever listened to. It exemplifies why I think the Fifth Doctor is the dark horse iteration of the character that while his era didn't always impress on TV, but when it did, it killed. Kinda remains one of the best things Who ever did.
Ghost Walk has quite a few moving parts but juggles it well, and I loved that the center of the story is a ghost tour. And don't get me started on that TARDIS team. Janet Fielding makes it all feel far too natural and far too easy.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on Jun 9, 2020 19:36:54 GMT
The Peterloo Massacre is also extremely good. Davison plays well here (as does Fielding). It's probably helped that they get to show a bit of their own political views as well... A pure Historical that we rarely saw in Davison's era. I know the 80s production team wanted Colin Baker to hark back more to the First Doctor, but Davison also fits the mould well - especially with stories like this. A very good end to an excellent trilogy of stories.
|
|
|
Post by mrperson on Jun 15, 2020 0:37:29 GMT
LS 5.1: Nightmare Country Iterations of I & Psychdrome (from the Fifth Doctor Box Set) The Peterloo Massacre Aquitaine Ghost Walk Cobwebs Equillibrium Creatures of Beauty Alien Heart/Dalek Soul Spare Parts Fallen Angels
|
|