|
Post by number13 on Jan 2, 2018 12:56:17 GMT
It turns out they are well spread across various ranges, but that was by chance.
My 2017 Winner: The War Master
Then in no particular order because they are so varied:
Jago & Litefoot 13 First Doctor CCs Vol 2: 'Across the Darkened City' and 'The Plague of Dreams' The Shape of Things to Come The Third Doctor Adventures Vol 3 Static
Brilliant releases which really grabbed me on first listen - and there are many, many more I might have added to a favourites list (The Helm of Awe, many 4DAs, half of the MR at least, 'The Night Witches', New Benny 4, several short trips, the Wells range, 'Hamlet' and 'King Lear', etc. etc. etc....) In fact, in the whole year, across all ranges bought, there have only been two stories I haven't enjoyed.
Congratulations BF on a splendid year!
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Jan 4, 2018 5:03:23 GMT
I'm so impressed with all of you. There is no way I can choose. It's been such a great year for BF.
|
|
|
Post by agentten on Jan 4, 2018 7:03:52 GMT
As others have stated, a great, GREAT year at Big Finish. I am not 100% through everything released this year, but even with a smaller selection of listened to titles I still am amazed at how strong this past year was.
My ultimate choice for this year's favorite release is The Tenth Doctor Adventures vol. 2. It was very likely a major contender since the moment it was announced. I'm not shy on this forum about my love of Ten and Rose as a Tardis Team so I'm always going to look at a release featuring those two with bias, but I'm also happy to report that this release did not disappoint me. It landed high in every criteria I had for it going in so for me, this was the most favorite release and the most special.
|
|
|
Post by pawntake on Jan 4, 2018 8:18:23 GMT
impossible to choose,BF keep up their incredible standard,as well as continuing to bring us new ranges all very difficult to resist(besides I still have a big backlog )
|
|
|
Post by rran on Jan 4, 2018 8:38:51 GMT
As others have stated, a great, GREAT year at Big Finish. I am not 100% through everything released this year, but even with a smaller selection of listened to titles I still am amazed at how strong this past year was. My ultimate choice for this year's favorite release is The Tenth Doctor Adventures vol. 2. It was very likely a major contender since the moment it was announced. I'm not shy on this forum about my love of Ten and Rose as a Tardis Team so I'm always going to look at a release featuring those two with bias, but I'm also happy to report that this release did not disappoint me. It landed high in every criteria I had for it going in so for me, this was the most favorite release and the most special. I love Ten and Rose too And this set was a pleasant surprise for me.
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Jan 4, 2018 15:19:40 GMT
As others have stated, a great, GREAT year at Big Finish. I am not 100% through everything released this year, but even with a smaller selection of listened to titles I still am amazed at how strong this past year was. My ultimate choice for this year's favorite release is The Tenth Doctor Adventures vol. 2. It was very likely a major contender since the moment it was announced. I'm not shy on this forum about my love of Ten and Rose as a Tardis Team so I'm always going to look at a release featuring those two with bias, but I'm also happy to report that this release did not disappoint me. It landed high in every criteria I had for it going in so for me, this was the most favorite release and the most special. I love Ten and Rose too And this set was a pleasant surprise for me. I didn't mention it in my list as for me it was a bit of a random one-off - but even though I'm not a Rose fan, I loved ' The Sword of the Chevalier'. The Tenth Doctor at his best - non-stop, quick-talking, all-action fun!
|
|
|
Post by The Matt on Jan 4, 2018 18:52:07 GMT
Not listened to all of them as of yet but here are my highlights:
The War Doctor: Casualties of War Doom Coalition 4 The Helm of Awe Survivors Series 6 Classic Doctors, New Monsters Vol. 2 The Prisoner Vol. 2 The Silurian Candidate The Time War Series 1 3rd Doctor Adventures vol.3
I think for me the highlight was the Prisoner vol.2 closely followed by 3rd Doctor Adventures vol.3
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 4, 2018 21:00:26 GMT
Even though I get almost everything, when I actually listen to things does tend to border on the eclectic. As such, many releases from last year have only just today shifted over onto my phone (my listening device of choice) as part of my next batch of listening goodness, so the latest Survivors, the War Master, Tenth and First Doctor Adventures, both volumes of Torchwood's Aliens Among Us, UNIT Encounters, and Blake's 7 Heroes, Crossfire volume 1, and The Way Ahead are currently still all queued.
Of what I have listened to from last year's releases already, the ones that jump out as standouts to me would include:
Torchwood releases Cascade (or torchwood_cascade_CDRip.tor if one prefers) and Corpse Day The War Doctor volume 4 Jago and Lightfoot series 13 UNIT Assembled The Lives of Captain Jack Fourth Doctor Adventures' The Haunting of Malkin Place The First Doctor Companion Chronicles' Across the Darkened City Blake's 7 Spoils of War Classic Doctors New Monsters Night of the Vashta Nerada and The Carrionite Curse
Still haven't gotten around to hearing any of the Main Range, Short Trip or Early Adventures releases from last year yet, either, which explains the lack of any selections from those lines.
So far, if I had to pick just one, Cascade would be release that impressed me most from 2017. From writing and performances, through to sound design, editing, and just sheer creative use of the audio medium, that one really was the full package and stood out to me as something extra special.
|
|
|
Post by Sir Wearer of Hats on Jan 4, 2018 22:05:28 GMT
War Master #1, War Doctor #4, B7 Crossfire (excluding “True Believers”).
|
|
|
Post by muckypup on Jan 5, 2018 0:57:25 GMT
I think it might just be the invisible man for me.
There are lots I loved, 10th doc, torchwood series 5, Sherlock Xmas episode too name a few
But invisible man, was just about perfect.
|
|
|
Post by denyer97 on Jan 5, 2018 9:02:25 GMT
Top 10: 1. All Hands on Deck, 2. River Song 2, 3. Time in Office, 4. The Sky Man, 5. T1: Before the Fall, 6. Cold Vengeance, 7. Static, 8. Changes Everything, 9. Corpse Day, 10. J&L: The Revival
|
|
|
Post by anothermanicmondas on Jan 6, 2018 22:17:27 GMT
still quite a bit to listen to
MR - static, Runner-up Time in Office Early Adventures - Night Witches Philip Hinchcliffe - Helm of Awe 8th Doctor - Doom Coalition 4 (just ahead of Time War 1)
UNIT - Assembled River Song 2 and Captain Jack 1 were both great
best individual Torchwood - Corpse Day, runners-up Cascade and Office
Dark Shadows Best release - Tony and Cassandra Mysteries best Story - Cobwebs
Survivors - continued to be great
special mentions for the "impossible" dramatisation of The Shape of Things to Come and ending on a peak with Pathfinder Legends Season 3
|
|