Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2016 16:00:06 GMT
I, too, really like 'Sword of Orion'. I also absolutely loved '...ish'. And 'Masters of Earth'. And bucketloads of others. That's the problem with these lists! They'll never be definitive - at least, mine never are
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2016 16:06:23 GMT
Personally, I found Sword of Orion to be a very generic base-under-siege tale that didn't do a whole lot until like halfway through the story.
I did like (as ever) the conversations between the Doctor and Charley, and the music in it was also really good.
|
|
|
Post by kimalysong on Jan 24, 2016 16:18:19 GMT
Well I still haven't heard everything from the MR so this is subject to change:
5- Spare Parts, The King Maker, Circular Time 6- The Marian Conspriacy, Doctor Who & the Pirates, Davros 7- Colditz, The Harvest, The Settling 8- Chimes of Midnight, The Girl Who Never Was
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 24, 2016 16:55:06 GMT
Personally, I found Sword of Orion to be a very generic base-under-siege tale that didn't do a whole lot until like halfway through the story. I did like (as ever) the conversations between the Doctor and Charley, and the music in it was also really good. Oh, I agree that 'Sword of Orion' is very generic. The author himself has said it's a kind of 'greatest hits' compilation - which I'm very happy with, as long as it is done well. And I really liked the cinematic feel of it. On a personal note, I love the way the Cyberleader threatened to have someone 'dismembered.' Cybermen aren't known to threaten much outside someone being 'destroyed', so 'dismembered' had a refreshingly graphic feel to it!
|
|
|
Post by Shiny on Jan 24, 2016 17:13:40 GMT
5: Spare Parts, Cobwebs 6: Jubilee, the Holy Terror 7: Colditz, The Architects of History, Protect and Survive, A Death in the Family 8: The Chimes of Midnight, Neverland
But there are still a lot of Main Range stories I haven't heard.
|
|
|
Post by chrism1999 on Jan 25, 2016 17:38:31 GMT
So far, no Sword of Orion on anyones list. I thought it was really good and it gets my vote as one of my favourites. I wouldn't say it's a favourite, but it was certainly enjoyable and generally under-rated.
|
|
|
Post by seeley on Jan 25, 2016 17:46:24 GMT
So far, no Sword of Orion on anyones list. I thought it was really good and it gets my vote as one of my favourites. It's certainly enjoyable, but dwarfed, IMO, by the likes of Chimes of Midnight and Stones of Venice. It's the sort of story I'd recommend, definitely, just not a Top 10 sort of tale.
|
|
|
Post by mrperson on Jan 25, 2016 21:32:04 GMT
So hard to say...
I'll pick three and change my mind a few minutes later. (I'm half-way down the list and already biting my tongue over omissions). But here goes:
5: Creatures of Beauty, The Mutant Phase, Cobwebs, Spare Parts 6: The Holy Terror, Jubilee, The Reaping, Trilogy: City of Spires-Legend of the Cybermen 7: Colditz, Master, The Magic Mousetrap, Trilogy: A Thousand Tiny Wings-The Architects of History 8: The Chimes of Midnight, Embrace the Darkness, The Natural History of Fear, The Silver Turk
That was painful. So many outstanding titles omitted. Couldn't help but to make it 4 for each...and include trilogies...oy!
Note: The Holy Terror is unique and utterly brilliant. Tied with Heaven Sent and a few others for best ever across mediums, imo.
Non-MR:
4: Ghosts of Gralstead, The Devil's Armada, The Well Mannered War, Lost Stories Box Set. 8: The Cannibalists, Prisoner of the Sun, Darkeyes 1, Doom Coalition 1 8.5 : Only the Monstrous (I don't have much choice at this point)
|
|
|
Post by mrperson on Jan 25, 2016 21:36:59 GMT
Personally, I found Sword of Orion to be a very generic base-under-siege tale that didn't do a whole lot until like halfway through the story. That's one of the reasons I rather liked it, even though I didn't put it on my list. First it's one thing, then it's something else entirely, then it changes some more. (I love sci-fi authors that keep the plot zig-zagging in such a fashion, like Philip K. Dick and Stanislaw Lem)
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jan 26, 2016 3:40:13 GMT
So far, no Sword of Orion on anyones list. I thought it was really good and it gets my vote as one of my favourites. It's certainly enjoyable, but dwarfed, IMO, by the likes of Chimes of Midnight and Stones of Venice. It's the sort of story I'd recommend, definitely, just not a Top 10 sort of tale. I've never really understood the love for Stones Of Venice. It's one of my least favorite MR stories.
|
|
|
Post by seeley on Jan 26, 2016 4:20:02 GMT
It's certainly enjoyable, but dwarfed, IMO, by the likes of Chimes of Midnight and Stones of Venice. It's the sort of story I'd recommend, definitely, just not a Top 10 sort of tale. I've never really understood the love for Stones Of Venice. It's one of my least favorite MR stories. Magrs is synonymous with marmite, so that's no surprise. I generally rather enjoy his stories, but I know that some fans are rather less fond of them, to put it mildly.
|
|
|
Post by chapwithwings on Jan 26, 2016 12:00:50 GMT
probably A Death In The Family.
|
|