|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:24:12 GMT
So I did these polls the last two years and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for June 2020. I'm not including any of this year's compilation rereleases as they are not produced for 2020 and excerpts are not included. The Lovecraft Invasion is included in July's poll due to the delay to the end of that month.
|
|
|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:24:59 GMT
Could I get a mod to retitle this thread The Best of Big Finish 2020: June? It seems I misclicked and the title was deleted.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 15, 2020 22:18:31 GMT
Only one vote from me- Stranded. Nice change of pace and nice fish out of water story for the Doctor. Plus, Sergeant Andy. I do love Andy.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Nov 15, 2020 22:19:26 GMT
Dinner and a Show was a fun little romp. I do so enjoy Gareth David Lloyd’s writing.
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Nov 15, 2020 22:57:44 GMT
Stranded. The only thing I bought that month, so far these polls (thanks for doing them newt5996) are showing that this year has been the one where I have bought the least BF stuff.
|
|
|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 16, 2020 0:59:45 GMT
Only one vote from me- Stranded. Nice change of pace and nice fish out of water story for the Doctor. Plus, Sergeant Andy. I do love Andy. Interestingly while Stranded was fine, I honestly felt the other releases this month were just better.
|
|
dorney
Big Finish Creative Team
Likes: 3,070
|
Post by dorney on Nov 16, 2020 8:25:04 GMT
Shouldn’t there be an MR story on the list?
(sorry, now guessing it was the delayed Lovecraft)
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 16, 2020 8:26:06 GMT
Only one vote from me- Stranded. Nice change of pace and nice fish out of water story for the Doctor. Plus, Sergeant Andy. I do love Andy. Interestingly while Stranded was fine, I honestly felt the other releases this month were just better. I would not know.... I only got Stranded and the Torchwood (because people said it would be fun) but I am not enough into Torchwood to appreciate it.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 16, 2020 12:16:04 GMT
Another quite Month
DW Stranded DW does Soap but does it well.
TW MR Darkly funny and Tosh again is excellently served
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 16, 2020 12:17:13 GMT
I only listened to Stranded, but really enjoyed it and thought it was a breath of fresh air after Ravenous. I still haven't listened to the Short Trip; they've gone from must listens to stuff that are usually getting added to the backlog for me over the past couple of years, sadly.
|
|
|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 16, 2020 17:23:29 GMT
Shouldn’t there be an MR story on the list? (sorry, now guessing it was the delayed Lovecraft) Yeah, it was Lovecraft Invasion which if it wasn't delayed it would have been here, but as it was pushed to July it's there.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2020 19:39:18 GMT
It was Stranded but have to be honest it isn’t a favourite at all and I have given it a serious listen after not really enjoying it first time around -too much LIV and not enough Helen
|
|
|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 20, 2020 19:46:44 GMT
It was Stranded but have to be honest it isn’t a favourite at all and I have given it a serious listen after not really enjoying it first time around -too much LIV and not enough Helen See I liked Stranded, I did, but it does not make my best of this year list by a long shot. The only release here oddly enough was the Torchwood one, which isn't a range I follow and only heard because I was given a reviewer's copy.
|
|
|
Post by ollychops on Nov 22, 2020 12:13:05 GMT
Only bought three releases from this month and only listened to two of them, Dinner and a Show and Stranded 1, and I went with the former. Stranded was fine and a nice change of pace after Ravenous, but DaaS was more enjoyable for me. Still need to listen to Out of the Deep!
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Nov 28, 2020 19:48:04 GMT
My Top Three for June (in reverse order)
3rd : Torchwood - Dinner And A Show 2nd : Doctor Who - Stranded 1
1st : The Avengers - The Comic Strip Adaptations Volume 4
|
|