|
Post by newt5996 on Nov 15, 2020 21:26:48 GMT
So I did these polls the last two years and they seemed to be popular for determining what we thought was the best of Big Finish of that year and now that it is November I've decided to get it started. Pick your top three from each month and at the end of January a top 20 pull will be compiled once polling has ended. This one is for July 2020. I'm not including any of this year's compilation rereleases as they are not produced for 2020 and excerpts are not included.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Nov 15, 2020 22:04:27 GMT
Definitely Time Apart. The Fifth Doctor just works so well with anthology style releases.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Nov 15, 2020 22:23:45 GMT
Well, although I am a big fan of Sixie, the Lovecraft story did not make it onto my list. It was just too inconsistent and really, we have one, albeit famous, racist writer of horror stories and the Doctor has more contempt for him than for the Nazi war criminals in the previous story? With whom he willingly worked together? SERIOUSLY?
Otherwise, we get three really strong contenders- Time Apart was a really strong anthology. The Robots is a really good series making good use of the setting and the characters. And Missy is just fun, bonkers and a complete riot. Not sure I can take a pick.
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Nov 16, 2020 12:21:09 GMT
Time Apart very easily. Four varied stories where my only criticism is they don't feel as though they carried on from the Marc storyline, despite the events of that being the reason the Doctor is alone. Missy 2 gets second place as it's fine, but a step down from the brilliant first set. The Lovecraft Invasion was pretty good, but it'll be the events surrounding the release that'll stick with people rather than the story. Still, I thought it balanced what it was trying to say better than The Scorched Earth.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Nov 16, 2020 13:03:02 GMT
MR Time Apart which begins something of a renascence for the 5th Doctor in my eyes
Regards
mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 20, 2020 20:41:44 GMT
yea definitely Time Apart the first story was brilliant and atmospheric and Peter is just brilliant in these solo adventures
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Nov 28, 2020 19:59:49 GMT
My Top Three (or Four) for July (in reverse order)
3rd : The Robots 2 2nd : Torchwood : Save Our Souls
1st : Missy series 2 AND Star Cops - Mars 2
|
|