|
Post by martinw8686 on Dec 12, 2022 16:19:50 GMT
Just getting festive and thinking about how the Holiday specials stack up, I enjoy almost all of them and annually rewatch my favourites. There's only one I really don't enjoy and the weaker ones all have highlights to enjoy. I'd be interested to see others top 5, as these things are really subjective.
1. A Christmas Carol 5/5 2. Last Christmas 5/5 3. Twice Upon a Time 5/5 4. The Snowmen 5/5 5. The End of Time P1/2 4/5
6. The Next Doctor 4/5 7. Eve of the Daleks 4/5 8. The Christmas Invasion 3.5/5 9. Time of the Doctor 3.5/5 10. The Husband's of River Song 3.5/5 11. Voyage of the Damned 3.5/5 12. The Runaway Bride 3.5/5 13. The Return of Doctor Mysterio 3/5 14. Resolution of the Daleks 3/5 15. Revolution of the Daleks 3/5 16. The Doctor, the Widow and the Wardrobe 2/5
|
|
|
Post by masterdoctor on Dec 12, 2022 17:16:56 GMT
My top 5 are as follows and heavily favours a certain writer and I’ve included a new years special as I lump them together myself.
1 Husbands of River Song 2 Twice Upon a Time 3 A Christmas Carol 4. Eve of the Daleks 5. The Snowmen
|
|
|
Post by martinw8686 on Dec 12, 2022 19:41:18 GMT
My top 5 are as follows and heavily favours a certain writer and I’ve included a new years special as I lump them together myself. 1 Husbands of River Song 2 Twice Upon a Time 3 A Christmas Carol 4. Eve of the Daleks 5. The Snowmen I favour the same writer too, I guess I prefer the less traditional specials or ones that put a different spin on traditional
|
|
|
Post by solarstorm on Dec 12, 2022 20:43:19 GMT
Hmm, it's hard to choose but at the moment I would say:
1. Last Christmas 2. The Snowmen 3. The End of Time 4. Eve of the Daleks 5. The Voyage of the Damned.
I found the dream crabs in Last Christmas very interesting and creepy and I loved the inception like themes that this special had.
I really liked the End of Time, stories starring the Master are always fun and I really liked getting some background info on Gallifrey during the Time war and the lore elements it gave.
The Snowmen, Eve of the Daleks and Voyage of the Damned were just a lot of fun to watch.
To be honest, I liked most of the specials, most of them barely missed out on the top 5. The only one I disliked was The Next Doctor, as I can't stand most "mistaken identity" or "amnesia" stories.
|
|