|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:16:12 GMT
So I did these polls the last two years and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for March 2020. I'm not including any of this year's compilation rereleases as they are not produced for 2020 and excerpts are not included.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 15, 2020 22:09:16 GMT
Donna Noble was okay and a fun release. Katherine Tate is great. Subterfuge was also okay, although I would have picked a different setting... But the absolute star and winner of this has to go to R&J which is one of the most clever, witty, timey-whimey, fun and original stories BF has ever done. It is THAT amazing.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 16, 2020 11:19:20 GMT
1DA Vol 4 most consistent entry so far
ATA Girl lovely follow on to one of last years biggest hits
Captain jack Vol3 Lovely chemistry again with Camille Cadori in one story and an interesting take on immortally in another
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 16, 2020 11:57:31 GMT
I went with Kidnapped! for top spot as it was just such great fun. I'd have picked The Lives of Captain Jack for R&J alone, but it's the overall release we should be judging so it's taken second place. I enjoyed Subterfuge after the two previous releases being disappointing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2020 21:00:56 GMT
Well for me it was the First Doctor adventures I really enjoy them a lot ok it wasn’t the best set so far but ....still a winner
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Nov 22, 2020 2:22:52 GMT
First Doctor Adventures Vol 4 - two stories which both felt as if they might have been genuine 'lost stories'. Both spot on for their settings.
The Lives of Captain Jack Vol 3 - these are great sets and I enjoyed every story, but let's give the crown to R&J. Sheer brilliance.
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Nov 22, 2020 11:57:24 GMT
March...and the tumbleweed appears to be blowing through my options with just ONE purchase and a freebie to chose from (I was a little distracted for some reason...)
Anyhow..
ATA Girl 2 drops into my second place choice. It was as well written and as well performed as the previous boxset but unfortunately I didn't quite feel the same emotional investment in the characters and their fates as I did with ATA Girl 1 (RIP 'Widdley'...😭). I suspect that had to do with the reduced running time..
Top spot then is obviously The Confessions Of Dorian Gray : Isolation. Seventeen minutes of growing darkness and creeping paranoia perfectly narrated by Alex, and as we all know a mini episode bought into creation within a ridiculously small amount of time during the first lockdown. A worthy addition to a much lamented series.
|
|