Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 29, 2021 20:25:59 GMT
The Dark Knight Rises
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Jul 29, 2021 23:17:31 GMT
More rewatches today:
Stargate: The Ark of Truth
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
|
|
|
Post by mark687 on Jul 30, 2021 21:29:17 GMT
Knives Out
(You know what? Its just a good old fashioned Genre film if you like Agatha Christie and or Clue this is for you)
Regards
mark687
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Jul 30, 2021 21:38:56 GMT
Jungle Cruise. Derivative Disney family friendly mash up of Indiana Jones, The Mummy & The African Queen. Unremarkable but not terrible.
|
|
|
Post by nucleusofswarm on Jul 30, 2021 23:34:53 GMT
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean.
|
|
|
Post by Timelord007 on Jul 31, 2021 17:01:26 GMT
Jean Claude Van Damme The Last Mercenary on Netflix, utter cringeworthy twaddle why JCVD why your so much better than this crap.
Always been a huge fan of his seeing him feature in this rubbish is heartbreaking to see.
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Jul 31, 2021 18:26:07 GMT
Jean Claude Van Damme The Last Mercenary on Netflix, utter cringeworthy twaddle why JCVD why your so much better than this crap. Always been a huge fan of his seeing him feature in this rubbish is heartbreaking to see. Is he really better than this?
|
|
|
Post by johnhurtdoctor on Jul 31, 2021 19:23:32 GMT
Misery. Reminds me of all the weirdo NMDs & what they'd do if they got hold of Chibnall.
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Jul 31, 2021 20:02:46 GMT
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions - I liked that this was a proper sequel, as I thought the first was a surprisingly good psychological thriller. Unfortunately it gets increasingly convoluted, the rooms aren’t as good as the first on the whole and the ending falls flat; sequel baiting of the worst kind. Not awful, but a diminishing return overall.
The Forever Purge - Five films in I’m surprised how effective this concept still is. It helps that this reaches beyond the Purge night. Unfortunately it doesn’t really capitalise on the immigration and class division that our characters are in the middle of, which is a shame, as it could be really effective.
Jungle Cruise - It jumps about all over the place, but it’s a fun evening’s entertainment and Dwayne Johnson, Emily Blunt and Jack Whitehall all have great chemistry together. The soundtrack is a bizarre cross of Metallica and Star Wars and whilst enjoyable in its own right, rarely feels appropriate.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2021 20:31:37 GMT
Just finished my second viewing of Batman Forever.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Aug 1, 2021 15:37:36 GMT
2010: The Year We Make Contact - Had never seen this before. Mostly slow and plodding, but punctuated with a few good parts. The final 20 minutes or so, in particular, were actually quite enjoyable, even if the rest of the movie was not.
The Jurassic Games - After my ant war last night I needed something stupid to just completely unplug. And this...was very stupid. I knew that going in, but wow. This didn't even rise to the occasion of being a B-movie. Exactly what I needed, though probably would've been a lot more fun watching with friends while intoxicated.
Wrath of Man - This one couldn't be more of a Guy Ritchie/Jason Statham film if it tried. Disappointed at the lack of humour though.
|
|
|
Post by shallacatop on Aug 1, 2021 20:22:21 GMT
The Lovely Bones - I’d never seen this before, but my better half randomly remembered it and wanted to watch. I was enjoying it until towards the end, where it ended up being something a little different than what I felt I was watching. I think the book probably sells it better and it’s one of those unfortunate things with adaptations where it’s not clear that watching. I was getting the impression the film was about the family adjusting to Susie’s killing and exposing George Harvey as the murderer. In the end George dies accidentally and Susie’s voiceover reveals that it’s actually about the family healing and “the lovely bones” around them. It’s a beautiful notion, but not really what I’ve spent two hours watching.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 1, 2021 20:37:43 GMT
Inception
|
|
|
Post by relativetime on Aug 1, 2021 23:32:49 GMT
Spider-Man (2002)
This was one of my favorite movies growing up. It’s a little goofy compared to all the Marvel films we have nowadays, sure, but I still think this and Spider-Man 2 are the gold standard when it comes to live-action Spider-Man films.
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Aug 2, 2021 0:52:49 GMT
Harakiri today. I was in the mood for a Ran-/Kagemusha-esque samurai epic and this didn't deliver on that, but it was quite good just the same.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 2, 2021 20:56:11 GMT
Star Trek: Insurrection
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Aug 3, 2021 0:00:14 GMT
Battles Without Honor and Humanity - Knew this one's reputation, and that it spawned a bazillion sequels. So I'm pretty dismayed that I hated it.
Demolition Man - Palette-cleanser. Been a number of years since I last watched it, but always some silly fun.
|
|
|
Post by christmastrenzalore on Aug 3, 2021 16:49:20 GMT
Spider-Man (2002) This was one of my favorite movies growing up. It’s a little goofy compared to all the Marvel films we have nowadays, sure, but I still think this and Spider-Man 2 are the gold standard when it comes to live-action Spider-Man films. They're filled to the brim with sincerity. Something modern SH Films tend to undercut a lot, lest they not be in on the joke.
|
|
melkur
Chancellery Guard
Likes: 3,967
|
Post by melkur on Aug 3, 2021 23:12:05 GMT
I've recently had a couple of weeks off from work, so went to one of our local cinemas a couple of times for: Freaky - 'Not exactly the way I'd planned on spending my first Saturday evening off from work since the start of March, but it was nice to see this on the big-screen I must say (even if one of the teens sat a few seats down from me wouldn't stop checking her phone every 5-10 minutes). Supernova - To be honest, whilst I did see (the rather sad/bleak) ending coming, overall, it was a pleasant enough way to start an afternoon off from work... Dogtanian And The Three Muskethounds - Reason number 589 as to why Melkur drinks... Some parts weren't the best looking or written (some sets looked particularly empty at times, and, even for a film for 'younger audiences', parts were also relatively exposition heavy) but, well, "I've seen better animated films, I've seen worse animated films", let's phrase it that way. Nobody - Is this film beautifully over-the-top? Yes, yes it is. Did I need to see it on the big-screen for a second time? Yes, I absa-f**kin'-lutely did! Escape Room: Tournament Of Champions - Well, of all the film-endings in the world, that... Certainly was one. I can't say that I've seen the original yet (though I probably will at somepoint) but that was alright, I guess? For the most part I enjoyed it fine, and might consider rewatching it at some point, but hoooo boy the ending was certainly something! The Forever Purge - Ah yes, film number 5, that perfect place to start watching a franchise... I don't know if I strictly 'loved' this, but I at least enjoyed it enough out-of-context. The Croods 2; A New Age - Again, I haven't seen the 'original' yet, but I certainly enjoyed this one more than I thought I would! Old - Weird for the 'sake' of being weird. I'm glad I've seen it, of course I am, but I don't know if I'm strictly in a hurry to see it again any time soon... (IIRC, the main mystery for me was where I recognised people from...). Space Jam; A New Legacy - 'Not going to say that I strictly 'loved' it, but I'm at least glad to have seen it (and on the big-screen)... On Thursday I 'treated' myself to a membership card to that cinema (£9.99 a month to see as many films I want), so went the following day to see: Jungle Cruise - Whilst I will say that it is maybe a little long in places, I enjoyed it fair enough and am glad to have (finally) seen it... Spirit Untamed - Whilst I might strictly liked a better ending for the rustler (?) plot, I enjoyed this pleasantly enough and, (maybe ignoring a couple of the 'scarier' moments) could easily see a 10 or 12 yr old 'version' of me loving it... The Suicide Squad - Crisis On Earth-DCEU. Fun, that was a whole lot of fun
|
|
|
Post by Digi on Aug 4, 2021 23:38:12 GMT
Rewatched Rear Window last night. Had been in the mindset for it, after in a group chat with two other friends, two of us were shocked when the third said she'd never even heard of it. Anyway, great movie. Always worth revisiting.
|
|