|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 1:30:05 GMT
As we approach closer to Halloween I think it would be fun to share our favorite Halloween movies, specials and tv series weather they be scary, nostalgic, or campy!
Mine: Nightmare Before Christmas: I love this movie I have watched it every year since I was about 4 years old! It reminds me of my days as a weird Tim Burton obsessed kid!😁 Hocus Pocus: campy nostalgic fun from my childhood! Beetlejuice: Another classic from my Tim Burton loving childhood! Coraline: Love this creepy masterpiece! Lair of the white worm: Young Peter Capaldi defeating vampires while wearing a kilt and playing the bagpipes! It’s silly campy and in my opinion Peter’s most Doctory pre-Doctor role! When Good Ghouls Go Bad: undead grandpa Christopher Loyd The Wicker Man(the original): I adore this weird folk musical/horror/detective movie! The Halloweentown movies: I love these cheesy nostalgic movies! Rocky Horror Picture Show: I love this campy horror musical it always makes me want to dance and sing along! Corpse Bride: Another one from my Burton loving childhood! I love this depiction of the afterlife! Over the Garden Wall: Not a movie but a brilliant spooky animated miniseries! Frakenwenie: Another Burton classic with an ending that always makes me cry! Edward Scissorhands: Love this gothic fairytale about a sensitive outsider! Stranger Things: A tv series rather than a movie but it’s brilliant scary, heartwarming, and nostalgic series! Doctor Who:Of course! Evil Dead 2: Just discovered this movie last year but it had me laughing so hard I was crying! Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?: Amazing gothic Hollywood drama with Bette Davis and Joan Crawford!
What Halloween movies, tv series, and specials do you love?
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Sept 30, 2020 2:21:52 GMT
I have been a H/C collector/watcher of all tv shows/movies horror related.I saw my 1st R rated horror movie aged 9. This is a question that will stump me if I answer with anything other than "yes".. LOL
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 2:38:39 GMT
I have been a H/C collector/watcher of all tv shows/movies horror related.I saw my 1st R rated horror movie aged 9. This is a question that will stump me if I answer with anything other than "yes".. LOL Out of curiosity what was your first R-rated horror movie?
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Sept 30, 2020 3:39:36 GMT
I have been a H/C collector/watcher of all tv shows/movies horror related.I saw my 1st R rated horror movie aged 9. This is a question that will stump me if I answer with anything other than "yes".. LOL Out of curiosity what was your first R-rated horror movie? www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqPv62lZv94www.youtube.com/watch?v=QWh0PKTD2m8Around.. 1984 I saw these on tv in Very quick succession. "Why haven't you checked the children?" <click>
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 3:41:55 GMT
Interesting 🤔 never heard of them, did they scare you when you first saw them?😱
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Sept 30, 2020 5:36:22 GMT
Interesting 🤔 never heard of them, did they scare you when you first saw them?😱 I was just about to turn 9.. so yeah.. a bit.. I rewatched them a couple years ago.. Just normal network television now.. LOL
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Sept 30, 2020 19:18:46 GMT
Now a days the universal classic of The Wolfman is my go to when it comes to Halloween viewing. When I was younger it used to be the animated special of Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein.
Remember my sister and I used to borrow it from our local Blockbusters all the time when we were children. And when Blockbusters was still a thing.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 19:22:38 GMT
Now a days the universal classic of The Wolfman is my go to when it comes to Halloween viewing. When I was younger it used to be the animated special of Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein. Remember my sister and I used to borrow it from our local Blockbusters all the time when we were children. And when Blockbusters was still a thing. I remember watching the old Alvin and the Chipmunks Halloween specials on Cartoon Network growing up 😁
|
|
|
Post by polly on Sept 30, 2020 20:25:53 GMT
Horror is one of my favorite genres (though it wasn't always) so I could write you a list a mile long. So I'll try to be brief.
Spanish Dracula - This was a Spanish-language version of the Bela Lugosi Dracula filmed at the same time with a different cast. It's actually the better movie, in my opinion. Creature from the Black Lagoon - My favorite of the classic monster movies Bride of Frankenstein - In the running for best sequel ever Night of the Living Dead/Dawn of the Dead - The best zombie films anywhere. Day of the Dead is too miserable for fun Halloween viewing, and the later sequels kinda suck. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Can't go wrong with the grand-pappy of the slasher genre (Yes I know all about Psycho, hush). Halloween - Goes without saying. Rule of thumb is if either John Carpenter or Jamie Lee Curtis is involved, it's one of the good ones. A Nightmare on Elm Street - Hands-down the best 80s slasher franchise. They have so much personality and creativity. Evil Dead Trilogy - All of them are just so much fun. Also the Starz TV series Ash vs Evil Dead! Scream - A very fun deconstruction of slasher cliches and a lovely 90s time capsule.
I got a jump-start on my Halloween viewing season through the last half of September this year because I needed to do something fun to keep from going stir-crazy. Stuff on this year's slate not mentioned above include The Thing, Beetlejuice, Young Frankenstein, and Carrie.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 20:33:48 GMT
Horror is one of my favorite genres (though it wasn't always) so I could write you a list a mile long. So I'll try to be brief. Spanish Dracula - This was a Spanish-language version of the Bela Lugosi Dracula filmed at the same time with a different cast. It's actually the better movie, in my opinion. Creature from the Black Lagoon - My favorite of the classic monster movies Bride of Frankenstein - In the running for best sequel ever Night of the Living Dead/Dawn of the Dead - The best zombie films anywhere. Day of the Dead is too miserable for fun Halloween viewing, and the later sequels kinda suck. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Can't go wrong with the grand-pappy of the slasher genre (Yes I know all about Psycho, hush). Halloween - Goes without saying. Rule of thumb is if either John Carpenter or Jamie Lee Curtis is involved, it's one of the good ones. A Nightmare on Elm Street - Hands-down the best 80s slasher franchise. They have so much personality and creativity. Evil Dead Trilogy - All of them are just so much fun. Also the Starz TV series Ash vs Evil Dead! Scream - A very fun deconstruction of slasher cliches and a lovely 90s time capsule. I got a jump-start on my Halloween viewing season through the last half of September this year because I needed to do something fun to keep from going stir-crazy. Stuff on this year's slate not mentioned above include The Thing, Beetlejuice, Young Frankenstein, and Carrie. Ooo I forgot about Bride of Frankenstein, I love that movie! It’s so different in tone from the first Frankenstein movie!
|
|
|
Post by polly on Sept 30, 2020 20:42:04 GMT
Ooo I forgot about Bride of Frankenstein, I love that movie! It’s so different in tone from the first Frankenstein movie! Yeah it is, but when I think of black and white monster movies, the first thing that comes to mind is that beehive hairdo with the white streak! On another note, did anyone ever read these as a youngster? I loved finding them in the school library. A vital part of my monster movie education!
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 20:45:19 GMT
Ooo I forgot about Bride of Frankenstein, I love that movie! It’s so different in tone from the first Frankenstein movie! Yeah it is, but when I think of black and white monster movies, the first thing that comes to mind is that beehive hairdo with the white streak! On another note, did anyone ever read these as a youngster? I loved finding them in the school library. A vital part of my monster movie education! No what are they like?😀
|
|
|
Post by polly on Sept 30, 2020 20:54:23 GMT
Well, they were books full of information on classic horror and monster movies. They'd usually include a plot synopsis, plus some background details about the production, different versions and sequels, some of the actors, and bits about the source material if it was an adaptation. But it was all written in an easily-digestible fashion intended for older elementary school students. The Godzilla one for example told about the differences between the Japanese and American versions and so on. They were really quite good and very distinctive with the bright orange hardback covers. I found a nice article about them here.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Sept 30, 2020 20:55:17 GMT
Well, they were books full on information on classic horror and monster movies. They'd usually include a plot synopsis, plus some background details about the production, different versions and sequels, some of the actors, and bits about the source material if it was an adaptation. But it was all written in an easily-digestible fashion intended for older elementary school students. The Godzilla one for example told about the differences between the Japanese and American versions and so on. They were really quite good and very distinctive with the bright orange hardback covers. I found a nice article about them here. Interesting!🤔😀
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Oct 1, 2020 18:14:24 GMT
I also forgot to mention: Mad Mad Monster Party, a cheesy fun Rankin Bass special with a genuinely creepy twist ending! Inside No. 9, a brilliant, twisty and creepy dark comedy anthology series
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 1, 2020 18:16:35 GMT
I also forgot to mention: Mad Mad Monster Party, a cheesy fun Rankin Bass special with a genuinely creepy twist ending! Inside No. 9, a brilliant, twisty and creepy dark comedy anthology series Seconded for Inside No. 9. As an anthology series I much prefer it to the somewhat overrated (at least in my opinion) Black Mirror. Not to mention I’d love to see Steve Pemberton and Reese Shearsmith make an appearance in a Big Finish play somewhere down the line.
|
|
|
Post by timegirl on Oct 1, 2020 18:21:12 GMT
I also forgot to mention: Mad Mad Monster Party, a cheesy fun Rankin Bass special with a genuinely creepy twist ending! Inside No. 9, a brilliant, twisty and creepy dark comedy anthology series Seconded for Inside No. 9. As an anthology series I much prefer it to the somewhat overrated (at least in my opinion) Black Mirror. Not to mention I’d love to see Steve Pemberton and Reese Shearsmith make an appearance in a Big Finish play somewhere down the line. What if Steve Pemberton and Reese Shearsmith had their own BF horror anthology? 😃
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Oct 1, 2020 18:52:46 GMT
The Old Dark House Blood on Satan's Claw Death Line
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2020 19:26:20 GMT
I also forgot to mention: Mad Mad Monster Party, a cheesy fun Rankin Bass special with a genuinely creepy twist ending! Inside No. 9, a brilliant, twisty and creepy dark comedy anthology series Seconded for Inside No. 9. As an anthology series I much prefer it to the somewhat overrated (at least in my opinion) Black Mirror. Not to mention I’d love to see Steve Pemberton and Reese Shearsmith make an appearance in a Big Finish play somewhere down the line. Reece Shearsmith is terrific and I'd love to hear him in a Big Finish. He's been in a few Bafflegab audios, and excellent in every one.
*
Now then though. Halloween films and things.
TV: Hammer House of Horror (specifically The Two Faces of Evil) Sky Ghostwatch Salem's Lot
Films: Bride of Frankenstein (absolutely my favourite film. They're talking about remaking it. I hope they don't) Nails The Blair Witch Project Lorna The Exorcist Virgin Among the Living Dead The Nude Vampire/Shiver of the Vampires/Requiem of the Vampire (I'm a big fan of director Jean Rollin. He knew how to make no budget look like an on-screen fairy-tale)
Daughters of Darkness Viy Across the River
Satanic Rites of Dracula Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell Carnival of Souls Blood for Irina (Fangoria editor Chris Alexander's first foray into film-making. Blimey!) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (watched this little baby already) Blood on Satan's Claw The Creeping Flesh The Curse of the Demon
That's almost one film every night for October. To be honest, I'm always happy to watch a horror film. I love them. And in these troubling times, I find them strangely comforting. Apart from 2017's Nails, which I've only just discovered - it's terrifying (not that the others on the list aren't; it's just that I'm more familiar with them). There's nothing like a jump-scare that sends you careering out of your chair to remind you you're alive!
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Oct 1, 2020 19:43:36 GMT
Seconded for Inside No. 9. As an anthology series I much prefer it to the somewhat overrated (at least in my opinion) Black Mirror. Not to mention I’d love to see Steve Pemberton and Reese Shearsmith make an appearance in a Big Finish play somewhere down the line. Reece Shearsmith is terrific and I'd love to hear him in a Big Finish. He's been in a few Bafflegab audios, and excellent in every one.
*
Now then though. Halloween films and things.
TV: Hammer House of Horror (specifically The Two Faces of Evil) Sky Ghostwatch Salem's Lot
Films: Bride of Frankenstein (absolutely my favourite film. They're talking about remaking it. I hope they don't) Nails The Blair Witch Project Lorna The Exorcist Virgin Among the Living Dead The Nude Vampire/Shiver of the Vampires/Requiem of the Vampire (I'm a big fan of director Jean Rollin. He knew how to make no budget look like an on-screen fairy-tale)
Daughters of Darkness Viy Across the River
Satanic Rites of Dracula Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell Carnival of Souls Blood for Irina (Fangoria editor Chris Alexander's first foray into film-making. Blimey!) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman (watched this little baby already) Blood on Satan's Claw The Creeping Flesh The Curse of the Demon
That's almost one film every night for October. To be honest, I'm always happy to watch a horror film. I love them. And in these troubling times, I find them strangely comforting. Apart from 2017's Nails, which I've only just discovered - it's terrifying (not that the others on the list aren't; it's just that I'm more familiar with them). There's nothing like a jump-scare that sends you careering out of your chair to remind you you're alive!
All excellent choices there although I’d perhaps also add Carry On Screaming as a recommendation as well. I’ll be sure to check out Nails sometime down the line. Yeah, Mr Shearsmith is great and as you say he’s done his fair share of radio work so he’d be suited to a role in Big Finish. Mind you, considering Inside No.9 won a BAFTA recently and continues to garner critical acclaim the pair of them are probably a bit hard to get at the moment.
|
|