Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2016 9:22:59 GMT
Favourite range and why? I'm a sucker for the zeitgeist of the Virgin ranges. There's a good dose of experimental storytelling, complex characterisations and fascinating worldbuilding, enough to keep anyone busy and joyous while flipping through their pages. Parasite's awe-inspiring description of the Artefact remains one of my favourite moments to this day, Falls the Shadow's nihilistic story of chaos, decay and entropy is virtually worthy of a Clive Barker novel and Shakedown feels like a story that could have been plucked right out of the television series had it still been running in the late 1990s.
Favourite stories Lungbarrow Falls the Shadow Transit The Man in the Velvet Mask Nightshade Killing Ground Venusian Lullaby Burning Heart
Recommendations for newbies Definitely track down a copy of either Transit or Lungbarrow if you can. The former is probably the greatest fun I've had reading a NA and the latter was what originally inspired me to start writing.
Favourite companions or characters Benny Summerfield remains a favourite as does Kadiatu Lethbridge-Stewart.
Best covers Warhead, Sky Pirates and Warlock all work extremely well.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Jul 24, 2016 16:39:15 GMT
So far i've only read books from the NSA's and the EDA'S, so i can only comment on those two. While i have enjoyed some of the books from the NSA's, i do much prefer the stories from the EDA's. Books like Vampire Science, The Bodysnatchers and Alien Bodies are just perfect and capture 8 so well for me.
|
|
aztec
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 2,849
|
Post by aztec on Jul 24, 2016 17:39:53 GMT
The only Who books I've read are Engines of War, which I really enjoyed...and the 40 or so EDA's I've read so far-I'm reading the EDA's all the way through for the first time in (mostly) chronological order (depending on how cheap it is to get hold of copies off Amazon marketplace), and I've enjoyed more or less all of them, 8 has a great character arc in the novels, he has some wonderful companions (as I've said elsewhere, Fitz has become of my favorites, hint hint B.F...) and most importantly there are some wonderful stories.
I've particularly enjoyed:
Vampire Science* The Bodysnatchers Alien Bodies* Genocide War Of The Daleks Kursaal Seing I* The Scarlet Empress* The Taint Demontage Dominion Unnatural History Autumn Mist Interference The Blue Angel The Shadows Of Avalon Coldheart The Ancestor Cell The Burning Casualties Of War Endgame Father Time* Esape Velocity Eater Of Wasps The Year Of Intelligent Tigers* The Slow Empire (That's as far as I've got so far, though I haven't read quite all of the books preceeding...)
*-These in particular were i.m.o not only great Who stories, but amongst the finest works of tie in fiction I've ever read...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2016 20:41:28 GMT
From what I've read, my rankings are:
NAs MAs PDAs EDAs NSAs
|
|
|
Post by paulmorris7777 on Jul 25, 2016 11:56:52 GMT
I was very disappointed with the Virgin and BBC novels. I've got several shelf loads, and it pains me to say I struggle to want to read them. I stopped reading Rags, Heart of Tardis, The Shadows of Avalon, Scales of Injustice, Alien Bodies and Kursall after a few chapters. I had a night shift job for a while, so I started going through my collection. Ones I did complete, and were very disappointed with included Verdigris, War of the Daleks, Catastrophea, Last Man Running, The Infinity Doctors, Legacy of the Daleks, Players, The Final Sanction, Divided Loyalties, Corpse Marker and World Games. Mission Impractical, Dreams of Empire and Last of the Gaderene are passable.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 25, 2016 16:22:22 GMT
I was very disappointed with the Virgin and BBC novels. I've got several shelf loads, and it pains me to say I struggle to want to read them. I stopped reading Rags, Heart of Tardis, The Shadows of Avalon, Scales of Injustice, Alien Bodies and Kursall after a few chapters. I had a night shift job for a while, so I started going through my collection. Ones I did complete, and were very disappointed with included Verdigris, War of the Daleks, Catastrophea, Last Man Running, The Infinity Doctors, Legacy of the Daleks, Players, The Final Sanction, Divided Loyalties, Corpse Marker and World Games. Mission Impractical, Dreams of Empire and Last of the Gaderene are passable. But Fesival Of Death's good, right?
|
|
|
Post by paulmorris7777 on Jul 25, 2016 17:00:55 GMT
I was very disappointed with the Virgin and BBC novels. I've got several shelf loads, and it pains me to say I struggle to want to read them. I stopped reading Rags, Heart of Tardis, The Shadows of Avalon, Scales of Injustice, Alien Bodies and Kursall after a few chapters. I had a night shift job for a while, so I started going through my collection. Ones I did complete, and were very disappointed with included Verdigris, War of the Daleks, Catastrophea, Last Man Running, The Infinity Doctors, Legacy of the Daleks, Players, The Final Sanction, Divided Loyalties, Corpse Marker and World Games. Mission Impractical, Dreams of Empire and Last of the Gaderene are passable. But Fesival Of Death's good, right? I may have the Festival of Death, but I haven't read it.
|
|
|
Post by constonks on Jul 25, 2016 17:18:51 GMT
Out of what I've read, probably the VNAs. Although I'm enjoying Shell Shock (about 30 pages left) and loved The Cabinet of Light so the Telos novellas have had a 100% success rate for me so far.
|
|