Strongest Month at Big Finish: 2020
Mar 17, 2021 22:23:01 GMT
mark687, number13, and 1 more like this
Post by masterdoctor on Mar 17, 2021 22:23:01 GMT
Curious as to everyone’s thoughts on what was the strongest month in 2020 for releases at Big Finish. I will add a monthly breakdown right away so no one needs worry if they forgot something. And if you haven’t heard everything, still free full to vote based on what you have heard!
January:
Adam Adamant Lives: A Vintage Tear for Scoundrels
Bernice Summerfield: The Infernal Nexus
The Diary of River Song Series 7
Torchwood: Fortitude
Torchwood: The Sins of Captain John
Doctor Who: Dark Universe
Doctor Who: Purgatory 12
Doctor Who: Chase the Night
Doctor Who: The Infinite Today
February:
Dracula’s Guest
Doctor Who: The Psychic Circus
Doctor Who: Planet of the Witches
Doctor Who: The Quest of the Engineer
Doctor Who: The Twelfth Doctor Chronicles Volume 1
Doctor Who: Deleted Scenes
Torchwood: Dissected
Gallifrey: Time War 3
Blake’s 7: Restoration Part 3
March:
Bernice Summerfield: The Glass Prison
Donna Noble: Kidnapped
ATA Girl 2
Doctor Who: Subterfuge
Doctor Who: The First Doctor Adventures Volume 4
The Lives of Captain Jack 3
The Confessions of Dorian Gray: Isolation
Doctor Who: Decline of the Ancient Mariner
April:
Torchwood: Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes Volume 4
Doctor Who: Cry of the Vultriss
Susan’s War
The New Counter-Measures: The Movellan Manoeuvre
The New Counter-Measures: The Dalek Gambit
Class Volume 3
Class Volume 4
Doctor Who: Dead Woman Walking
May:
The Paternoster Gang: Heritage 3
Timeslip Volume 1: The Age of the Death Lottery
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Sun
Doctor Who: Scorched Earth
Doctor Who: The Third Doctor Adventures Volume 6
Torchwood: Iceberg
Doctor Who: Regeneration Impossible
The Human Frontier 1
June:
Timeslip Volume 2: The War that Never Was
Terrahawks: Expect the Unexpected
Into Infinity: The Day After Tomorrow
Torchwood: Dinner and a Show
Doctor Who: Stranded 1
The Avengers: Comic Strip Adaptations Volume 4
Gemini Force One: Black Horizon
Space Precinct: Demeter City
Doctor Who: Out of the Deep
July:
Star Cops: Mars Part 2
Missy Series 2
The Omega Factor: Divinity
Torchwood: Save Our Souls
The Robots 2
Doctor Who: Downward Spiral
Doctor Who: The Lovecraft Invasion
Doctor Who: Time Apart
August:
Adam Adamant Lives: Face Off
Doctor Who: Thin Time/Madquake
Doctor Who: The Sixth Doctor and Peri Volume 1
Torchwood: Red Base
Torchwood: Soho: Parasite
Doctor Who: Out of Time
Doctor Who: These Stolen Hours
September:
Dracula’s War
Doctor Who: The Flying Dutchman/Displaced
The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield Volume 6: Lost in Translation
Doctor Who: Time War 4
Torchwood: Ex Machina
Callan Volume 2
Doctor Who: Her Own Bootstraps
October:
Into Infinity: Planetfall
Doctor Who: The Meaning of Red
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Master Thief/Lesser Evils
Gemini Force: Ghost Mine
Space Precinct: Revisited
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Daleks 1
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not
Torchwood: The Three Monkeys
The Paternoster Gang: Heritage 4
The War Master: Hearts of Darkness
November:
Doctor Who: Blue Boxes
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Daleks 2
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: The Enemy of My Enemy
Doctor Who: Wicked Sisters
Torchwood: Rhys and Ianto’s Excellent Barbecue
Blake’s 7: Chosen
Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor and River Song
December:
Bernice Summerfield: The Christmas Collection
Doctor Who: Plight of the Pimpernel
Doctor Who: The Grey Man of the Mountain
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Mutually Assured Destruction
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Generics of the Daleks
The Robots 3
Torchwood: The Crown
Doctor Who: The Shattered Hourglass
Doctor Who: Free Speech
January:
Adam Adamant Lives: A Vintage Tear for Scoundrels
Bernice Summerfield: The Infernal Nexus
The Diary of River Song Series 7
Torchwood: Fortitude
Torchwood: The Sins of Captain John
Doctor Who: Dark Universe
Doctor Who: Purgatory 12
Doctor Who: Chase the Night
Doctor Who: The Infinite Today
February:
Dracula’s Guest
Doctor Who: The Psychic Circus
Doctor Who: Planet of the Witches
Doctor Who: The Quest of the Engineer
Doctor Who: The Twelfth Doctor Chronicles Volume 1
Doctor Who: Deleted Scenes
Torchwood: Dissected
Gallifrey: Time War 3
Blake’s 7: Restoration Part 3
March:
Bernice Summerfield: The Glass Prison
Donna Noble: Kidnapped
ATA Girl 2
Doctor Who: Subterfuge
Doctor Who: The First Doctor Adventures Volume 4
The Lives of Captain Jack 3
The Confessions of Dorian Gray: Isolation
Doctor Who: Decline of the Ancient Mariner
April:
Torchwood: Tropical Beach Sounds and Other Relaxing Seascapes Volume 4
Doctor Who: Cry of the Vultriss
Susan’s War
The New Counter-Measures: The Movellan Manoeuvre
The New Counter-Measures: The Dalek Gambit
Class Volume 3
Class Volume 4
Doctor Who: Dead Woman Walking
May:
The Paternoster Gang: Heritage 3
Timeslip Volume 1: The Age of the Death Lottery
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Sun
Doctor Who: Scorched Earth
Doctor Who: The Third Doctor Adventures Volume 6
Torchwood: Iceberg
Doctor Who: Regeneration Impossible
The Human Frontier 1
June:
Timeslip Volume 2: The War that Never Was
Terrahawks: Expect the Unexpected
Into Infinity: The Day After Tomorrow
Torchwood: Dinner and a Show
Doctor Who: Stranded 1
The Avengers: Comic Strip Adaptations Volume 4
Gemini Force One: Black Horizon
Space Precinct: Demeter City
Doctor Who: Out of the Deep
July:
Star Cops: Mars Part 2
Missy Series 2
The Omega Factor: Divinity
Torchwood: Save Our Souls
The Robots 2
Doctor Who: Downward Spiral
Doctor Who: The Lovecraft Invasion
Doctor Who: Time Apart
August:
Adam Adamant Lives: Face Off
Doctor Who: Thin Time/Madquake
Doctor Who: The Sixth Doctor and Peri Volume 1
Torchwood: Red Base
Torchwood: Soho: Parasite
Doctor Who: Out of Time
Doctor Who: These Stolen Hours
September:
Dracula’s War
Doctor Who: The Flying Dutchman/Displaced
The New Adventures of Bernice Summerfield Volume 6: Lost in Translation
Doctor Who: Time War 4
Torchwood: Ex Machina
Callan Volume 2
Doctor Who: Her Own Bootstraps
October:
Into Infinity: Planetfall
Doctor Who: The Meaning of Red
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Master Thief/Lesser Evils
Gemini Force: Ghost Mine
Space Precinct: Revisited
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Daleks 1
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: He Kills Me, He Kills Me Not
Torchwood: The Three Monkeys
The Paternoster Gang: Heritage 4
The War Master: Hearts of Darkness
November:
Doctor Who: Blue Boxes
Doctor Who: Shadow of the Daleks 2
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: The Enemy of My Enemy
Doctor Who: Wicked Sisters
Torchwood: Rhys and Ianto’s Excellent Barbecue
Blake’s 7: Chosen
Doctor Who: The Tenth Doctor and River Song
December:
Bernice Summerfield: The Christmas Collection
Doctor Who: Plight of the Pimpernel
Doctor Who: The Grey Man of the Mountain
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Mutually Assured Destruction
Doctor Who Timelord Victorious: Generics of the Daleks
The Robots 3
Torchwood: The Crown
Doctor Who: The Shattered Hourglass
Doctor Who: Free Speech