|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:21:29 GMT
So I did these polls the last two years and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for May 2020. I'm not including any of this year's compilation rereleases as they are not produced for 2020 and excerpts are not included.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 15, 2020 22:16:12 GMT
Shadow of the Sun did really show how well a remotely recorded lockdown story could be put together. Scorched Earth was well done and performed and I enjoyed the setting and the use of the companions (especially Constance). For me, however, it did drop the ball with Sixie willingly joining forces with Nazi war criminals. I did NOT care for this at all. So I think my winner for May has to be the Paternosters.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Nov 15, 2020 22:17:45 GMT
Rather liked Shadow of the Sun. And I would have never guessed that it had been recorded over Zoom unless I was told. So, that’s my pick for May.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 16, 2020 11:50:48 GMT
MR Scorched Earth Excellent mature story
TW MR Iceberg Another great Human Drama piece for Owen
PG 3 We finally get some Arc process plus the funniest story overall this year with "What Remains"
Also shout out to BF with 4DA Shadow of the Sun for saying "Stay Safe We're still Here We Love Stories"
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 16, 2020 12:14:14 GMT
Paternoster Gang 3 takes the top spot for me, really enjoyed the variety of stories, even if the first one smacked you on the head a little, and the nods to the arc were better than what we eventually got. Shadow of the Sun was a pleasant little runaround for the Doctor and Leela with something to say.
The Scorched Earth was good but fell short by not being a pure historical and not being as well balanced as it should've been. It tries to show that there are innocent and guilty parties from all sides, but it does it in a very straightforward way that doesn't work in the stories favour.
The Third Doctor Adventures got stuck in a rut in Volume 5 that carried over into Volume 6. Hoping the change in TARDIS teams in 7 will give it a shake up.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2020 21:09:01 GMT
For me it was between 3rd Doctor adventures and Scorched-I felt the let down of the 3rd Doc stories were the Daleks not that the script wasn’t good but after so much Time War Dalek stuff I just didn’t want another DALEK story when there is so much that can be done with the 3rd Doc and Jo and the extended family.... Scorched earth was a great tale thought provoking too and the differing opinions of the Tardis crew was well acted.So Scorched earth...has the vote
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Nov 28, 2020 19:40:55 GMT
My Top Three for May (in reverse order)
3rd : Short Trips - Regeneration Impossible 2nd : Doctor Who - Shadow Of The Sun
1st : The Paternoster Gang - Heritage 3
|
|