|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:14:06 GMT
So I did these polls the last two years and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for February 2020. I'm not including any of this year's compilation rereleases as they are not produced for 2020 and excerpts are not included. As the Fourth Doctor Adventures was released as a box set and as single releases, I have decided to include each story as their own entry.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Nov 15, 2020 22:03:23 GMT
Thought the Quest for the Engineer was fantastic. A truly great story in an impressive series.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 15, 2020 22:05:56 GMT
I have to go with Quest of the Engineer for my favorite for February. It is a really fun story with a great villain and good use of Adric. The 12th Doctor was okay, but nothing really special and Gallifrey Time War... not quite reaching the expectations the previous installments had built up.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 16, 2020 10:21:21 GMT
TW MR Dissected Freema's back how she's been missed, plus its a brilliant 2 Hander with excellent Sound FX Dracula's Guests I really enjoy Gattis take on the Count and the expansion on the characters and events before the Novel works. DW ST Deleted Scenes Lovely simple and immersive story with a great little scene with the Doctor and a Jealous Lover Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 16, 2020 11:55:10 GMT
The Quest of the Engineer, Dissected & Deleted Scenes for me. Three very different but equally lovely stories with our companions taking the spotlight in each.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2020 20:59:00 GMT
Much as I loved the Fourth Doctor volume I am going to go with Blake’s 7- it gave a fitting swan song to my much loved anti hero Avon-Paul Darrow took a character that could have been just bland and really made him memorable in every single way and am going to miss him immensely in any future releases
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Nov 21, 2020 2:20:28 GMT
Difficult to choose only three, but I went for
The Psychic Circus - enjoyed how this worked well as a prequel to TGSITG and (ironically) it was imo easily the best Dreyfus Master story we've had; finally the character seemed a worthwhile addition to the other Masters. The Quest of the Engineer - not my top favourite of the Fourth Doctor stories this year (Chase the Night was top spot) but in this month, one of the standout releases. The Twelfth Doctor Chronicles Vol 1 - I really enjoyed this set, bought in an experimental mood and it worked very well imo.
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Nov 21, 2020 17:11:05 GMT
On to February...
3rd place - Short Trips : Deleted Scenes - A charming and intimate Short Trip narrated by Fraser, which due to circumstances beyond anyone's control has become the only Second Doctor Adventure this year.
2nd place - Dracula's Guests - Three tales that lay the foundations for Dracula (and presumably Dracula's War) and perfect listening for burrowing into your soul on a dark stormy night. Especially the scene with the Voivode relaying a message to the Turks via their emissary, a hammer and some nails... 🤢
1st place - Blake's 7 : Restoration part 3 - A satisfying conclusion to the trilogy and one that with the passing of Paul Darrow has ultimately marked the end of an era. If full cast dramas are no longer an option then hopefully the audio narrations (maybe with the surviving cast members narrating in due course..) will keep the spirit of the show alive.
|
|
|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 21, 2020 20:05:03 GMT
Difficult to choose only three, but I went for
The Psychic Circus - enjoyed how this worked well as a prequel to TGSITG and (ironically) it was imo easily the best Dreyfus Master story we've had; finally the character seemed a worthwhile addition to the other Masters. The Quest of the Engineer - not my top favourite of the Fourth Doctor stories this year (Chase the Night was top spot) but in this month, one of the standout releases. The Twelfth Doctor Chronicles Vol 1 - I really enjoyed this set, bought in an experimental mood and it worked very well imo.
Honestly as a performer Dreyfus' Master is really underrated, shame he'll never be hired again (unless he changes his ways and makes up for his bigotry). I also really liked that 7th Doctor Trilogy, but the problem has become the sheer quality of Big Finish's output this year is excellent.
|
|