Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2016 3:47:30 GMT
I would like to venture into classic who but don't know where to start. It would also be appreciated if you can recommend for 3-7. Thank you in advance.
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Mar 29, 2016 4:12:39 GMT
One way to tackle this is to watch stories in order from some suitable starting point. If you can do this approach, you could start at any of the following stories and have a decent understanding of the current situation and follow what's happening:
* An Unearthly Child (1st Doctor, 1st story) * The Rescue (1st Doctor, Vicki's first story) * The Tenth Planet / Tomb of the Cybermen (oldest surviving Cybermen stories) * Spearhead from Space (3rd Doctor, 1st story) * Terror of the Autons (3rd Doctor, Jo Grant's first story) * The Time Warrior (3rd Doctor, Sarah Jane Smith's first story) * Robot (4th Doctor, 1st story) * The Deadly Assassin (4th Doctor, first story set entirely on Gallifrey) * The Ribos Operation (4th Doctor, Romana's first story) * Mawdryn Undead (5th Doctor, there's no independent starting point for him) * Vengeance on Varos (6th Doctor, 3rd story)
Really, the best place to start for the 5th Doctor is The Keeper of Traken, which is a 4th Doctor story, but sets up the characters and following events. The 7th Doctor's run alternates between independent stories and stories that rely heavily on previous stories.
|
|
|
Post by omega on Mar 29, 2016 4:22:53 GMT
Spearhead From Space is a good start for the Third Doctor, introducing Liz Shaw and setting up the Doctor working for UNIT and beginning his exile. It's also the shortest story from that season at four episodes (the rest are seven). Terror of the Autons introduces Jo Grant as well as the Master and is where the UNIT family feel really comes in. There's some great imagery with the Autons too. The Three Doctors is the first multi-Doctor story and is pivotal in the series overall at that point. The Time Warrior introduces not only Sarah Jane Smith, but the Sontarans.
Fourth Doctor: Robot is the first story for this Doctor, so a bit obvious. Sarah Jane remains companion but they are joined by UNIT Doctor Harry Sullivan. That whole season is worth watching really, as Ark in Space has a really creepy monster, Sontaran Experiment features the return of the Sontarans and Genesis of the Daleks introduces Davros and gives the Daleks a solid origin story.
Much of the next couple of season is well regarded. There's Terror of the Zygons, Planet of Evil, Pyramids of Mars and Seeds of Doom that are highly regarded. Sarah's final story The Hand of Fear is a good one. Talons of Weng-Chiang is a great one and feature Jago and Litefoot, who have their own highly successful Big Finish spin-off.
Fifth Doctor: Kinda is a very different kind of story, with a strong role for Tegan. The Visitation is a strong historically-set story with a memorable guest star. Earthshock does well with an old enemy and has a shocking ending. Snakedance is a sequel to Kinda and just as good. Mawdyrn Undead introduces a fascinating new companion in Turlough whose arc continues in Terminus and Enlightenment. The Five Doctors is a pretty good anniversary story. The Awakening is a tidy little two-parter while Frontios is a very interesting four parter. Resurrection of the Daleks continues the loose Davros arc.
Sixth Doctor: Vengeance on Varos The Two Doctors The Mysterious Planet (Trial of a Time Lord episodes 1-4) Mindwarp (Trial of a Time Lord episodes 5-8)
Seventh Doctor Delta and the Bannermen Remembrance of the Daleks The Happiness Patrol The Greatest Show in the Galaxy Ghost Light The Curse of Fenric Survival
There are some I've missed, mainly from the Fourth Doctor. Are there any particular kinds of stories you like or companions who interest you? That should help to narrow it down.
|
|
|
Post by Hieronymus on Mar 29, 2016 4:23:43 GMT
If you want to watch individual stories across the whole of Classic Who, giving the "flavor" of each era, then here are some stories you could watch on their own.
* The Aztecs (1st Doctor, original crew, historical) * The Time Meddler (1st Doctor, semi-historical) * Tomb of the Cybermen (2nd Doctor, base under siege) * The Mind Robber (2nd Doctor, experimental) * The Claws of Axos (3rd Doctor, experimental) * The Time Warrior (3rd Doctor, semi-historical) * Pyramids of Mars (4th Doctor, gothic) * City of Death (4th Doctor, Douglas Adams) * Kinda, (5th Doctor, experimental) * Mark of the Rani (6th Doctor, semi-historical) * Greatest Show in the Galaxy (7th Doctor, on location)
Some of the stories will feel as though they're tied into some larger picture, but they really aren't. Each has different Companions and gives a general "flavor" of the era in which it was made.
|
|
|
Post by paulmorris7777 on Apr 1, 2016 11:28:25 GMT
I would like to venture into classic who but don't know where to start. It would also be appreciated if you can recommend for 3-7. Thank you in advance. Is this 3 to 7 episodes, or Doctors 3 to 7? If its Doctors 3 to 7, I feel you are excluding some excellent stuff. You must watch AN UNEARTHLY CHILD, especially for Hartnells characterization. Which changes over time. Ian and Barbara are extremely strong characters. Barbara is brilliant in THE AZTECS. THE SPACE MUSEUM part one is brilliant and original, but is let down by episodes 2 - 4. THE MIND ROBBER is excellent, but it is unusual and very unDoctor Who. My favourite is INFERNO, but feel you should see a previous UNIT story first, either THE INVASION, or THE AMBASSADORS OF DEATH (my second favourite) CARNIVAL OF MONSTERS, THE SEA DEVIL (Delgado is brilliant), THE GREEN DEATH (Great subject matter, and tearful goodbye) and THE TIME WARRIOR Kevin Lindsays performance cannot be bettered), are all worthy of a look. THE ARK IN SPACE, and GENESIS OF THE DALEKS (Can't imagine Pertwee in these stories) should be seen. You have a photo of The Third Doctor Adventures CD on your profile - so, you know something about Classic Who. Do some research. read DVD reviews, got on Tardis wiki and read the plot line. But, if you decide to buy dvds, and watch as you buy, you may end up wanting to see more of the same Doctor!
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Apr 2, 2016 0:09:27 GMT
I would like to venture into classic who but don't know where to start. It would also be appreciated if you can recommend for 3-7. Thank you in advance. Ok, I'm no expert because I've only seen most of these once but I'll give it a try. I find 3's era interesting. He's not my favorite Doctor, and it's not my favorite era, but there are so many really great stories that I always feel that I contradict myself when I say that. Spearhead From Space, The Silurians (a must), Inferno, Terror Of The Autons, The Deamons, Carnival Of Monsters, The Green Death. These are all great. (And the first 3 are with my favorite 3rd Doctor companion, Liz Shaw) 4: The Arc In Space is one of my favorite 4th Doctor stories. It's Baker's second serial but the first one where he really feels like The Doctor. There are so many must see stories from his 7 years in the role. Genesis Of The Daleks, Terror Of The Zygons, Pyramids Of Mars, The Brain Of Morbius, Seeds Of Doom,The Robots Of Death, Talons of Wang-Chiang, City Of Death. And I've not even named all of the ones I love. 5: I have a harder time recommending stories from this era. Kinda, Earthshock, Enlightenment, Caves Of Androzani (a must) 6: Vengeance On Varos, Revelation of The Daleks (kind of surreal), The Mysterious Planet 7: Remembrance Of The Daleks, The Curse Of Fenric, and I actually really like Survival. I just realized that all of these are really strong stories for Ace. It shows how much I like her as a companion. And even though you didn't ask.... 1: An Unearthly Child (although I have a very hard time getting through the rest of the cavemen episodes), The Aztecs, The Romans (I don't think it's a fan favorite, but I really like it), The Time Meddler, The Dalek Invasion of Earth 2: (Please don't skip 2. He's terrific and he has some great companions. Plus, there are so few stories of his that survive.) Tomb Of The Cybermen, The Web Of Fear, The Invasion, The Mind Robber (also surreal, but sooo good), The War Games Whatever you choose, enjoy them!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 3:52:42 GMT
Sorry Guys, I did not make my first post clear. I meant that i wanted 3-7 stories to buy and it didn't even come to me that might it come across as if I wanted to skip 1 and 2, which is not the case, I just wanted 3-7 Stories that would be good to watch first. Again, so sorry this didn't come across well enough.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 11:44:31 GMT
Sorry Guys, I did not make my first post clear. I meant that i wanted 3-7 stories to buy and it didn't even come to me that might it come across as if I wanted to skip 1 and 2, which is not the case, I just wanted 3-7 Stories that would be good to watch first. Again, so sorry this didn't come across well enough. Well, let's see... Good jumping on points include: Third DoctorTerror of the AutonsThe Claws of Axos*The Three DoctorsFourth DoctorGenesis of the DaleksThe Robots of DeathThe Talons of Weng-Chiang* City of DeathFifth DoctorEarthshock* SnakedanceFrontiosThe Caves of AndrozaniSixth DoctorAttack of the Cybermen* Vengeance on VarosThe Two DoctorsRevelation of the DaleksSeventh DoctorRemembrance of the Daleks* Ghost LightBattlefieldThe Curse of FenricSurvival
Those marked with an asterisk are what I would probably consider to be imperative jumping on points. Attack of the Cybermen in particular is purpose built to reintroduce the Sixth Doctor to audiences, doing a much better job at establishing who exactly this man is.
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Apr 2, 2016 12:55:37 GMT
Sorry Guys, I did not make my first post clear. I meant that i wanted 3-7 stories to buy and it didn't even come to me that might it come across as if I wanted to skip 1 and 2, which is not the case, I just wanted 3-7 Stories that would be good to watch first. Again, so sorry this didn't come across well enough. I guess it still wasn't clear looking at the last poster's answer. Ha Ha! Ok, let me know if I'm wrong, but your not asking for stories from Doctors 3-7, your asking for recommendations of the amount of 3-7 stories that you will buy. Well, your gotten recommendations for a lot more, then. Can you choose from those that were given?
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Apr 2, 2016 13:00:25 GMT
Sorry Guys, I did not make my first post clear. I meant that i wanted 3-7 stories to buy and it didn't even come to me that might it come across as if I wanted to skip 1 and 2, which is not the case, I just wanted 3-7 Stories that would be good to watch first. Again, so sorry this didn't come across well enough. Well, let's see... Good jumping on points include: Third DoctorTerror of the AutonsThe Claws of Axos*The Three DoctorsFourth DoctorGenesis of the DaleksThe Robots of DeathThe Talons of Weng-Chiang* City of DeathFifth DoctorEarthshock* SnakedanceFrontiosThe Caves of AndrozaniSixth DoctorAttack of the Cybermen* Vengeance on VarosThe Two DoctorsRevelation of the DaleksSeventh DoctorRemembrance of the Daleks* Ghost LightBattlefieldThe Curse of FenricSurvival
Those marked with an asterisk are what I would probably consider to be imperative jumping on points. Attack of the Cybermen in particular is purpose built to reintroduce the Sixth Doctor to audiences, doing a much better job at establishing who exactly this man is. wolfie, I'm curious why you didn't list Spearhead From Space as a jumping on point for Three, since it is actually his, well, jumping on point and a really great story? Also, why do you think Axos is imperative? I don't remember it being all that special, but I may be remembering wrong.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Apr 2, 2016 13:30:10 GMT
Essentials in my view. ( some not the usual suspects and there will be spoilers in some of my comments)
1st Doctor
Unearthly Child (where it all began).
The Dalek Invasion of Earth ( A better story and performances all round then the Daleks)
The War Machines (if you like a contemporary feel to your Who this still works)
Tenth Planet (obvious reasons)
2nd Doctor
Enemy of the World (if you ever had doubts about how good Troughton was say goodbye that feeling)
The Web of Fear ( Nicholas Courtney just gets it from the start)
The Invasion (London Sewers, Cybermen, UNIT)
3rd Doctor
Ambassadors of Death or Inferno ( I don't like the tone of Season 7 (Bond meets the Sweeney IMO)but Ambassadors was the one that kind of worked and Inferno has another stunning performance by Courtney)
Terror of Autons (much more like it Delgado is awesome and everyone's in sync from the start)
The Sea Devils (Pertwee and Delgado just sizzle)
The Green Death ( A brilliant Story that marks the end of an Era somehow)
The Time Warrior (Probably the best introduction to a companion since Unearthly Child)
4th Doctor
Genesis of the Daleks(Nuff Said)
Pyramids of Mars or Seeds of Doom (just for the Baker/Sladen chemistry )
Talons of Weng Chiang ( Just Do it)
The Keeper of Traken (with the hindsight of just how good Mr Beavers is )
5th Doctor
The Visitation (finally the TARDIS Team starts to work)
Earthshock (was ever a story more aptly named.)
The Five Doctors (just celebratory fun)
Caves of Andorzani (nothing else quite like it before or since in TV Classic Who)
6th Doctor
The 2 Doctors (Baker Troughton and Hines just have a ball)
Trial of the Timelord ( improves with age the courtroom scenes in particular)
7th Doctor
Remembrance of the Daleks (having I felt lost its way with season 24 DW hits back with a good setting, great characters and brilliant hints}
Battlefield (Love it the conviction of the performances is stunning)
Curse of Fenric (if you like a great performance led season finale (even though its not) this is for you.)
Survival ( That's how Ainely should've been playing the role since 1981 IMO)
Regards
mark687
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 13:42:40 GMT
Well, let's see... Good jumping on points include: Third DoctorTerror of the AutonsThe Claws of Axos*The Three DoctorsFourth DoctorGenesis of the DaleksThe Robots of DeathThe Talons of Weng-Chiang* City of DeathFifth DoctorEarthshock* SnakedanceFrontiosThe Caves of AndrozaniSixth DoctorAttack of the Cybermen* Vengeance on VarosThe Two DoctorsRevelation of the DaleksSeventh DoctorRemembrance of the Daleks* Ghost LightBattlefieldThe Curse of FenricSurvival
Those marked with an asterisk are what I would probably consider to be imperative jumping on points. Attack of the Cybermen in particular is purpose built to reintroduce the Sixth Doctor to audiences, doing a much better job at establishing who exactly this man is. wolfie, I'm curious why you didn't list Spearhead From Space as a jumping on point for Three, since it is actually his, well, jumping on point and a really great story? Also, why do you think Axos is imperative? I don't remember it being all that special, but I may be remembering wrong. Good question. I could say that that The Claws of Axos is a good indicator of the general flavour of the Third Doctor's era as a whole with Axos itself still being a visual marvel even in this day and age, but to be honest I think I might've completely forgotten about Spearhead. You're absolutely right, it's an excellent starting point. The only Doctors I would really advise against starting with their debut story are Old Sixy (because The Twin Dilemma really isn't representative of his character), the First Doctor (because An Unearthly Child is unconscionably dull after the first episode) and the Seventh Doctor (because Remembrance was able to do pretty much everything Time and the Rani couldn't).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 2, 2016 15:24:30 GMT
Sorry Guys, I did not make my first post clear. I meant that i wanted 3-7 stories to buy and it didn't even come to me that might it come across as if I wanted to skip 1 and 2, which is not the case, I just wanted 3-7 Stories that would be good to watch first. Again, so sorry this didn't come across well enough. I guess it still wasn't clear looking at the last poster's answer. Ha Ha! Ok, let me know if I'm wrong, but your not asking for stories from Doctors 3-7, your asking for recommendations of the amount of 3-7 stories that you will buy. Well, your gotten recommendations for a lot more, then. Can you choose from those that were given? I should, as you guys gave me either reasons why you think I should watch them which I can then choose from what I like, or you guys also pointed out good starting points for each doctor. So thank you.
|
|
|
Post by ryan on Apr 2, 2016 16:28:28 GMT
Simply in terms of quality and variety:
Spearhead from Space Genesis of the Daleks The Robots of Death
Three very different but universally praised stories.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on Apr 2, 2016 17:23:29 GMT
I'd recommend for a good mix
The Dalek Invasion of Earth (1st) Tomb of the Cybermen (2nd) Ghost Light (7th) Talons of Weing Chiang (4th) Caves of Androzani (5th) Inferno (3rd) and Vengenance on Varos (6th)
One from each i'd say give a good mix
|
|
|
Post by elkawho on Apr 2, 2016 18:06:36 GMT
3rd Doctor
Ambassadors of Death or Inferno ( I don't like the tone of Season 7 (Bond meets the Sweeney IMO)but Ambassadors was the one that kind of worked and Inferno has another stunning performance by Courtney)
Interesting. I think Season 7 is probably my favorite season of Pertwee's tenure. I know it doesn't have The Master and Jo, which are so heavily identified as part of that era, but I just love The Brigadier in this season, before they started making UNIT completely inept, and Liz.
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Apr 2, 2016 22:07:42 GMT
3rd Doctor
Ambassadors of Death or Inferno ( I don't like the tone of Season 7 (Bond meets the Sweeney IMO)but Ambassadors was the one that kind of worked and Inferno has another stunning performance by Courtney)
Interesting. I think Season 7 is probably my favorite season of Pertwee's tenure. I know it doesn't have The Master and Jo, which are so heavily identified as part of that era, but I just love The Brigadier in this season, before they started making UNIT completely inept, and Liz. The Brig is the season's one saving grace.
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Apr 3, 2016 6:44:07 GMT
I haven't watched all that many First Doctor stories and what I have watched from the Second Doctor seasons is scattered. I've only seen An Unearthly Child, The Daleks, and The Dalek Invasion of Earth. Of them, The Dalek Invasion of Earth is probably my favorite - a really grand story, with a very popular speech at the end. From the Second Doctor's era, I've seen Tomb of the Cybermen, The Mind Robber, The Enemy of the World, and The War Games. All of them are absolutely phenomenal stories, but this is especially the case for The War Games. I've also listened to the audio original staging of Power of the Daleks, his first story, and Fury from the Deep, both of which I can definitely recommend.
For the Third Doctor, I heartily recommend his first story, Spearhead from Space. I remember when I originally watched it, I declared it the best "new Doctor" story I had ever watched. Still do, as a matter of fact. After that, The Silurians is pretty good - it's the inspiration for the Silurian two-parter in Series 5 of NuWho, but a lot better in my opinion. Inferno is a stone cold classic. The Three Doctors is a must watch, and Time Warrior is pretty solid as well. The Planet of the Spiders is a pretty enjoyable regeneration story, but not the best - still recommendable.
As for the Fourth Doctor, watch his entire first season, EXCEPT for Revenge of the Cybermen. The Ark In Space and Genesis of the Daleks in particular are amongst my favorite Fourth Doctor stories. The Pyramids of Mars is brilliant and the Deadly Assassin gives you a great look at Gallifrey and Peter Pratt's only performance as the Master. After that, definitely The Talons of Weng-Chaing. I cannot stress how much I adore that story - it's what I immediately think of when someone says "Philip Hinchcliffe." City of Death is my favorite Classic Doctor Who story and easily one of the funniest. I also recommend The Horror of Fang Rock and the Fourth Doctor's final story, Logopolis, which definitely isn't perfect, but it has some great ideas.
The Fifth Doctor, sadly, never really had any stories that just REALLY stuck out to me besides Earthshock and my second favorite Classic Who story, The Caves of Androzani. Most people would recommend Kinda and Snakedance and, since the villain of those two stories is pretty interesting, I think I'll second that opinion - I'll need to give both stories a revisit sometime in the future. The Five Doctors was a pretty good special, too.
Unfortunately, the Sixth Doctor's stories are all a matter of opinion. I personally really liked The Two Doctors, but I have heard several fans who think it's merely alright at best. Vice versa, I've heard a lot of fans who really liked Vengeance on Varos, whilst I think it's just an okay story. The Trial of a Time Lord season has some pretty great moments - and one of the finest speeches from ANY Doctor - but I'd say skip episodes 9 to 12 and just find the edited highlights elsewhere online.
Finally, that leaves us with the Seventh Doctor. His first season is pretty dire, so I wouldn't recommend checking any of his episodes with Mel out, besides Dragonfire, which introduces Ace. After that, though, I'd say check out Remembrance of the Daleks and The Greatest Show in the Galaxy from Season 25, and then ALL of Season 26. I also have a soft spot for The Happiness Patrol in Season 25, so I'd say give it a look if you're curious.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 3, 2016 8:27:16 GMT
I'd recommend for a good mix The Dalek Invasion of Earth (1st) Tomb of the Cybermen (2nd) Ghost Light (7th) Talons of Weng-Chiang (4th) Caves of Androzani (5th) Inferno (3rd) and Vengenance on Varos (6th) One from each i'd say give a good mix A terrific selection of stories. A word of caution for Ghost Light, if you find the plot to be a big confusing, don't worry it's a perfectly normal response; Marc Platt assumes that you have a background in science and an attentive mind. It shouldn't impede your enjoyment, but if you're struggling there should be a production featurette on the DVD explaining the ins and outs of the story.
3rd Doctor
Ambassadors of Death or Inferno ( I don't like the tone of Season 7 (Bond meets the Sweeney IMO)but Ambassadors was the one that kind of worked and Inferno has another stunning performance by Courtney)
Interesting. I think Season 7 is probably my favorite season of Pertwee's tenure. I know it doesn't have The Master and Jo, which are so heavily identified as part of that era, but I just love The Brigadier in this season, before they started making UNIT completely inept, and Liz. Same here. I think The Silurians is a slow burn suspense where everyone already knows the story's ultimate revelation and The Ambassadors of Death struggled from having a lot of dead-end subplots that go absolutely nowhere, but it's definitely a quality season. Inferno and Spearhead from Space are the two that seemed to fare the best under this new arrangement. Ironically, the season I seem to like the least is actually the one introducing Sarah Jane and phasing out the Letts era staples. I know we get the Sontarans, a dinosaur invasion, the Daleks, a return to Peladon and giant spiders, but the whole year feels very weathered and worn out.
|
|
|
Post by Sir Wearer of Hats on Apr 3, 2016 9:10:48 GMT
Third Doctor: Spearhead from Space and Doctor Who and the Cave Monsters or Ambassadors of Death. Maybe Inferno. Day of the, and Death to the Daleks.
Fourth: Dear god where to begin.... Horror of Fang Rock, Talons of Weng Chiang, Ark in Space, Genesis of the Daleks.
Fifth: Kinda and Snakedance. Caves of Androzani.
Sixth: Timelash and Revelation of the Daleks.
Seven: Ghostlight, Battlefield, Curse of Fenric.
|
|