|
Post by timegirl on May 8, 2021 18:11:24 GMT
What is your Doctor Who comfort episode(s)? These are episodes that make you feel better no matter what! Sort of like the DW equivalent to a warm hug!
Mine: Deep Breath: first episode of my favorite Doctor Mummy on the Orient Express: 1920s 12 and Clara Last Christmas: The ending makes me so happy! Magician’s Apprentice: 12 playing an electric guitar on a tank!
And basically the entire Capaldi era!😊
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on May 8, 2021 18:37:19 GMT
Logopolis & Castrovalva very close to perfection for me as a double bill & Paddy Kingsland's music is fantastic, some of the best music in Who that puts me in that warm nostalgic place.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on May 8, 2021 18:43:22 GMT
The Mind Robber and The Seeds of Death. Classic Troughton episodes in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on May 8, 2021 18:48:41 GMT
Hello again.
Curse of Peladon: A cornupcopia of aliens, an Agatha Christie style mystery and a distinctive incidental music by Dudley 'Deadly' Simpson. City of Death: Classy, great location work, a creepy alien and a wonderfully witty script. The Five Doctors: Such fun. I can quote huge chunks of, "The Harp of Rassilon; I never knew he was musical. Borusa either for that matter." Human Nature/Family of Blood: My favourite NuWho story. Heart-rending study of love and loss. It deals sensitively with class, prejudice, war and peace and some powerful performances from the cast. Partners in Crime: Such a laugh and the Adipose are soooo cute. Also lovely work from Mr Cribbins as Wilf, Jacqueline King as Sylvia and Sarah Lancashire as the Matron.
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on May 8, 2021 18:58:25 GMT
Logopolis & Castrovalva very close to perfection for me as a double bill & Paddy Kingsland's music is fantastic, some of the best music in Who that puts me in that warm nostalgic place. Hello again JohnHurtDoctor,
I'm with you on Paddy Kingsland's music it is so effective. I was given the trilogy with Keeper of Traken. Logopolis is really sombre and when I saw it again for the first time since 1981 even though you know what's coming, the end is still shocking.
Castrovalva is an interesting first story for Peter Davison and his young Tardis crew. They are proactive in trying to look after the Doctor, the Doctor is a necessary contrast to Tom Baker's iteration. Anthony Ainley in all three stories is at his very best as the Master. A nastier, less charming version of Roger Delgado's version.
As I was 8 when these first aired they did bring back so many memories when I watched them again.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 8, 2021 21:41:18 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on May 8, 2021 21:50:07 GMT
2 lists Indvidaul stories 1st 1 for each Doctor then overall seasons
1st War Machines
2nd The Invasion
3rd Terror of the Autons
4th Genesis of the Daleks
5th 5 Doctors
6th The 2 Doctors
7th Battlefield
8th Storm Warning
War Casualties of War Box set
9th Boom Town
10th School Reunion
11th Day of the Doctor
12th Empress of Mars
13th Demons of the Punjab
Seson/ Series List
Season 4
Season 6
Season 10
Season 12-14
Season 16
Most 4DAS
Season 19
Season 22
Season 26
8DAs Since Blood of the Daleks onward
Series 1 and 2
Series 10
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by Sir Wearer of Hats on May 8, 2021 21:57:08 GMT
Day of the Daleks is possibly my earliest Who memory. Horror of Fang Rock. Pyramids of Mars. Seeds of Death. Doctor Who and the Daleks Invasion of Earth, 2150AD.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 8, 2021 22:11:59 GMT
Well...excluding the likes of Inferno (obvs) many of my favourites might qualify but some also are particularly appealing for their undemanding nature so a mix, basically:
The Five Doctors - the ultimate Desert Island Discs choice. Pyramids of Mars - the country house setting, the woods, the music and and the rapport between Tom & Liz and some lovely location filming. The Time Meddler - cosy viewing with not too serious a threat and Peter Butterworth demonstrating that Renegade Timelords just have a natural charm - rogues rather than evil (Delgado Master included). The regulars seem more curious at his exploits and have fun thwarting his scheme. The Daemons - need I discuss why? Its the ultimate UNIT family excursion to a nice rural village and The Master comes along too, to spice things up. The Mind Robber - a Jean Cocteau style excursion into a fairy tale dreamland. Nice escapism from reality. Castrovalva - agreed that it is very ambient, but without the (very effective) sense of foreboding and end of days atmosphere that Logopolis achieved (music is brilliant for both though and they do seem like an eight part tale). Black Orchid - again a nice leisurely setting and a chance to join the Tardis team winding down for good part of the story. Death to the Daleks & Revenge of the Cybermen - hard to explain why, but maybe their sheer 'middle of the road' ness and the never replicated nostalgia of their being two thrilling early purchases (1986-7) puts them in a bubble for me. Plus they just roll along and seem no trouble to rattle through all four episodes without taking too much attention, nor needing breaks.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 8, 2021 23:27:48 GMT
2 lists Indvidaul stories 1st 1 for each Doctor then overall seasons 1st War Machines 2nd The Invasion 3rd Terror of the Autons 4th Genesis of the Daleks 5th 5 Doctors 6th The 2 Doctors 7th Battlefield 8th Storm Warning War Casualties of War Box set 9th Boom Town 10th School Reunion 11th Day of the Doctor 12th Empress of Mars 13th Demons of the Punjab Seson/ Series List Season 4 Season 6 Season 10 Season 12-14 Season 16 Most 4DAS Season 19 Season 22 Season 26 8DAs Since Blood of the Daleks onward Series 1 and 2 Series 10 Regards mark687 It says something of all our collective nerdiness, that the likes of 'Series X' and 'Season Y' need no expansion or examples to know which cache of stories you refer to... Nice range - it's tempting though for me to say '1963-1989' and 'BF MR 1-275' for just two choices. Doctor Who is comfort viewing and listening
|
|
shutupbanks
Castellan
There’s a horror movie called Alien? That’s really offensive. No wonder everyone keeps invading you.
Likes: 5,666
|
Post by shutupbanks on May 9, 2021 0:21:54 GMT
Classic: Five Doctors, Remembrance of the Daleks, Planet of the Spiders, Warrior’s Gate, The Sun Makers, Underworld, Face of Evil, Death to the Daleks, Ark in Space
Revived: Empty Child/ Doctor Dances, Bad Wolf/ Parting of the Ways,Voyage of the Damned, Partners in Crime, Unicorn and Wasp, Silence in the Library/ Forest of the Dead, Day of the Doctor, Heaven Sent/ Hell Bent, all of Series 10, all three Capaldi Christmas specials, Spyfall 1 & 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 9, 2021 0:28:08 GMT
Well...excluding the likes of Inferno (obvs) many of my favourites might qualify but some also are particularly appealing for their undemanding nature so a mix, basically: The Five Doctors - the ultimate Desert Island Discs choice. I think this is the ultimate comfort ep. Getting a little taste of every Doc, a fun plot, great villains old and new...it's just a treat. The kind of Who I'd watch when down with a cold and lying in bed. I'd also add the Cushing films. Not necessarily because of their quality but because for anyone over about 30, they were bank holiday staples up there with The Italian Job and biblical epics, though usually shown in the afternoon. Lots of good memories watching those over Easters and New Years etc.
|
|
|
Post by theillusiveman on May 9, 2021 1:24:54 GMT
In context of comfy non heavy stories First Doctor- The Romans Second Doctor- The Mind Robber Third Doctor- The Three Doctors Fourth Doctor- City of Death Fifth Doctor- The Five Doctors Sixth Doctor- Terror of the Vervoids Seventh Doctor- Delta and The Bannerman Eighth Doctor- The Enemy Within/ Tv Movie Ninth Doctor- Boomtown Tenth Doctor- The Shakespeare Code Eleventh Doctor- The Lodger Twelfth Doctor- A Star in Her Eye/ The Pilot
|
|
|
Post by constonks on May 9, 2021 1:33:36 GMT
Robot & The Three/Five Doctors. But "random episode on a whim" is the most comforting of all.
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on May 9, 2021 14:03:11 GMT
Got a few comfort episodes so will split them up into each Doctor...
One: The Dalek Invasion of Earth Two: The Mind Robber Three: The Daemons, The Three Doctors, Carnival of Monsters Four: The Sontaran Experiment, Pyramids of Mars Five: The Five Doctors Six: The Two Doctors Seven: Remembrance of the Daleks Eight: The TV Movie Nine: The Unquiet Dead, The Empty Child/The Doctor Dances Ten: School Reunion, Partners in Crime, The Unicorn and the Wasp, The Wedding of Sarah Jane Smith Eleven: The Beast Below, Death of the Doctor, The Doctor's Wife, Dinosaurs on a Spaceship, The Power of Three, The Rings of Akhaten, The Day of the Doctor Twelve: Robot of Sherwood, Mummy on the Orient Express, Last Christmas, The Magician's Apprentice/The Witch's Familiar, Empress of Mars, Twice Upon a Time Thirteen: Resolution, Nikola Tesla's Night of Terror
And if we can include audios too:
Three: The Scorchies Five: The Lady of Mercia, Time in Office, Kingdom of Lies Six: Doctor Who and the Pirates, The One Doctor Seven: Muse of Fire Eight: The Chimes of Midnight, The Silver Turk, Human Resources, Doom Coalition 3, Songs of Love, Companion Piece, Day of the Master Ten: Infamy of the Zaross, Death and the Queen, One Mile Down Misc: The Light at the End, The Jago & Litefoot Revival, Masterful
|
|