|
Post by martinw8686 on Apr 3, 2023 20:35:26 GMT
As I build up my dvd collection I'm fast running out of the classics and the gaps left are occupied by the serials with mediocre poor reputations, for example;
The Web Planet, The Sensorites, Galaxy 4, The Gunfighters,
The Underwater Menace, The Dominators, The Krotons,
Colony in Space, The Mutants, The Time Monster,
Underworld, The Horns of Nimon
Time Flight, Arc of Infinity, The Awakening,
The Twin Dilemma, Timelash,
Time and the Rani, Paradise Towers, Delta and the Bannerman
I'm wondering are all these reputations deserved, do some have redeeming qualities that outway the bad.
|
|
|
Post by masterdoctor on Apr 3, 2023 22:39:24 GMT
I’ve always really enjoyed The Gunfighters and Colony in Space. Gunfighters is perhaps an acquired taste, but Colony is a grand space epic worthy of 3 and Jo imo.
|
|
shutupbanks
Castellan
There’s a horror movie called Alien? That’s really offensive. No wonder everyone keeps invading you.
Likes: 5,677
|
Post by shutupbanks on Apr 3, 2023 22:49:44 GMT
Some of them aren’t that bad, really.
The Gunfighters has a poor reputation because Peter Haining (I think) noted that it had the poorest ratings (to date - he wrote about it in the 80s) so it must be a terrible story. That became the received fan wisdom for many years until somebody actually went and watched it and realised that it’s pretty good.
The Time Monster features some dodgy costuming for the monster, but in a universe that contains the Myrka and the Absorbaloff, that isn’t a huge crime. I watched it with my wife a few years back (she is a fan only by association) and we both had a lot of fun with it.
Underworld is an old favourite of mine but it is An Unearthly Child all over again: a wonderful first episode followed by 3 episodes of very slow story. The CSO also looks terrible which doesn’t help its reputation. But it’s a brave SFX experiment.
The Awakening is great fun.
Paradise Towers is far too brightly lit and the final episode features the worst performance by Richard Briers across his entire career, but it is pretty solid.
I love Delta And The Bannermen (I wanted Ray to replace Sarah Jane for SJA in an episode entitled From Bannermen To Bannerman) but it has some pacing issues.
Nimon is loads of fun but it looks just awful: it’s clear that the money had run out for set design, but the story is clever enough to overcome it. There are a mix of competent and dreadful performances in it, and I’m not even thinking about Graham Crowden. It feels amateurish and is the main reason why I think Shada would have been terrible had it been completed.
|
|
|
Post by bohnny on Apr 4, 2023 6:10:24 GMT
As I build up my dvd collection I'm fast running out of the classics and the gaps left are occupied by the serials with mediocre poor reputations, for example; The Web Planet, The Sensorites, Galaxy 4, The Gunfighters, The Underwater Menace, The Dominators, The Krotons, Colony in Space, The Mutants, The Time Monster, Underworld, The Horns of NimonTime Flight, Arc of Infinity, The Awakening, The Twin Dilemma, Timelash, Time and the Rani, Paradise Towers, Delta and the Bannerman I'm wondering are all these reputations deserved, do some have redeeming qualities that outway the bad. IMHO the ones I’ve bolded are either ‘fun’ (underwater menace; time flight, delta) or actually straight up good: the third and forth doctor ones in particular are all good stories (underworlds green screen problems aside, the story is a good one).
|
|
|
Post by bohnny on Apr 4, 2023 6:18:44 GMT
The Time Monster features some dodgy costuming for the monster, …. I’ve always justified the time monster costume (to myself) as this is how limited human perception sees a pan dimensional being …
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Apr 4, 2023 8:37:40 GMT
As I build up my dvd collection I'm fast running out of the classics and the gaps left are occupied by the serials with mediocre poor reputations, for example; The Web Planet, The Sensorites, Galaxy 4, The Gunfighters, The Underwater Menace, The Dominators, The Krotons, Colony in Space, The Mutants, The Time Monster, Underworld, The Horns of Nimon Time Flight, Arc of Infinity, The Awakening, The Twin Dilemma, Timelash, Time and the Rani, Paradise Towers, Delta and the Bannerman I'm wondering are all these reputations deserved, do some have redeeming qualities that outway the bad. From your list Gunfighters (actually a clever Comedy) Galaxy 4 (improved now we've got full animation) All 2nd Doc story's are worth at a try (except The Space Pirates) IMO The Time Monster is the best of a rough lot (The Mutants is very near the bottom of my list of Who things across all Media) The Horns of Nimon (worth it for one of the most Over The Top Guest Performances you'll ever see) Your 5th Doc picks again worth a try Time-Flight has dodgy Acting Choices, Arc starts well but trails off, Awakening just sort of is there Twin is worth at least 1 watch just for Colin Look 7th is my comfort Doc so definably watch Time and Delta Regards mark687
|
|