|
Post by martinw8686 on Jun 18, 2023 11:11:18 GMT
I've felt a little underwhelmed with the 2023 releases we've had so far. There's a couple I haven't chanced yet. I was wondering how everyone else has found the year so far? Any 5/5s?
1. The War Master:Solitary Confinement 5/5
My favourite range, a very safe bet for quality.
2. The Eleventh Doctor Chronicles:All of Time & Space 5/5
This range has really surprised me with quirky and original tales, the light search for Clara arc links things well, also Valerie shows a lot of promise in the 6 sets she appears.
3. The Dead Star: 2nd Doctor Audio Novel 4/5
Uncharted territory, narrated excellently by Michael Troughton.
4. Time War 5 Cass 3.5/5
Enjoyable if unspectacular, a nice dynamic between the 3 leads, part 2 of the 2 parter is very good, leaving this TARDIS team in an interesting place.
5. 5DAs Conflict of Interest 3.5/5
Well acted, slow burners, the first serial is very tense, a simplistic story with a low key threat that works well for the 5th Doctor.
Nothing else has been particularly bad this year but I'm unlikely to relisten to the other stories, which makes me consider them poor value for money.
I'm curious to hear 1DA the Demon Song, so I will be interested to see if that makes anyone's top 5.
|
|
|
Post by Kestrel on Jun 29, 2023 2:31:41 GMT
I've not yet listened to everything I've bought, and some of what I have listened to definitely does not deserve to be mentioned in a list of top releases, so... not sure I can do five. Well, we'll see. - Friend of the Family -- A handy 10/10 trilogy for me, great writing, characters, plot and music, all coming together perfectly into what I suspect will turn out to be one of my all-time favorite Doctor Who stories. Though I do plan on a relisten soonish, with a more critical ear, just to be sure my eventual write-up isn't too hyperbolic. This is precisely the kind of release that makes me roll my eyes when people talk about Big Finish having "lost the magic." The magic may not permeate every disc (or, as is the case for many of us, byte) -- but it's definitely still there, and Big Finish can still knock, stories way, way, way outta the park.
- Time War: Cass -- Not what I expected out of the 8DTW range, nor what I wanted out of the 8DTW range, but it was a pretty fun listen all the same. I just hope future 8DTW have a bit more teeth.
- Terror of the Master -- It's nothing to write home about, but despite not having encountered Classic Who until my 2nd year at Uni, I am somehow still enormously nostalgic for the 3rd Doctor's era, especially the Master stories. It's inexplicable. Something similar happens with the 5th Doctor's era, too. While, oddly, I don't think I really have any nostalgia for New Who any more. That might have something to do with Tennant coming back, though.
- Friendly Fire -- Only specifying this one story instead of the whole Conflicts of Interest set because, for whatever reason, I've not yet gotten to the second story yet. Friendly Fire is a snappy adventure with a fun, if familiar premise and lots of good character moments. It doesn't really try to do anything new or unique, but it executes its chosen tropes very well and made me smile while listening to it. And, at the end of the day, I think that's what I value most. It winds up at the bottom of this list here for the simple reason that the Doctor's alien friend sounded like he would've been a really interesting character to meet, and I'm disappointed he didn't even get a single a line of dialog. If there's one thing I very consistently want to see more of in Doctor Who media, across the spectrum, it's more non-antagonistic alien characters. Bonus points for alien characters that don't have silly voices or verbal tics.
...And that's it. So, sadly, no, I couldn't do five. But I'd say that's more to do with Big Finish's price hikes than the quality of their releases -- I am buying fewer things, less frequently. Like I'm sure the last War Master set would probably fit somewhere on that list up there, but I haven't even bought it yet, because I'm basically stuck only making one big purchase every 2 months or thereabouts so I can get the 5% discount, which almost (but not quite) brings the prices down to what they were at before the most recent price increase.
|
|
|
Post by BHTvsTFC on Jul 1, 2023 7:40:01 GMT
1. River Song - Friend of the Family - what can't be said that hasn't already been said? Class, throughout. 2. Fourth Doctor - Angels and Demons - who'd have thought there was still more to be done with Leela? 3. War Master - Solitary Confinement 4. Fourth Doctor - New Frontiers 5. Sixth Doctor - Purity Unleashed - really warming to Patricia as a villain.
Also special points for the Iris audios, The Dead Star, Cass and the Survivors and Dark Season releases.
|
|
|
Post by martinw8686 on Jul 2, 2023 19:29:00 GMT
7DAs Far From Home just made my Top 5. Took me by surprise as I wasn't expecting much and really enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jul 25, 2023 11:15:52 GMT
Not Often they get get on the act
My Current ranking and I'm going to stretch it a bit.
Joint 5th TW MR Double Parts 1 and 2
Joint 4th DW Once and Genius for War 3DA The Return of Jo Jones
Joint 3rd 4DA New Frontiers and Angels and Demons
2nd 2DA James Robert McCrimmon
Joint 1st 9DAs Shades of Fear and Pioneers
Regards
mrk687
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jul 28, 2023 15:54:30 GMT
Friend of the Family might be the best thing BF has done in years.
|
|
|
Post by martinw8686 on Jul 28, 2023 18:32:41 GMT
I've felt a little underwhelmed with the 2023 releases we've had so far. There's a couple I haven't chanced yet. I was wondering how everyone else has found the year so far? Any 5/5s? 1. The War Master:Solitary Confinement 5/5 My favourite range, a very safe bet for quality. 2. The Eleventh Doctor Chronicles:All of Time & Space 5/5 This range has really surprised me with quirky and original tales, the light search for Clara arc links things well, also Valerie shows a lot of promise in the 6 sets she appears. 3. The Dead Star: 2nd Doctor Audio Novel 4/5 Uncharted territory, narrated excellently by Michael Troughton. 4. Time War 5 Cass 3.5/5 Enjoyable if unspectacular, a nice dynamic between the 3 leads, part 2 of the 2 parter is very good, leaving this TARDIS team in an interesting place. 5. 5DAs Conflict of Interest 3.5/5 Well acted, slow burners, the first serial is very tense, a simplistic story with a low key threat that works well for the 5th Doctor. Nothing else has been particularly bad this year but I'm unlikely to relisten to the other stories, which makes me consider them poor value for money. I'm curious to hear 1DA the Demon Song, so I will be interested to see if that makes anyone's top 5. The last month has significantly changed my Top 5 list 1. JAMES ROBERT McCRIMMAN 5/5 2. THE 11TH DOCTOR CHRONICLES: ALL OF TIME AND SPACE 5/5 3. THE WAR MASTER: SOLITARY CONFINEMENT 5/5 4. THE 7TH DOCTOR ADVENTURES: FAR FROM HOME 4/5 5. THE 4TH DOCTOR ADVENTURES: ANGELS AND DEMONS 4/5
|
|
|
Post by The Brigadier on Jul 28, 2023 21:22:07 GMT
As I haven't bought many of the 2023 releases (the tweet said a total of sixty. So far? I've purchased six), my top 5 is only going to be a top 3.
In reverse order..
3. The Robots - Volume 6
2. The Eleventh Doctor Chronicles - All of Time and Space
1. The Diary of River Song - Friend of the Family
|
|
enofa
Full Member
Likes: 122
|
Post by enofa on Jul 29, 2023 11:56:48 GMT
In no particular order…
Shades of Fear Pioneers Cass Far from Home Angels and Demons
|
|