|
Post by timegirl on Sept 8, 2020 19:16:24 GMT
Quite a few. I guess it's kind of a mixture of guilty pleasure and underrated but whatever. It's two sides of the same coin - "I know I'm wrong" vs "No, you're all wrong." All of the Nightmare on Elm Street sequels - There's only two of them I would insist are good (3 and New Nightmare), but I like them all for the creative dream-world stuff that puts the franchise a cut above other slashers. Even when it's silly. Mad Max - I know everyone loves Road Warrior and Fury Road, but I like the first one the best. It's an interesting look where society is on the brink of collapse but it's not quite the end of the world yet.
Napoleon Dynamite - This movie is not funny. It is painfully unfunny. That's why it's hilarious. It's a masterclass in the art of the non-joke.
A Goofy Movie - "Hi Dad Soup" makes me cry every time.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service/The Living Daylights - A pair of much-maligned 007 flicks starring short-lived Bonds, but they're a couple of my favorites. "But Lazenby" all you want, that ski chase and bobsled stuff is great, as is the tragic ending. Living Daylights is A+ action packed fun. What's not to like?
The Matrix sequels - I think these are kind of diamonds in the rough. There are a lot of good ideas packed into these movies, but they are underneath a lot of overlong speeches and other such nonsense. They needed more revision to really shine, and they could have been great. As it is, I still don't think Reloaded is all that bad, but Revolutions, well...Probably the Wachowskis should have concentrated their efforts instead of splitting focus with Animatrix and Enter the Matrix.
Kung Pow! Enter the Fist - This is a profoundly stupid movie, and I know it. But it makes me laugh, and I must've seen it a hundred times by now. Endlessly quotable. Shame there is no Blu-Ray version.
Mystery Men - Same as Kung Pow, only this one was lucky enough to get a Blu-Ray release.
Halloween III/Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - Okay, so Halloween III is "the weird one" because it doesn't have Michael Myers and tells an unrelated story of its own. But I like that unrelated story. I think it's a fun spooky flick for the Halloween season. Meanwhile, Curse is actually an awful movie, but it was tampered with so badly during production that, like the Matrix sequels, I can't help but be entranced by what might have been.
Also timegirl you got nothing to be ashamed of with Labyrinth. That movie is incredible.
Thanks 😊 Always good to hear from fellow Labyrinth lovers! What is your favorite part of Labyrinth?
|
|
|
Post by polly on Sept 8, 2020 19:23:07 GMT
Thanks 😊 Always good to hear from fellow Labyrinth lovers! What is your favorite part of Labyrinth? Hmm, well, it's hard to top Magic Dance, I mean it's Goblin King David Bowie for heaven's sakes. When I was little, I used to be really scared of the Helping Hands scene, so that's a memorable one for me. I think Labyrinth will be my next 4K disc purchase. I got Dark Crystal not too long ago, might as well complete the set.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Sept 8, 2020 19:37:30 GMT
Quite a few. I guess it's kind of a mixture of guilty pleasure and underrated but whatever. It's two sides of the same coin - "I know I'm wrong" vs "No, you're all wrong." All of the Nightmare on Elm Street sequels - There's only two of them I would insist are good (3 and New Nightmare), but I like them all for the creative dream-world stuff that puts the franchise a cut above other slashers. Even when it's silly. Mad Max - I know everyone loves Road Warrior and Fury Road, but I like the first one the best. It's an interesting look where society is on the brink of collapse but it's not quite the end of the world yet.
Napoleon Dynamite - This movie is not funny. It is painfully unfunny. That's why it's hilarious. It's a masterclass in the art of the non-joke.
A Goofy Movie - "Hi Dad Soup" makes me cry every time.
On Her Majesty's Secret Service/The Living Daylights - A pair of much-maligned 007 flicks starring short-lived Bonds, but they're a couple of my favorites. "But Lazenby" all you want, that ski chase and bobsled stuff is great, as is the tragic ending. Living Daylights is A+ action packed fun. What's not to like?
The Matrix sequels - I think these are kind of diamonds in the rough. There are a lot of good ideas packed into these movies, but they are underneath a lot of overlong speeches and other such nonsense. They needed more revision to really shine, and they could have been great. As it is, I still don't think Reloaded is all that bad, but Revolutions, well...Probably the Wachowskis should have concentrated their efforts instead of splitting focus with Animatrix and Enter the Matrix.
Kung Pow! Enter the Fist - This is a profoundly stupid movie, and I know it. But it makes me laugh, and I must've seen it a hundred times by now. Endlessly quotable. Shame there is no Blu-Ray version.
Mystery Men - Same as Kung Pow, only this one was lucky enough to get a Blu-Ray release.
Halloween III/Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers - Okay, so Halloween III is "the weird one" because it doesn't have Michael Myers and tells an unrelated story of its own. But I like that unrelated story. I think it's a fun spooky flick for the Halloween season. Meanwhile, Curse is actually an awful movie, but it was tampered with so badly during production that, like the Matrix sequels, I can't help but be entranced by what might have been.
Also timegirl you got nothing to be ashamed of with Labyrinth. That movie is incredible.
Thanks 😊 Always good to hear from fellow Labyrinth lovers! What is your favorite part of Labyrinth? "Nah, I'm just a worm."
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Sept 21, 2020 15:59:49 GMT
Debbie does Dallas.
Edit: ok, so it's actually Flash Gordon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 27, 2021 13:44:29 GMT
Take Me High I quite enjoyed. Sure the fast half was a bit slow but the second half had some fun in it.
|
|
|
Post by kurumais on Oct 24, 2021 19:12:51 GMT
|
|