Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 10, 2016 16:41:08 GMT
What is everyone's top main range stories. My favourites are… The Chimes of Midnight- A very well done murder mystery by Rob Shearman. The Condemned- The Sixth Doctor and Charley First Outing is another great mystery. Master- Delightfully dark and equally saddening. The Eye Of The Scorpion- For me The 5th Doctor is either really good or painfully dull but this was definitly a high point. Criss Cross- Listened to it right after re-watching The Imitation Game so bletchley park was very fresh in my mind making it a very delightful story.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 10, 2016 17:05:06 GMT
I think ... well, it's difficult, but I'll choose one for each Doctor.
Fifth Doctor - still Loups-Garoux, even after all these years. (Runner-up - Eye of the Scorpion) Sixth Doctor - The Holy Terror. It was the first BF release that REALLY made me forget everything else around me. (Runner-up - Project: Twilight) Seventh Doctor - The Magic Mousetrap. An incredible, very strange, sinister story. (Runner-up - Enemy of the Daleks) Eighth Doctor - The Last. What an almost overwhelmingly bleak story. Love every minute of it. (Runner-up - Chimes of Midnight)
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jan 10, 2016 18:45:57 GMT
I can't narrow it down to 1 per Doctor, but here we go: 5: The Kingmaker, Creatures Of Beauty, Spare Parts, Son Of The Dragon, Equilibrium 6: So hard.....The Marian Conspiracy, Jubilee, Doctor Who and The Pirates, Davros 7: The Fires of Vulcan, Red, A Thousand Tiny Wings, A Death In The Family
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jan 10, 2016 21:12:38 GMT
Peter - The Kingmaker, Fanfare for the Common Men, The Secret History Colin - The Wreck of the Titan & The Legend of the Cybermen, The One Doctor, The Marian Conspiracy, Davros, The Condemned, Jubilee, Urgent Calls, The Wrong Doctors, The Wormery, The Holy Terror Sylvester - Live 34, The Fires of Vulcan, A Death in the Family, Master, The Architects of History, Protect and Survive, Afterlife Paul - Scherzo, The Chimes of Midnight, The Natural History of Fear
EDIT: Everyone's ordering theirs by Doctor so I redid mine in that order! And wow I didn't realise how Sixth-Doctor-heavy this list is.
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jan 10, 2016 21:16:51 GMT
Oh, I didn't add 8! Chimes, The Natural History Of Fear, Time Works, Seasons Of Fear
Whew, I can't believe I almost left him out!
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Jan 12, 2016 2:48:47 GMT
5: Spare Parts, Creatures of Beauty, The Council of Nicaea, The Kingmaker, Son of the Dragon, The Emerald Tiger, Prisoners of Fate 6: The Holy Terror, The One Doctor, Jubilee, Doctor Who and the Pirates, Davros, The Condemned, Legend of the Cybermen, The Fourth Wall, The Wrong Doctors, The Widow's Assassin, Masters of Earth, Criss-Cross 7: The Fires of Pompeii, LIVE 34, The Magic Mousetrap, A Thousand Tiny Wings, Survival of the Fittest, The Architects of History, Project: Destiny, A Death in the Family 8: The Chimes of Midnight, Seasons of Fear, Neverland, The Silver Turk
You can probably tell I lean towards a particular Doctor in this range.
|
|
|
Post by icecreamdf on Jan 17, 2016 4:16:41 GMT
My favorite might be Legend of the Cybermen, just because of its amazingly ridiculous take on the Land of Fiction. If I try to narrow it down to my favorite for each Doctor, it might be:
Five-Spare Parts Six-Legend of the Cybermen Seven-Colditz Eight-Neverland
I'll probably change my mind in a few minutes though. They all have so many good stories.
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Jan 17, 2016 5:58:24 GMT
Equilibrium is my favorite, but here are a few others that contend highly:
The Demons of Red Lodge The Whispering Forest The One Doctor The Sandman The Harvest Night Thoughts The Chimes of Midnight The Natural History of Fear
These are almost all from the first 100, but only because I've not listened to much of 101-200 yet.
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Jan 17, 2016 6:20:08 GMT
5-spare parts 6-patient zero or jubilee 7-death in the family 8-neverland
|
|
|
Post by seeley on Jan 17, 2016 7:18:40 GMT
5-Kingmaker, Son of the Dragon, The Eternal Summer, Circular Time (in particular, Summer, though the whole thing is darned good.) Loups-Garoux is just shy of making the list. 6-Jubilee, the Holy Terror, Doctor Who and the Pirates, and Davros. I've also got a soft spot for Brotherhood of the Daleks. 7-Death in the Family, Live 34, A Thousand Tiny Wings (the Klein trilogy/tetralogy as a whole is quite a triumph,) Night Thoughts. And I'm rather fond of Flip-Flop. 8-Chimes of Midnight, Stones of Venice, and in the area of soft spots, Other Lives.
Goodness, it's hard to choose. The Main Range at its best is a force to be reckoned with.
|
|
|
Post by CookieMaster on Jan 17, 2016 9:36:07 GMT
5th Doctor - The Secret History, Omega 6th Doctor - Davros, Jubilee 7th Doctor - Dust Breeding, Master 8th Doctor - Invaders from Mars, Chimes of Midnight
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jan 17, 2016 9:57:38 GMT
Difficult, very difficult.
The Chimes Of Midnight, Foe From The Future & Spare Parts are my favourites & sorry i cannot separate them as i love them equally as much.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2016 10:03:08 GMT
Top 3 for each:
5th Doc - The Kingmaker, the Council Of Nicea, Fanfare For The Common Men 6th Doc - And The Pirates, The Holy Terror, Legend Of The Cybermen 7th Doc - Gods And Monsters, Black And White, A Death In The Family 8th Doc - Chimes Of Midnight, Other Lives, Scherzo
|
|
|
Post by Bazoolium on Jan 17, 2016 11:40:03 GMT
Very difficult to narrow down. I'll do 3 per Doctor.
5th - Eternal Summer, Creatures of Beauty, Equilibrium
6th - Lengend of the Cybermen, Davros, The Reaping
7th - Master, Thousand Tiny Wings, Robophobia
8th - Memory Lane, Chimes of Midnight, Invaders from Mars
|
|
|
Post by chrism1999 on Jan 17, 2016 21:43:51 GMT
As everybody else seems to be doing the top 3 per Doctor format:
5: (my all-time favourite) 1963: Fanfare for the Common Men, Circular Time and The Secret History 6: The Spectre of Lanyon Moor, The One Doctor and Masters of Earth 7: Master, Night Thoughts and 1963: The Assassination Games 8: The Chimes of Midnight, The Natural History of Fear and The Silver Turk
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on Jan 17, 2016 23:18:28 GMT
Bearing in mind I'm still working my way through the Main Range, here are my favourites per Doctor...
Five: Spare Parts. Six: The Holy Terror, Project: Twilight, The One Doctor, Jubilee, Doctor Who and the Pirates. Seven: The Fires of Vulcan, Colditz, Night Thoughts, The Magic Mousetrap, We Are the Daleks. Eight: The Chimes of Midnight, Seasons of Fear, Embrace the Darkness, Neverland, Scherzo, The Natural History of Fear, Terror Firma, The Silver Turk.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2016 18:09:16 GMT
Hmmm... my Main Range favourites can change from time to time but these are my perennials...
5) The Mutant Phase/Spare Parts/Creatures of Beauty 6) The Marian Conspiracy/Davros/The One Doctor 7) The Genocide Machine/Night Thoughts/A Thousand Tiny Wings 8) Storm Warning/Chimes of Midnight/The Silver Turk
|
|
|
Post by anothermanicmondas on Jan 23, 2016 22:51:10 GMT
still quite a number to listen to (65 to get up to date) current favourites: 5] Spare Parts, Circular Time, the Haunting of Thomas Brewster 6] Dr Who and the Pirates/The Curse of Davros/The Fourth Wall 7] LIVE 34, the Architects of History, the Harvest 8] the Silver Turk, The Company of Friends, Invaders from Mars
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2016 15:49:52 GMT
Favourite main range stories... Erm...
Five - (Er... Haven't listened to any of his main range ones, to be honest.)
Six - The Holy Terror, Jubilee, The One Doctor, Davros.
Seven - Master (Not heard much from Seven in the main range either...)
Eight - The Chimes of Midnight, Scherzo, The Natural History of Fear.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,061
|
Post by ljwilson on Jan 24, 2016 15:54:38 GMT
So far, no Sword of Orion on anyones list. I thought it was really good and it gets my vote as one of my favourites.
|
|