|
Post by mark687 on Apr 23, 2020 13:01:10 GMT
As they're on Sale to the 6th of May
I thought I start another Thread for recommendations for new buyers of this bunch.
Obivously useful for right now and great anyway the losse Cyber Trilogy
Harvest
Reaping
Gathering
Stories By Doctor
5th
The Game (Experimental and the BF debut for a legendary DW Actor)
Circular Time (bit of character development for Nyssa)
Erimen in History so
The Roof of the World (Three's a Crowd is Space set but directly follows on from this)
The Kingmaker
Council of Nicaea
Son of the Dragon
Singularity (an underrated gem)
6th
The Wormery (Casablanca and Cabaret with Iris Wildthyme)
Year of the Pig (Quirky but done very well)
Arrangements for War and Thicker than Water ( Emotional double feature with Everlyn)
Medincnal Purposes (a Before He Was Famous Mr Tennent appears and personaly I think it the best of the Robert Ross witten ones)
100 (Another good 4 1 part stories release)
The Juggernaunts and Catch 1782 (some interesting charceter development with Mel)
7th
LIVE 34 (Excellent and with hindsight disturbing foreshadowing comment on society)
Night Thoughts (Old school chiller)
Hex in History so
The Settling and No Mans Land
Valhalla and Frozen Time (Both very good solo 7th doc stories and Valhalla has another Before they in Who performer in it)
8th
Oh our namesake Arc once your in it your in it, however when your past one of the weirder Dalek stories (ironically done with the intention of settling things down a bit)
Other Lives
Time Works
Something Inside are all very good.
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Apr 23, 2020 14:48:15 GMT
I thought we did this thread already, not long ago...
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Apr 23, 2020 14:57:47 GMT
I thought we did this thread already, not long ago... There may well be I was being lazy not using search Edit Last one for 50-100 was 4 Years Ago Threads for 1-50 and 101-150 were within the last 2 years Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Apr 23, 2020 15:58:53 GMT
You forgot „Red“.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Apr 23, 2020 16:05:41 GMT
Best of the bunch:
The Harvest The Juggernauts Singularity Pier Pressure (open for debate!) Night Thoughts No Man's Land Year of the Pig Valhalla Son of the Dragon Red
|
|
|
Post by xlozdob on Apr 23, 2020 16:32:22 GMT
I'm probably gonna take the chance to build up my Eight-Charley collection and get the bundle (I only have Scherzo from those).
|
|
|
Post by Audio Watchdog on Apr 23, 2020 16:33:48 GMT
If I had to pick one, it would be Live 34. If I could pick more,Time Works, The Kingmaker, The Nowhere Place, Memory Lane, Circular Time, Valhalla and Son of the Dragon would be my recs but honestly, Live 34 should be the one.
|
|
|
Post by polly on Apr 23, 2020 19:47:49 GMT
Well, I haven't heard anywhere near all of them, but from what I remember:
- Scherzo - Natural History of Fear - Kingmaker - Circular Time - Son of the Dragon
The first two being Divergent Universe stories mean you're kinda committed for the rest of them, unfortunately.
|
|
|
Post by agentten on Apr 23, 2020 22:02:34 GMT
There's so many to recommend here, but I'll try to limit myself to the ones that stand out the most in my mind:
Son of The Dragon The Natural History of Fear Live 34 Singularity Night Thoughts Circular Time Medicinal Purposes Year of the Pig
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Apr 23, 2020 22:28:28 GMT
My recommendations:
5th Doctor Circular Time
The Kingmaker
6th Doctor
Year of the Pig Arrangements for War
7th Doctor
Red
The Harvest Night Thoughts The Settling
8th Doctor
The Natural History of Fear The Last
This was a really good era for 7th Doctor stories, three of the ones I've listed have Ace and Hex.
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on Apr 23, 2020 22:56:18 GMT
Hello again
Releases 51-100 have some real classics which have been highlighted by other forumites above. I am always interested to hear listener's favourites. I don't know any of the Eighth Doctor stories but I have enjoyed some cracking 5,6 and 7th Doctor adventures.
The 5th Doctor's historical adventures: Council of Nicea, , The Kingmaker and Son of the Dragon are all fascinating for the different periods of history and enjoyable for the relationship between the Doctor, Peri and Erimem.
The 6th Doctor's trip to Edinburgh in Medicinal Purposes is memorable, I loved The Juggernauts which shows a very different side to Mel and if you're a fan of Evelyn you can't miss Arrangements for War and Thicker Than Water. Oh and Year of the Pig is lengthy but delightful with some memorable characters.
The 7th Doctor's stories are wonderful. LIVE34 and Red are experimental and both disturbing in different ways. Hex and Ace make an excellent team in The Harvest and The Settling. I enjoyed Valhalla too.
|
|