|
Post by tuigirl on May 23, 2020 9:54:36 GMT
Since we have another thread looking at the dislike side of things, I thought I add the positive opposite.
The Wormery. This should just not work. The very idea is ludicrous. Iris as a character can be hit and miss and terribly annoying. But I love this story to bits. Beneath the ridiculous surface, there is a deep and sensitive character exploration of both Iris and the Doctor. The atmosphere is fantastic. The performances are great.
Project Twilight and Project Lazarus. Brutal, violent, depressing. These should utterly drag me down. But somehow I really like these stories.
The One Doctor and Bang bang a boom. Never understood what this Panto thing was, and therefore never cared about it. But I still enjoy these. Yes, they are ridiculous on the surface, but actually there is some really clever writing.
And the Pirates. Another one that should not work. But amazing how it does. And fantastic how the darker side of the story slowly emerges and grabs you and in my case hits very close to home. Plus, we have Colin singing.
Scherzo. Another one which should utterly devastate me (since I am a sensitive soul). The Doctor is completely alien, nasty and utterly unlikable in this. The sound monster hurts your ears. The story is emotionally draining. But it is extremely clever and exceptionally well performed. This is one of my absolute favorites.
Zagreus. A confusing and over-long mess. And certainly not the multi- Doctor adventure everybody was waiting for. But I still like it. If you remove all the expectations for an anniversary release and just take it as a story in it's own right, I think it is actually quite good. But you still have to listen to it several times to be able to make sense of it.
Masters of Earth. Daleks. Again. Invasion of Earth. Again. A story that sounds like something that has been done a 100 times before. And still- this one is really good.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on May 23, 2020 10:05:01 GMT
I like all these potential duffers:
The Land of the Dead Band-Bang-A-Boom The Genocide Machine Pier Pressure (sort of, more of a love/hate thing) Terror of the Sontarans Minuet in Hell
|
|
|
Post by Whovitt on May 23, 2020 10:22:21 GMT
I absolutely love Bang-Bang-a-Boom!! My first conscious experience of the Doctor Who Main Range and I thought it was blooming brilliant! (I'd heard a couple before but wasn't aware they were Big Finish at the time) *ducks for cover* I also enjoyed The Dark Husband. I really don't get why people have an issue with it. I'll admit it's not amazing, but I thought it was more memorable than a lot of other stories from around that period. *ducks even further* I also didn't mind The Boy That Time Forgot back when I first heard to it. It has been 2-3 years since then, likewise The Dark Husband, and maybe I won't like either when I finally get to re-listen to them. But for now, they're in my "that wasn't too bad" pile. I also think Fiesta of the Damned is slightly overrated. People don't talk about it much but when they do it's usually pretty positively. Having re-listened to it very recently (a very rare thing for me), my opinion of it was solidified as "it's so average I wanted more". They're the only ones that immediately spring to mind, but 4.5 years and 230+ releases is a lot of content to try and stretch my memory across so there are probably others
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2020 12:06:45 GMT
I find this thread easier to contribute to than the 'stories I feel I should love ... but don't' one because there aren't any audios I feel I 'should' love.
There are, however, stories that have earned a less than stellar reputation - some less deservedly than others. The Boy that Time Forgot gets a lot of stick, but I love it. It doesn't have to be canon (I've never really cared about canon - a good story is a good story, or not), but it is an interesting experiment and presents a convincing alien landscape. Pier Pressure is a little too long, but I enjoy the sense of creepiness. I have similar feelings about Minuet in Hell - a bit of pruning would improve it, but it's still my second favourite (behind Sword of Orion) from The Eightgh Doctor's debut audio series. Creed of the Kromon introduces an unneccessary new companion, and not very well, but apart from that is a genuine favourite of mine: there aren't many audios with a more convincing alien landscape and social structure than this.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on May 23, 2020 12:24:46 GMT
I find this thread easier to contribute to than the 'stories I feel I should love ... but don't' one because there aren't any audios I feel I 'should' love.
There are, however, stories that have earned a less than stellar reputation - some less deservedly than others. The Boy that Time Forgot gets a lot of stick, but I love it. It doesn't have to be canon (I've never really cared about canon - a good story is a good story, or not), but it is an interesting experiment and presents a convincing alien landscape. Pier Pressure is a little too long, but I enjoy the sense of creepiness. I have similar feelings about Minuet in Hell - a bit of pruning would improve it, but it's still my second favourite (behind Sword of Orion) from The Eightgh Doctor's debut audio series. Creed of the Kromon introduces an unneccessary new companion, and not very well, but apart from that is a genuine favourite of mine: there aren't many audios with a more convincing alien landscape and social structure than this.
I forgot Minuet in Hell, I really enjoyed it a few weeks ago.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on May 23, 2020 12:27:32 GMT
I find this thread easier to contribute to than the 'stories I feel I should love ... but don't' one because there aren't any audios I feel I 'should' love.
There are, however, stories that have earned a less than stellar reputation - some less deservedly than others. The Boy that Time Forgot gets a lot of stick, but I love it. It doesn't have to be canon (I've never really cared about canon - a good story is a good story, or not), but it is an interesting experiment and presents a convincing alien landscape. Pier Pressure is a little too long, but I enjoy the sense of creepiness. I have similar feelings about Minuet in Hell - a bit of pruning would improve it, but it's still my second favourite (behind Sword of Orion) from The Eightgh Doctor's debut audio series. Creed of the Kromon introduces an unneccessary new companion, and not very well, but apart from that is a genuine favourite of mine: there aren't many audios with a more convincing alien landscape and social structure than this.
I agree, Creed of the Kromon is not as bad as many try to make it. Apart from the mentioned introduction of C'rizz who most of the writers have no idea what to do with. The aliens are pretty unique.
And I have Pier Pressure here on my to do list- now you made me at least curious.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2020 13:10:01 GMT
I forgot Land of the Dead, which doesn't get much love. I always enjoy listening to it, and wished for a long time that Monica had become a travelling companion.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2020 14:09:51 GMT
Since we have another thread looking at the dislike side of things, I thought I add the positive opposite.
[...]
Zagreus. A confusing and over-long mess. And certainly not the multi- Doctor adventure everybody was waiting for. But I still like it. If you remove all the expectations for an anniversary release and just take it as a story in it's own right, I think it is actually quite good. But you still have to listen to it several times to be able to make sense of it. I like how Zagreus plays with your expectations on a sort of meta level. You go into the story with the unspoken belief that everyone's going to play familiar roles. Peter Davison will play something Fifth Doctor(ish), Maggie Stables will play something Evelyn(ish), etc; and there is an element of that, but... They're also not afraid to cast against type. So, you get lovely performances like Lisa Bowerman's Sergeant Gazelle or Colin Baker's Cardinal Tepesh. Everyone gets an opportunity to spread their wings and show off their range in one way or another.
|
|
lidar2
Castellan
You know, now that you mention it, I actually do rather like Attack of the Cybermen ...
Likes: 5,813
|
Post by lidar2 on May 23, 2020 14:17:18 GMT
Something Inside is great - the incidental music really makes it for me.
|
|
|
Post by lenyjr on May 25, 2020 2:30:22 GMT
Paper Cuts - I thought it was an interesting look into Draconian culture
|
|
|
Post by polly on May 25, 2020 20:53:00 GMT
To every forum thread there is an equal and opposite.... This one's harder for me to think of examples, but I ended up coming up with more than I did for the other thread! 1. Genocide Machine - It's Daleks doing Dalek things. But I like Ace and rain aliens are neat, so it gets a pass. 2. Dust Breeding - Loads of atmosphere and boasts the wonderful Beevers. It just misses out on being excellent, but it's got a lot going for it and I think of it often. 3. Colditz - A thoroughly miserable adventure for everyone involved and the sound mix is questionable, but it's got some great characters that more than make up for it. 4. Embrace the Darkness - Turns out to be less interesting than I thought it would, but it is wonderfully creepy in the early goings. 5. Omega - Not a patch on Davros or Master, but it really pulls a fast one on you, so I appreciate it for that if nothing else. 6. Zagreus - This is probably the big one. I know a lot of people absolutely hate it but it's really weird and full of background lore so it's right up my street.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on May 25, 2020 20:59:25 GMT
To every forum thread there is an equal and opposite.... This one's harder for me to think of examples, but I ended up coming up with more than I did for the other thread! 1. Genocide Machine - It's Daleks doing Dalek things. But I like Ace and rain aliens are neat, so it gets a pass. 2. Dust Breeding - Loads of atmosphere and boasts the wonderful Beevers. It just misses out on being excellent, but it's got a lot going for it and I think of it often. 3. Colditz - A thoroughly miserable adventure for everyone involved and the sound mix is questionable, but it's got some great characters that more than make up for it. 4. Embrace the Darkness - Turns out to be less interesting than I thought it would, but it is wonderfully creepy in the early goings. 5. Omega - Not a patch on Davros or Master, but it really pulls a fast one on you, so I appreciate it for that if nothing else. 6. Zagreus - This is probably the big one. I know a lot of people absolutely hate it but it's really weird and full of background lore so it's right up my street. Yeah, Embrace the Darkness is another one. I like it more than I should. It really had some creepy atmosphere. And not even the sadly very standard resolution does not destroy that. And Omega... it is an interesting story with a great twist and fun characters and setting. But sadly not the classic that Master and Davros are.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on May 26, 2020 11:51:23 GMT
Masters of Earth (Cavan Scott/Mark Wright)
For what should just be a complete rehash of ‘Dalek Invasion of Earth’ it does a lot of worldbuilding in a short amount of time. Captures fully what the Earth would be like under Dalek occupation.
I’d love to have seen what a spin off set in such a setting would be like. A science fiction form of Survivors if you will
|
|
|
Post by nitronine on May 29, 2020 20:18:09 GMT
An Alien Werewolf in London. Admittedly I've only heard it once but I had a fun time doing it and was surprised to see it was the 2nd lowest rated monthly range story on the **** ******
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on May 29, 2020 20:31:42 GMT
An Alien Werewolf in London. Admittedly I've only heard it once but I had a fun time doing it and was surprised to see it was the 2nd lowest rated monthly range story on the **** ****** I agree. It is not that bad. The whole trilogy is not as bad as some people make it out to be. Yes, the monster voices are annoying... but there are certainly other stories which warrant that low rating more
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on May 29, 2020 20:31:49 GMT
An Alien Werewolf in London. Admittedly I've only heard it once but I had a fun time doing it and was surprised to see it was the 2nd lowest rated monthly range story on the **** ****** Agreed it strongly reminded me of the Virgin New Adventures Novels which were my 1st new Who so I've a soft spot for it. Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by Ela on Jun 23, 2020 4:29:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jun 23, 2020 17:23:18 GMT
I mean for personal reasons. Maybe you generally hate rom-coms, however, there is this one rom-com you absolutely love. Or you generally despise musical episodes, but absolutely love "Pirates". This is how I meant it.
I gave some examples in my original posts where a story sounds on paper like I might not like it, but actually fell in love.
|
|
|
Post by BHTvsTFC on Jun 24, 2020 17:09:46 GMT
Moonflesh, Nekromanteia, Renaissance of the Daleks, Zagreus (listened to in one sitting!), The Next Life, Minuet in Hell. Recently decided The Dstroyer of Delights wasn't so bad on a relisten either!
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,062
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 25, 2020 13:00:57 GMT
Moonflesh, Nekromanteia, Renaissance of the Daleks, Zagreus (listened to in one sitting!), The Next Life, Minuet in Hell. Recently decided The Dstroyer of Delights wasn't so bad on a relisten either! I like this. I enjoy both Minuet and Renaissance, and Moonflesh! Nekromanteia has some intriguing ideas...yes it tries to push the envelope and fails miserably (imo) but what really let it down for me is the muddled/muffled/messy sound design and mixing. I thought the first half was ok!
|
|