|
Post by sherlock on Oct 8, 2020 14:51:14 GMT
Ooh classic status is hard:
Main Range: Aquitaine and The Peterloo Massacre
The New Adventures of Benny: Planet X and Asking for a Friend
The War Master: The Sky Man
1st Doc Adventures: The Invention of Death
Short Trips: I Am The Master
Missy: The Broken Clock
Torchwood: The Hope
|
|
|
Post by BHTvsTFC on Oct 14, 2020 20:23:54 GMT
Surprised to see Anti-Genesis here - I thought it was ghastly fan jodrell of the highest order!
As for modern classics count me in on the Static love. Also lots of time for The Dalek Occupation of Winter, Iterations of I, War Doctor - Infernal Devices, War Master of Callous, Ghost Walk, Tartarus, Scorched Earth, The Behemoth, Better Watch Out/Fairytale of Salzburg, River Song Season 1, River Song - Colony of Strangers, The Great White Hurricane, The Rise of the New Humans, The Daniel Hopkins Trilogy, CC - The Iron Maid, The Bonfire of the Vanities, The Mouthless Dead, ST - A Full Life, I am the Master, etc.
I'm sure there are many more but that's just for starters!!!
|
|
|
Post by kurumais on Jun 7, 2021 0:56:25 GMT
8th doctor the red lady 8th doctor the eleven introducing a great new villain that stacks up there with any of his old ones: the daleks, the master, cybermen, any of them 5th doctor iterations of I 1st doctor the great white hurricane 1st doctor early adventures the sontarans
|
|
|
Post by doctorkernow on Jun 13, 2021 18:18:30 GMT
Hello again
I havn't had much chance to listen much beyond 150 odd but Time in Office and The Peterloo Massacre were for different reasons very memorable. Leela and Tegan were superb in Time in Offce and Peter Davison sounded like he was having a ball! The Peterloo Massacre very different, all the main cast butparticularly Tegan and Nyssa were excellent in this. This shameful episode in British history was depicted in an atmosphere of impending dread. A strong guest cast and great to see Paul Magrs tackle such a difficult subject in a sensitive and pragmatic way.
|
|
|
Post by jacobz40 on Jun 13, 2021 20:11:49 GMT
Ghost Walk is perfection.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jun 13, 2021 20:32:38 GMT
Static
Serpent in the Silver Mask
Primod
Sky Man (from Only the Good)
Several others already mentioned
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on Jun 14, 2021 16:06:31 GMT
Main Range:
Aquitaine The Peterloo Massacre The Two Masters Time in Office Static Kingdom of Lies Ghost Walk Red Planets Muse of Fire Scorched Earth
Short Trips:
A Full Life Forever Fallen The Ingenious Gentleman Adric of Alzarius I Am the Master The Last Day at Work The Best-Laid Plans Deleted Scenes Free Speech
Other DW releases:
The Invention of Death The Dalek Occupation of Winter Across the Darkened City Daughter of the Gods The Unzal Incursion The Star Beast The Doomsday Contract Judoon in Chains Doom Coalition 3 & 4 (In particular Absent Friends was a highlight, but both sets were really strong overall) Better Watch Out/Fairytale of Salzburg Companion Piece Day of the Master UNIT Dating Palindrome Death and the Queen Infamy of the Zaross The Creeping Death Buying Time/The Wrong Woman
And if we're including Spin-Offs...
Wednesdays For Beginners R & J The Diary of River Song 3 (In particular The Lady in the Lake but the whole set was wrong) & 4 The Bekdel Test Missy 1 (Divorced, Beheaded, Regenerated & The Broken Clock were highlights but again, overall the set was really strong) Tell Me You Love Me Queen of Rhodia Masterful Pretty much all of Jago & Litefoot - the range is consistently high quality so it's hard to pick out any favourites! Jago & Litefoot & Strax was a particular highlight for being such a fun romp.
And Torchwood:
Made You Look Corpse Day We Always Get Out Alive Night of the Fendahl Dead Man's Switch Dissected Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Soundscapes Vol. 4
|
|
|
Post by letmebebrave on Jun 17, 2021 20:23:10 GMT
The ones that have reached "classic" status recently based on public reception I'd say are:
First Doctor: The Invention of Death The Dalek Occupation of Winter Daughter of the Gods
Fourth Doctor: The Trouble with Drax The Doomsday Contract
Fifth Doctor: Aquitaine The Peterloo Massacre Time in Office Ghost Walk Warzone/Conversion
Sixth Doctor: The Middle Static Scorched Earth
Seventh Doctor: The Two Masters
Eighth Doctor: The Red Lady Absent Friends Better Watch Out/Fairytale of Salzburg Day of the Master
War Doctor: The Neverwhen
Tenth Doctor: Death and the Queen Expiry Dating Buying Time/The Wrong Woman
River Song: Five Twenty-Nine
War Master: Only the Good The Master of Callous
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 18, 2021 5:10:46 GMT
I'd also like to add Plight of the Pimpernel into the rota.
Another Chris Chapman script that got people not just overwhelmingly praising the story, but actively diving deeper into its themes and ideas. It's an informal "grand finale", so to speak, of the Sixth Doctor's adventures in the Monthly Range for me. *lowers hat in respect* There's a strong sense of completion and catharsis from where we start in revolutionary France to... well, that would be telling, wouldn't it?
It's also one of the very few stories to have a cliffhanger where the jeopardy isn't for the Doctor, but what the Doctor might do to someone else. That is some very good storytelling.
|
|