|
Post by newt5996 on Feb 10, 2021 18:31:11 GMT
So we have narrowed things down to the top 23 and throughout the month of February and March it's time to pick your top five so we can get a true top 20 list of the Best of Big Finish as voted on by the Divergent Universe for the year 2020. Found it very odd that nothing from November or December actually made it through as these were calculated from whatever got the top votes overall.
I'll also say that this year may have been one of Big Finish's best in recent memory with each month having multiple entries that could easily enter my best of year, even though some of those aren't here.
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Feb 10, 2021 19:26:34 GMT
I went with Chase the Night, Donna Noble, Stranded, Time War 4 and Hearts of Darkness.
The best Fourth Doctor story to come from his own range, a hell of a lot of fun with a beloved companion, a refreshing change of direction for the Eighth Doctor and two tales of the Time War. The Eighth Doctor set is a highlight in what’s an overall lacklustre range and the War Master continues to be a highlight on the whole; I just wish this particular set was longer!
There’s a couple of other worthy choice on the poll too. I could’ve easily gone with The Diary of River Song 7 as a choice and R&J if it was a specific choice. I’m surprised Out of Time didn’t make its way onto the poll and I thought Shadow of the Daleks 2 was better than the first.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Feb 10, 2021 19:30:43 GMT
Yes an interesting finale selection
Glad Adam made it through (my surprise total hit of the year) no 10th Doc and there were at least 2 better TWs than Tropical Beach IMO
Regards
mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 10, 2021 19:44:06 GMT
River Song 7 lost In translation Adam adamant scorched Earth robots 2
Strange for me that 8th Doctor box set wasn’t among my favourites at all despite relistens in which it grew on me but not enough to put it in my top 5...CHASE THE night and Time War 4 were both great too but that’s my finals and I will stick with them
|
|
|
Post by number13 on Feb 12, 2021 13:10:10 GMT
River Song 7
Chase the Night
New Benny 6 Time War 4 (oh wow especially 'Palindrome' which might well be my top story of the year, John Dorney does it again!) Shadow of the Daleks (Vol 1 is in the poll, but I loved both.)
(I must apologise to various other releases including Captain John and Missy, I loved both sets but only 5 votes.)
|
|