|
Post by dannybl on Dec 30, 2017 12:44:51 GMT
Hre are mine:
1. The War Doctor 4: Casualties of War 2. Doom Coalition 4 3. UNIT Assembled 4. The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield 4: The Ruler of the Universe 5. The Lives of Captain Jack (particularly Wednesdays For Beginners) 6. Time In Office 7. The Tenth Doctor Adventures: Volume 2 8. Short Trips : All Hands on Deck
A particuarly good year for Voluime 4s! What are yours?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 13:08:46 GMT
My top ten... in no particular order.
The Star Men The Contingency Club Zaltys Alien Heart - Dalek Soul High Price of parking Time in Office Static Eighth Doctor : Time War War Master Vol.1 The Haunting of Malkin Place
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 13:37:17 GMT
Dark Shadows - Dreams of Long Ago. I would include all these marvellous DS anthologies, but I've picked this one especially mainly because of the magnificent Old Acquaintance, written by Matthew Waterhouse and performed by the mighty David Selby. If you get a chance to hear this, do. Mad as a box of frogs and scary too.
Can I include The First Doctor Adventures Volume 01? Although schedules for January 2018, it was released on Christmas Day and is absolutely wonderful. I just love David Bradley.
Doctor Who - Static.
Survivors Series 7 - excellent, even by Survivors' usual high standards.
Torchwood - Aliens Among Us - possibly the release series of the year for me.
Doctor Who - The Skin of the Sleek/The Thief Who Stole Time.
The Third Doctor Adventures - Volume 3. Tim Treloar is BF's Third Doctor, and so far his stories have been brilliant.
The Prisoner 2 - continuing the very high standards of series one, I hope this isn't the last we hear from Number 6.
Companion Chronicles - Across the Darkened City.
Torchwood - Before the Fall.
The Invisible Man.
The Avengers Lost Episodes Volume 7. I still miss this excellent series.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Dec 30, 2017 13:44:09 GMT
Again in no Oder
TW Corpse Day
DW MRS
Static
Time in Office
Beheamouth
The Middle
Dalek Soul / Day of the Vashta Nervda (CDNM Vol 2)
War Doc 4
War Master
8th Doc Time War
4DA The Silent Scream
(If War Master and 8th Doc Time weren't so good 10DA Vol and Doom Coalition 4 would've made the cut and special mention goes to DW ST J&L revival such a brilliant celebration/ tribute to one of the old school gents of Who and acting in general)
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Dec 30, 2017 13:52:59 GMT
Refresher on some 2017 releases, skimming through my own account:
January DW Monthly Range #221: The Star Men DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.01: The Beast of Kravenos Torchwood One: Before the Fall Graceless IV
February Cicero DW Monthly Range #222: The Contingency Club DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.02: The Eternal Battle The Invisible Man Dark Shadows: Phantom Melodies DW The War Doctor: Casualties of War
March The First Men in the Moon DW Doom Coalition 4 Torchwood 13: Visiting Hours DW Monthly Range 223: Zaltys DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.03: The Silent Scream DW Short Trips 7.3: The Jago & Litefoot Revival, Act 1 Charlotte Pollard: Series 2
April DW Short Trips 7.4: The Jago & Litefoot Revival, Act 2 DW Philip Hinchcliffe Presents Vol. 3: The Helm of Awe Torchwood 14: The Dollhouse DW Monthly Range #224: Alien Heart / Dalek Soul DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.04: Dethras Jago & Litefoot Series 13 The Omega Factor Series 2
May The Shape of Things to Come DW The Ninth Doctor Chronicles Torchwood 15: Corpse Day Dark Shadows: Dreams of Long Ago DW Monthly Range #225: Vortex Ice / Cortex Fire DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.05: The Haunting of Malkin Place UNIT: Assembled
June The Lives of Captain Jack Torchwood 16: TORCHWOOD_CASCADE_CDRIP.TOR DW Monthly Range #226: Shadow Planet / World Apart DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.06: Subterranea DW Companion Chronicles 11.x: The First Doctor Vol. 2 Marilyn & Sinatra Survivors Series 6
July The Island of Dr Moreau Torchwood 17: The Office of Never Was DW Monthly Range #227: The High Price of Parking DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.07: The Movellan Grave DW Classic Doctors, New Monsters Vol. 2
August Hamlet Torchwood 18: The Dying Room Torchwood: Aliens Among Us, Part 1 DW Monthly Range #228: The Blood Furnace DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.08: The Skin of the Sleek The Prisoner Vol. 2
September The Time Machine DW Monthly Range #229: The Silurian Candidate DW Monthly Range #230: Time in Office DW Fourth Doctor Adventures 6.09: The Thief Who Stole Time The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield Vol. 4: Ruler of the Universe
October DW Monthly Range #231: The Behemoth Torchwood: Aliens Among Us, Part 2 King Lear DW The Eighth Doctor: The Time War Series 1
November DW Monthly Range #232: The Middle DW Tenth Doctor Adventures Vol. 2 Survivors Series 7 UNIT: Encounters
December DW Monthly Range #233: Static The War Master: Only the Good DW First Doctor Adventures Vol. 1
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on Dec 30, 2017 16:39:41 GMT
I haven't listened to everything released this year, but from what I have listened to these were my favourites:
Doom Coalition 4 The Jago and Litefoot Revival Corpse Day UNIT: Assembled The Lives of Captain Jack Classic Doctors, New Monsters Vol. 2 Time In Office Tenth Doctor Adventures Vol. 2 The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius Static
|
|
|
Post by sherlock on Dec 30, 2017 18:06:30 GMT
No particular order my top 5: The War Master All Hands on Deck Eighth Doctor: The Time War Time in Office Classic Doctors, New Monsters 2
|
|
|
Post by rran on Dec 30, 2017 18:13:06 GMT
If I have to pick my top 5, they would be -
Tenth Doctor Adventures v2 Eighth Doctor - Time War Static Doom Coalition 4 UNIT Assembled
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Dec 30, 2017 18:31:32 GMT
I’m not going to pick sets, but rather specific stories:
The Diary of River Song 2.2 - Five Twenty-Nine The War Doctor 4.1 - Pretty Lies Classic Doctors, New Monsters 2.1 - Night of the Vashta Nerada Doom Coalition 4.1 - Ship in a Bottle The Eighth Doctor: The Time War 1.1 - The Ship of Theseus The Tenth Doctor Adventures 2.2 - Sword of the Chevalier Short Trips 7.03 / 7.04 - The Jago & Litefoot Revival Short Trips 7.05 - Falling Short Trips 7.06 - How to Win Planets and Influence People The War Master 3 - The Sky Man
That’s my top ten in no particular order; it’s been a great year for Big Finish on the whole. Honourable mentions to:
Short Trips 7.09 - A Heart on Both Sides Short Trips 7.10 - All Hands on Deck Companion Chronicles 11.3 - The Bonfire of the Vanities The Early Adventures 4.2 - The Outliers
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Dec 30, 2017 20:32:49 GMT
My top ten in order of release:
Corpse Day torchwood_cascade_cdrip.tor The First Doctor Volume 2 Classic Doctors, New Monsters Volume 2 The Third Doctor Adventures Volume 3 The Outliers The Eighth Doctor: The Time War Series 1 The Tenth Doctor Adventures Volume 2 Static The First Doctor Adventures Volume 1
Honorable mentions to The Invisible Man, Aliens Among Us Parts 1 and 2, The Ninth Doctor Chronicles, Time in Office, The Middle, and The War Master: Only the Good. It was hard to leave them off the list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 21:11:15 GMT
The HG Wells range has been glorious. The Invisible Man is one of the best things they've ever put out.
It has generally been a good year for the main range, the Seven/Mel/Ace trilogy aside - great to more from Matthew Waterhouse, the 'double bills' trilogy worked very well, and The Middle was probably the overall highlight.
Other highlights: Across the Darkened City Jago & Litefoot Series 13 The Skin of the Sleek/The Thief Who Stole Time The Outliers The Tenth Doctor Adventures Volume 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 22:58:56 GMT
Doom Coalition 4 (with a shout out to the entire saga.) Everything Torchwood Bernice Summerfield: Ruler of the Universe UNIT: The New Series Cicero War Master (and he's back next year! Squee!)
Special mentions to releases I listened to this year, but weren't released this year: Jago & Litefoot, Blake's 7: Liberator Chronicles.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 23:17:32 GMT
I feel like I should mention the lack of main range releases. Colin is 'my' main range Doctor and I haven't got around to listening to his yet. (His era - because of its vaeiey in companions - not his Doctor.)
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Dec 30, 2017 23:24:24 GMT
I feel like I should mention the lack of main range releases. Colin is 'my' main range Doctor and I haven't got around to listening to his yet. (His era - because of its vaeiey in companions - not his Doctor.) Then you have three fabulous gifts waiting from Old Sixie - audio gold, gold and gold. Each story is excellent and for me 'Static' is the MR release of 2017 (and that's in a very strong year for the MR.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2017 23:43:03 GMT
I'm only going to do a top 7 because I've still not caught up with, though I have bought, all the year's Dark Shadows and I'm hoping they'll take up a few spaces. Ditto Static. In no order:
The Invisible Man - A sad release coming weeks after John Hurt's death but easily the best of the Wells adaptations so far. While ohn was always great as The War Doctor, the stories themselves were a bit sci-fi 101 and didn't use the character in as many interesting ways as it could so I'll probably cherish this as John's best work at BF, if not his most iconic.
The Silent Scream - Lovely 4DA which uses the setting and the premise of the story wonderfully. You couldn't seperate the time and place from the plot. Everyone involved was clearly having a blast and some lovely references for fans of early cinema.
Corpse Day - The best Torchwood single discer of the year. Very much one of the gruesome mid-season standalone eps that would subvert what "monsters" are.
Across the Darkened City - The CC boxset wasn't all gold but if the stories still came out as single discs this would be talked about a LOT more. Lovely premise, wonderfully written and Purves sells it so well. Dalek as companion?
Aliens Among Us Part 2 - With the solid first box letting us get used to the new status quo, this set got on with the stories. And 4 smashers they were too. Deliveroo drivers, Murray Melvin meets JG Ballard, turning poor PC Andy into a despised racist....this was terrific. I'm on record as saying I think TW is better when Barrowman isn't front and centre and I think this further bears that out.
The Middle - It's one of my favourite Main Range stories in years. Chris Chapman with this and The Memory Box has instantly gone to the top of my "what's he gonna do next?" list. A lovely story with quite a remarkable guest cast. The story fits this TARDIS team perfectly. I love it when the story is written for the characters and not just "generic Doctor and companion".
The War Master - See the thread for my thoughts. Shocked at the ending, loved the plummy but personable performance and it's the best BF theme tune since J&L launched!
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Dec 30, 2017 23:51:23 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 31, 2017 12:07:46 GMT
I feel like I should mention the lack of main range releases. Colin is 'my' main range Doctor and I haven't got around to listening to his yet. Each story is excellent and for me 'Static' is the MR release of 2017 (and that's in a very strong year for the MR.) It was a very strong year for the Doctor Who Main Range, from the Fifth Doctor and Adric releases at the start of 2017 to the marvellous Sixth Doctor with Constance & Flip stories to round the year off, it was quality all year long in the Main Range. I had to amend my list to include other releases as I could have permed any ten Main Range titles from the thirteen as my favourites of 2017.
|
|
|
Post by barnabaslives on Dec 31, 2017 17:31:09 GMT
It's been such a great year I may have to make it a Top Twenty, and I still haven't even heard all of the selections.
All of the Dark Shadows releases this year would have to go in my Top Ten - my obvious bias for the range aside, every one of them has been top notch - but I could probably pick as many from the Torchwood releases as well.
Then there's The War Doctor, The War Master, 3DAs, 10DAs, UNIT: Assembled and UNIT: Encounters, as well as fantastic stuff in the 4DAs, Short Trips, and Companion Chronicles and Early Adventures ranges, and last but not least the Monthly Range which has been at least as full of outstanding audios as it was last year. I'm hugely impressed with all of the 5th Doctor, Nyssa, Adric and Tegan stories as well as Static, and Time In Office could actually be my favorite release of the year, just a total delight.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jan 1, 2018 8:17:26 GMT
Fantastic year for audio drama, too many to mention, but Static, Time War, The Helm of Awe, The War Master & The Middle were my Top 5.
|
|
|
Post by glutamodo on Jan 1, 2018 8:38:39 GMT
When I saw this thread I was immediately thinking "why is there no poll attached?" but I think there were just too many titles for the 50-line poll limit.
I have a hard time picking specific favorites. Which is because, overall, I thought that BF did a smashing job of things in 2017...
|
|