|
Post by grinch on May 27, 2020 19:55:47 GMT
Us (2019)
Has a few creepy ideas and some great performances I will admit, but I think there were far too many plot holes and I found the entire thing somewhat overrated.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on May 28, 2020 6:26:42 GMT
You Only Live Twice one of my favourite Bond films, great action & Donald Pleasnce as Blofeld spouting "kill Bond now" & "Good-bye Mister Bond" Yes, a really good one. Although I'm more of a Roger Moore man myself! Live & Let Die & The Spy Who Loved Me my favourite of Moore's era, Barbara Bach & Caroline Munroe two of the sexiest Bond girls.
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on May 28, 2020 7:25:58 GMT
Yes, a really good one. Although I'm more of a Roger Moore man myself! Live & Let Die & The Spy Who Loved Me my favourite of Moore's era, Barbara Bach & Caroline Munroe two of the sexiest Bond girls. The Spy Who Loved Me is the best Bond film.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on May 28, 2020 12:10:30 GMT
"Jason Bourne" is on tv now- the last(?) in the Matt Damon era. Although there was an interview with the Producer this week, they are looking for another story..HHMM
|
|
|
Post by Digi on May 28, 2020 13:34:49 GMT
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Continuing with the rewatch. Still good, though not as much as I remember. Also really long, like way too long. Could easily have cut about half an hour and have it a much tighter film.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on May 29, 2020 5:51:36 GMT
Bad Boys For Life via Blu Ray, my opinion still stands from seeing it at cinema good film ruined by a jump the shark ending.
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on May 29, 2020 11:50:33 GMT
Thought I'd put this here for anyone interested.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 29, 2020 13:49:37 GMT
For anyone familiar with Mike Leigh films, I've been watching a few of the films he did for the BBC in the late 70s/early 80s. Nuts in May, Home Sweet Home and last night, Grown-Ups. It's good to be reminded what a genius he is at film-making, even now.
I recognised the flighty social worker in Home Sweet Home, but couldn't remember the name. Turns out it's Frances Barber - Doctor Who's own Madame Kovarian!
|
|
|
Post by grinch on May 30, 2020 19:59:04 GMT
Tucker and Dale Vs Evil (2011)
One of the best horror comedies in recent years which I think is personally on the same level as Shaun of the Dead (2004). Think of it as almost its American (or maybe Canadian?) counterpart.
Quotable as hell too.
|
|
|
Post by masterdoctor on May 30, 2020 20:29:02 GMT
For anyone familiar with Mike Leigh films, I've been watching a few of the films he did for the BBC in the late 70s/early 80s. Nuts in May, Home Sweet Home and last night, Grown-Ups. It's good to be reminded what a genius he is at film-making, even now.
I recognised the flighty social worker in Home Sweet Home, but couldn't remember the name. Turns out it's Frances Barber - Doctor Who's own Madame Kovarian!
I have all of the Mike Leigh criterion collection releases on Blu ray. And he is just wonderful. Naked is definitely my favourite, but movies like Meantime and Topsy Turvy are great as well
|
|
|
Post by Digi on May 30, 2020 22:27:44 GMT
The Thief of Bagdad (1924) - Lifts from the same Aladdin story in 1001 Nights that inspired the Disney movie, so broad strokes similar with a lot of small differences. Silent film is such a different sort of investment than 'talkies,' but what an interesting film nevertheless. The acting style of talkies vs silent films is such an interesting contrast. Silent actors had so much more physical work to do, everything is so much more exaggerated. Heck, even some of the getting around they do, runs, climbs, jumping around—that would all be stunt people now. It’s amazing how much went into the production of this one in particular though. The costuming is lush and lavish, the sets (while obviously limited by the era in which they were made) look great, even some of the makeup is just outstanding. And it’s all so cleverly put together too. Like the sequence where it’s a long shot of the thief swimming down like 40 feet from top of the frame to the bottom. I couldn't even tell whether he was actually swimming or if was just a really impressive fake (but either way would be incredibly impressive given the era in which it was made).
復讐するは我にあり / Vengeance is Mine (1979) - Pretty sure the director's intent was to make you a bit uncomfortable, and for me, it did. The portrayal of the killer is so callously casual it's unsettling. Also interesting in how it goes into the seedy life/secrets of apparently normal people that surround him. In a way it feels a bit Lynch, but very much its own thing (especially considering it came out BEFORE most of Lynch's body of work). Only major complaint is that it feels incredibly long, like maybe it should've been a miniseries instead of a film. I'm not sure the story would have been as impactful as a miniseries vs. a film, but I digress.
|
|
|
Post by polly on May 31, 2020 4:44:11 GMT
A Scanner Darkly - I do like the movie, but I will forever wish it had just been live action, or animated in a normal fashion. If you ask me, rotoscoping almost always produces an ugly result. Reminds me of the Reign of Terror animations. Other than that it's good. Robert Downey Jr is extremely funny, which is good because like 90% of the plot is within the last 20 minutes and the rest of the time you're just watching drug addicts hanging out.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on May 31, 2020 5:55:04 GMT
Streetfighter (1994) one of the worst game to movie adaptations I've ever seen, atrocious acting & badly edited action scenes.
JCVD what was you thinking?........oh you clearly weren't.
|
|
|
Post by aussiedoctorwhofan on May 31, 2020 7:42:43 GMT
Streetfighter (1994) one of the worst game to movie adaptations I've ever seen, atrocious acting & badly edited action scenes. JCVD what was you thinking?........oh you clearly weren't. Filmed in Australia. wow.. JCVD was at the height of his powder addiction during this movie.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on May 31, 2020 10:34:20 GMT
Streetfighter (1994) one of the worst game to movie adaptations I've ever seen, atrocious acting & badly edited action scenes. JCVD what was you thinking?........oh you clearly weren't. He was thinking of getting himself some Kylie Raul Julia hammed it up perfectly though
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on May 31, 2020 12:14:55 GMT
Streetfighter (1994) one of the worst game to movie adaptations I've ever seen, atrocious acting & badly edited action scenes. JCVD what was you thinking?........oh you clearly weren't. He was thinking of getting himself some Kylie Raul Julia hammed it up perfectly though Yes he did many locomotions with Miss Minogue during making this movie
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on May 31, 2020 12:17:11 GMT
Streetfighter (1994) one of the worst game to movie adaptations I've ever seen, atrocious acting & badly edited action scenes. JCVD what was you thinking?........oh you clearly weren't. Filmed in Australia. wow.. JCVD was at the height of his powder addiction during this movie. He said in interviews he can't remember anything about making this movie, thank god he seen the light as like Sly he's one of my action heroes. The choppy editing clearly done to keep the movie PG-13, stick to your R rated action flicks JCVD.
|
|
|
Post by whiskeybrewer on May 31, 2020 17:31:17 GMT
Lost World: Jurassic Park
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on May 31, 2020 20:17:10 GMT
The Wolf's Call
(Thriller A French cross between Chrisom Tide and The Hunt for Red October)
Driven (2018)
True Life Drama based on a highly manipulative FBI Informer's attempt to implicate his neighbour in Drug Running. The Neighbour just happened to be John DeLorean.)
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by Digi on May 31, 2020 21:43:35 GMT
Harold and Maude - Watched for a friend's podcast. I guess I didn't hate it? But it was a firmly WTF movie, and when I finished it, all I could think was 'what the hell did I just watch?'
28 Weeks Later - Eh. Weird contrived plot choices and not-believable developments that seemed designed just to move the plot toward the soldiers shooting into the crowd scene, that didn't at all feel like natural evolutions in the story, and then it was just a helicopters and guns movie. In the original, the plot was solid, but maybe even more important was that the characters were all compelling. I didn't find either the plot or the characters interesting in this one. I put off watching this one for a long time (this is the first time I've seen it) because I was worried it wouldn't live up to the original. I hoped I would be wrong. I was not.
Moon - Rewatch for a friend's podcast, though in truth I could've listened without rewatching because I've seen this movie so many times. I love everything about it.
|
|