|
Post by mark687 on May 29, 2020 11:13:17 GMT
Sync (Lisa McMullin) Don’t know why no one ever seems to talk about this one. Not sure if it was properly received or not but I’ve always loved the dynamic and sheer brilliant choice of pairing of Margaret Blaine and Suzie Costello. Definitely one of Lisa McMullin’s better scripts compared to the fever dream and sheer insanity that was The Famished Lands. I preferred Moving Target but everything with Suzie in it is a must listen for me. Now if only we could get a series 0 adventure with Jack, Ianto, Owen, Tosh and Suzie... Indira Varma is such a good actress and needs to do more audios. Jack recruiting Suzie story is long overdue. Regards mark687
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on May 29, 2020 18:47:32 GMT
Finished the "Iron Legion" of the Comic strip adaptations. This really is completely bonkers and not supposed to be taken seriously. At least it is a fun distraction. For a bit more seriousness, I am now re-listening to the War Doctor stories. First up- Only the Monstrous. Great soundtrack for painting up my Warhammer miniatures. I just listened to the comic strip adaptations too 😁they are extremely silly!😄 I will be curious how you like The Star Beast🤔 it’s equally silly, a bit like ET meets Gremlins but set in Yorkshire!😁 Or alternatively Lilo and Stitch up North! It is great! Full of fun characters. The Meep is much less annoying than I thought.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2020 19:07:28 GMT
It recently occured to me that I hadn't listened to Torchwood One: Latter Days following my less than enthusiastic reaction to the first story (a rare miss-step in my view). So today, I found Locker 15 to be a vast improvement (how wonderful is Derek Griffiths?). I look forward to hearing the final story in the set, The Rockery, tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by antartiks on May 29, 2020 19:51:26 GMT
Damaged Good. One of the very best McCoy stories, where his performance is just absolutely flawless from beginning to end.
|
|
|
Post by christmastrenzalore on May 30, 2020 10:52:52 GMT
The Locum Doctors Trilogy. Very cool concept.
The Defectors drew me in quite well, though I wasn't a fan of the way Jo remains so skeptical of the Doctor through the story. I guess it makes sense since her Doctor is so near and dear to her, but I preferred the next two stories that found more efficient ways to get the companions on the same page.
I think I liked The Last of the Cybermen best. It had some great twists and turns and I liked the dynamic between Six, Jamie and Zoe.
And The Secret History was good, though I kinda wish we got this without it being attached to the trilogy, as all the Gothic War stuff was really interesting.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on May 30, 2020 11:07:49 GMT
Well, as is often the case, I am listening to several things in parallel. I started a re-listen to the War Doctor audios and have progressed to "Thing of Guile". On a re-listen, they come off as slightly better than I remembered them... maybe I have come to appreciate more what they did there. Olistra still is one of my favorites, she is just so deliciously nasty. I hope we get to see a few more incarnations of her. Then I made it through the first 2 parts of Human Frontier, which is quite good. I like this. It is good writing with interesting characters and some mysterious and shady villains (? not clear yet on that). I like the non-linear story telling. It is just very exhausting to listen to it, you have to concentrate, and it is not so good for listening while doing something else. This is why I have not finished it yet. I have also started on Pier Pressure... but also took a break from that. There is just not a lot happening in that story, is there? Yes, we have that mystery going on, but the way it is presented is... the most un-mysterious way they could have done it. Might have to try again when I feel more like putting my mind to it.
|
|
|
Post by fingersmash on May 30, 2020 14:34:54 GMT
Over the past couple days: The Juggernauts - an underrated classic imo. Mel shows her teeth, Sixie shows his righteous fury, and Davros pulls off one of his most devious plans ever. The Game - an outstanding example of Juvenalian satire as well as a cautionary tale. Football riots becoming more popular than the sport themselves and the utterly corrupt way that could be capitalized on. Eat the billionaires and the trillionaire.
On the docket today: Dreamtime Catch-1782
|
|
|
Post by grinch on May 30, 2020 19:24:32 GMT
The Ravelli Conspiracy (Robert Khan/Tom Salinsky)
Political intrigue and the Doctor matching wits with Niccolò Machiavelli. What more could you ask for? Pure historicals just seem that much more special when set in the Hartnell era.
Invaders from Mars (Mark Gatiss)
Some terrific dialogue and a brilliant conceit to boot. Soundscape is particularly enjoyable bringing to mind old RKO serials and other films from the era.
|
|
|
Post by doctorluna2001 on May 31, 2020 11:16:41 GMT
Circular Time
|
|
|
Post by Whovitt on May 31, 2020 12:06:54 GMT
And as a new month comes to a close, another range is crossed off my backlog. I completed the (now defunct) "Bonus Releases" with Shada (which I was expecting to be different from the 2017 version, for some reason... as it's the same it's good, but the dialogue did feel very strange being said by the Eighth Doctor), Return to the Web Planet (a slightly mundane affair, though given the TV story generally gets that reputation maybe this shouldn't have been surprising; I love the TV story for its ambitiousness though, so this was a bit disappointing), and Night of the Stormcrow (nothing particularly exciting, but not bad either).
This month's Main Range trilogy was a catch-up on releases I haven't heard in 4-ish years and wanted to remind myself of the arcs before listening to the later stories. This month was the first Seven/Ace/Mel trilogy with A Life of Crime (which shouldn't be that standout, but it presents itself so well as a heist story that it's hard not to find yourself grinning in a few places), Fiesta of the Damned (a pretty standard story, nothing to write home about; the alien screeching also sounded like it was just a modulated version of Sylvester's scream at the end of Part 1, so it became increasingly irritating as the story went on), and Maker of Demons (not too bad, though it's a fairly predictable story).
Other backlog listening included The Beast of Kravenos (which felt entirely out of place in Season 18, especially given K9's sudden sense of humour, but was otherwise alright) and the first two HG Wells adaptations (which I've never experienced in any medium) with The Invisible Man (which was a joy to listen to; the whole cast was amazing) and The First Men in the Moon (which, while good, became a little predictable given both it and The Invisible Man share very similar framing devices).
New release listening included The Third Doctor Adventures: Volume 6 (sadly both stories were very generic and consequently not terribly interesting), Shadow of the Sun (a bit darker than I was expecting, but an enjoyable release all the same), The Paternoster Gang: Volume 3 (just as much fun as the first two volumes - I'm hoping we'll hear more about the future of the range after Volume 4 soon-ish), and Torchwood: Iceberg (which I thought was a pretty standard release, though I know others enjoyed it a lot more).
I'm currently two discs through The Human Frontier but will wait until I've finished it before posting my thoughts.
|
|
|
Post by grinch on May 31, 2020 12:40:30 GMT
The Crimson Pearl (James Goss/Joseph Lidster)
A fine approach to an anniversary special and not too self indulgent which is always a plus.
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,063
|
Post by ljwilson on May 31, 2020 13:17:52 GMT
England v New Zealand (2019 Cricket World Cup Final)
MR: The Stones of Venice
DW Unbound: Full Fathom Five
|
|
|
Post by slithe on May 31, 2020 16:41:38 GMT
Damaged Good. One of the very best McCoy stories, where his performance is just absolutely flawless from beginning to end. Absolutely superb from start to finish. This is the McCoy adventures we should be getting. His NA stuff is much better than his MR stuff generally (only the first Klein trilogy is really outstanding with the odd Ace/Hex story thrown in). With the MR coming to an end next year, this is the type of approach that they should be following. Amazing. Considering Russell T Davies wrote this as well - it is intriguing to see how many subtle nods there are already to the revised series in 2005.
|
|
|
Post by slithe on May 31, 2020 16:44:06 GMT
Over the past couple days: The Juggernauts - an underrated classic imo. Mel shows her teeth, Sixie shows his righteous fury, and Davros pulls off one of his most devious plans ever. The Game - an outstanding example of Juvenalian satire as well as a cautionary tale. Football riots becoming more popular than the sport themselves and the utterly corrupt way that could be capitalized on. Eat the billionaires and the trillionaire. On the docket today: Dreamtime Catch-1782 I like most of these, especially The Game (I love the ex-Bill actors being used in it) and it suits Davison so well, probably better than Baker for who it was originally written for. Catch-1782 is a bit whimsical for me, but nothing awful. I have tried so many times with Dreamtime and still don't fully get it. I do not fully understand Aboriginal Mythology, which probably doesn't help. I just find that this is such a let down after The Harvest. I wonder also if this was written before Hex and he was crowbarred into it, not enough for 3 to carry in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by antartiks on May 31, 2020 17:44:02 GMT
Damaged Good. One of the very best McCoy stories, where his performance is just absolutely flawless from beginning to end. Absolutely superb from start to finish. This is the McCoy adventures we should be getting. His NA stuff is much better than his MR stuff generally (only the first Klein trilogy is really outstanding with the odd Ace/Hex story thrown in). With the MR coming to an end next year, this is the type of approach that they should be following. Amazing. Considering Russell T Davies wrote this as well - it is intriguing to see how many subtle nods there are already to the revised series in 2005. Agreed. The first Klein trilogy is my favorite MR trilogy along with the Two Masters one (another brilliant Seventh Doctor release by the way) but in recent years I think McCoy's adventures have been the most lackluster in the Main Range. His 2018 NA box set was really strong and I always get the feeling while listening to these that it's exactly the sort of material McCoy wants to play with, given he always seems more involved in these darker adventures.
|
|
|
Post by fingersmash on May 31, 2020 19:40:03 GMT
Today I listened to Three's a Crowd - Nothing special but a nice twist on base under siege Unregenerate! - Pure meh. An aggressively mediocre story that doesn't live up to its concept
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on Jun 1, 2020 4:36:36 GMT
Monthly Range 6th Doctor #114 "Brotherhood Of The Daleks".
|
|
ljwilson
Chancellery Guard
It's tangerine....not orange
Likes: 5,063
|
Post by ljwilson on Jun 1, 2020 11:49:22 GMT
MR: Last of the Cybermen
|
|
|
Post by grinch on Jun 1, 2020 11:55:12 GMT
The Fate of Krelos/Return to Telos (Nicholas Briggs)
It’s always a delight to hear from Michael Cochrane and the idea of K-9 going rogue is a fun one but I genuinely don’t get the point of this one. Strikes me as just trying to paying lip service to ‘Tomb of the Cybermen’ but even then that’s such a small part of it that I don’t know why they even bothered to get Frazer Hines in.
Very much the shallowest form of fan service there is.
|
|
|
Post by tuigirl on Jun 1, 2020 12:02:55 GMT
I think I will now enjoy a nice afternoon painting on the balcony and listen to War Doctor Infernal Devices and give another try to Lure of the Nomad. On first listen, I was not really a fan of Lure of the Nomad... let's see if I like it better this time round.
|
|